1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde quieres comprar camis…

"¿Dónde quieres comprar camisetas nuevas?"

Translation:Where do you want to buy new t-shirts?

June 17, 2018

21 Comments


Danu231358

The English translation sounds wrong without "from"


KimJobe1

I'm in the "Riviera Maya" area, and they inform me that the correct word for T-shirt is "playera". I got the impression that "camiseta" meant "undershirt" to them.


suruchi011

Dont you need de along with donde to ask from where?


Spanish4TW

de donde = of where/from where.
de donde eres? = from where are you? donde estas = where are you? (no de required) I'm just learning this, so I'm sure I'm missing pretty much all of the nuance. lol


Spanish4TW

Why is the "S" in "camisetaS nuevas" not pronounced? This is the second time that the highlighted "S" wasn't pronounced. I'm noticing a trend.


OlubunmiAd4

What's the difference between nuevos and nuevas?


raj137668

male and female .. as camiseta is feminie (ends with 'a') , it is deemed feminine and so we use neuvas. if buying zapatos for instance, nuevos would be used


House597384

Why is "Where do you want to shop for new t-shirts?" wrong? Is there another verb for shopping? A comprador is a shopper, las compras is to do the shopping, ir de compras is to go shopping, etc.


benton.1

You can go shopping without buying anything. The verb "comprar" means to buy or purchase; you give money and take away goods. "Shopping" is looking for something to buy, or as you said, "ir de compras" in Spanish. As you also said a "comprador" is the Spanish word used for a shopper; and it's also the word used for a buyer.


MarilynMid5

Why must I use the tu form and say quieres? I used quiere which also makes a correct sentence.


BernieCumm

I got this right and it gave me an incorrect answer. ????


acart-e

I feel missing the preposition is wrong. But this maybe is not the case in Spanish. Anybody with experience?


excited_duo

isn't it obvious TTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTAARGETTT!


Rosalind947422

What is wrong with this sentence????


MarkFoxx13

This should surely allow t shirts (t space shirts). Fix it.


0KyfnlOF

The system has been accepting t shirts for a long time and is suddenly not accepting - now T-shirts!


lecCioneScenTrO

the translation for "donde" is missing


Nathaniel884098

Dude you are stupid


Nathaniel884098

Dude you are stupid again

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.