"Nosotros queremos algo con azúcar."

Translation:We want something with sugar.

7 months ago

23 Comments


Mark359873

When one checks the translations of the word "algo" by placing the curser on the word "anything" is indicated as well as "something" but when I used it it was denied. Any reason why or is this a DL error?

7 months ago

Dugggg

Something and anything are often used interchangeably in English, but in Spanish algo is the word used to express a need or desire, whereas cualquier cosa ("any thing") expresses a lack of preference.

6 months ago

Mark359873

I see. Thanks.

6 months ago

Elizabet804665

And could it be "some" with sugar? As opposed to some without. Does algo only mean some when it's used as an adjective?

6 months ago

RyagonIV

It could mean "some with sugar" if the context is there, as in "Queremos algo (de café) con azúcar". But it's a rather unlikely sentence.

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

Tengo sed = I am thirsty, Tengo hambre = I'm hungry, Tengo ocho años = I'm eight years old. Quiero something with sugar = I want something SWEET.

6 months ago

Toria54

That's what I wondered - if "con azúcar" is used for "Sweet" (in the sense of taste), or if there is another way to convey the meaning of the English phrase "I want something sweet".

2 months ago

RyagonIV

The adjective "sweet" is usually translated as dulce.

  • I want something sweet. - Quiero algo dulce.
2 months ago

AnneMacek

I wrote "We want something sweet", expecting it would be marked wrong and it was. Here's a lingot.

3 weeks ago

ArrigoC

¡Azúcar! Azúcar! Cualquier cosa con azúcar!

6 months ago

negative_jeff

If the most important factor is the presence of sugar, some questions may need to be asked about your dietary choices.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What about us skinny dudes?

Me, I eat tons of sugar in lemonade every day, and have got to have it!

¡Es bueno!

1 month ago

Inger-Torill

i dont se the error

5 months ago

Jennifer1848

What is wrong with: "We want some with sugar." When you place the curser on algo you get something, some and any.

5 months ago

RyagonIV

The "some" translation is usually only used if algo is used together with a noun. On its own it means "something".

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Use the word at the top of the list. In most cases the words in the list are not there to select from, but most often show how the word can be used in alternate contexts, where only the top word corresponds to the current usage. In rare cases, any of the shown words can be used. Very rare.

1 month ago

none66

listening to it again and it still sounds like tenemos not quieremos

5 months ago

Gehayi

Is anyone else hearing only half of the sentence on audio?

4 months ago

Marie271319

Last time I answered "nosotros queremos", It was marked wrong. "Queremos" was correct. Why the flip flop??

1 month ago

RyagonIV

No particular reason for that. Duolingo's programming is just a bit weird and sometimes allows only one possible answer.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

If you are certain your answers in Spanish are correct, you should report them. You will receive a thank you in email for doing that if you are the first person to report something that should be changed. I have done this many times and have a large number of thanks yous. I have also reported a number of things which I later relalized I was off base about. That's okay, as Duolingo ignores reports like that.

1 month ago

Vadim_Mayorov

this is for sh1t. Female voice saying "nosotras" clearly. even is slow pace. like really wrong? Plx plox stick your males with female voices and vice versa somewhere I shouldn't really be pointing on to, and spin it there until you reach proper, traditional nirvana. Not some gender- race- religion- w/e-, non offensive language.

2 days ago

RyagonIV

If you had the new female voice, she does say nosotros in the fast version at least.

Women always have the possibility of saying either nosotros (if they are accompanied by at least one man) or nosotras (if they're all women), so having an expectation here won't be helpful. The only thing that's a bit odd would be a man saying nosotras. But I know some women with very male voices.

Duolingo doesn't have the capability of assigning certain speakers to certain sentences. The sentences are fixed (e.g. this one will always say nosotros instead of nosotras), and any speaker can voice any of the sentences, regardless whether the apparent gender matches. It might be best to imagine them reading sentences from a book, which is basically what's happening here.

Also inclusive language is very much preferred.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.