1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde quieres comprar camis…

"¿Dónde quieres comprar camisetas nuevas?"

Translation:Where do you want to buy new t-shirts?

June 17, 2018

28 Comments


Danu231358

The English translation sounds wrong without "from"


Jen355

I agree...Duo should work on the English as well. So many times I got wrong answers just because they don't have it properly


OlubunmiAd4

What's the difference between nuevos and nuevas?


raj137668

male and female .. as camiseta is feminie (ends with 'a') , it is deemed feminine and so we use neuvas. if buying zapatos for instance, nuevos would be used


KimJobe1

I'm in the "Riviera Maya" area, and they inform me that the correct word for T-shirt is "playera". I got the impression that "camiseta" meant "undershirt" to them.


katie112333

I'm on the East coast of the United States, and have bought camisets which are a long undershirt tank top sort of thing.


Spanish4TW

Why is the "S" in "camisetaS nuevas" not pronounced? This is the second time that the highlighted "S" wasn't pronounced. I'm noticing a trend.


duolingo_fireboy

isn't it obvious TTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTAARGETTT!


MarilynMid5

Why must I use the tu form and say quieres? I used quiere which also makes a correct sentence.


SnekLover

If you use the usted form the sentence has to have señor or señoriita etc. But the sentence doesnt have this.


benton.1

That is not true. You do not have to include the words "señor" or "señorita" in a sentence in order to use the polite form "usted".


JamesLefor1

Hmm, I've never heard in any previous lessons camisetas pronounced like that. It must be regional?


suruchi011

Dont you need de along with donde to ask from where?


Spanish4TW

de donde = of where/from where.
de donde eres? = from where are you? donde estas = where are you? (no de required) I'm just learning this, so I'm sure I'm missing pretty much all of the nuance. lol


House597384

Why is "Where do you want to shop for new t-shirts?" wrong? Is there another verb for shopping? A comprador is a shopper, las compras is to do the shopping, ir de compras is to go shopping, etc.


benton.1

You can go shopping without buying anything. The verb "comprar" means to buy or purchase; you give money and take away goods. "Shopping" is looking for something to buy, or as you said, "ir de compras" in Spanish. As you also said, a "comprador" is the Spanish word used for a shopper; and it's also the word used for a buyer.


MitjaSlo44

why cant I say: donde quieres comprar las camisetas nuevas?


SnekLover

The phrase 'to go shopping' has 2 parts. To go, is the verb ir. You cant say 'I want shopping', its very similar in spanish


benton.1

He is asking why "las" is not used in this sentence. There is no "to go shopping" in this sentence at all; "comprar" means "to buy". "Ir de compras" means "to go shopping"


KhadijahSh550913

Why is "where do uou want to buy the new t-shirts " wrong


BernieCumm

I got this right and it gave me an incorrect answer. ????


Hannat627206

Dúo must improve the pronunciation of the plural 's' in "Camisetas" and "nuevas". I keep getting this wrong every time it comes up. In general, I find this lady's pronunciation of 's' and 'o' at the end of the words unclear at all


Ramy184050

How would you translate "From where do you want to buy new t-shirts?"

Is it "De donde..."?

Well, IMHO, "From" looks correct and sounds better in English. Maybe Duolingo should accept it?


mog23430

wrote the same thing and was marked wrong. the system should be checked for such errors


Bolton-Wanderer

Camiseta also means vest in British English so why is this considered wrong by Duo - see Word Reference which follows the definitions provided by the official state language organ in Spain?? Additional Translations Spanish English camiseta nf (ropa interior) (UK) vest n (US) undershirt n Duo should allow translations into British English


benton.1

I'm curious, what do you call T-shirts that are not undershirts; the kind that are silk screened with a picture that people like to wear with blue jeans?


jamesvanet1

seriously , one letter


Kaushik261668

Sound recording has some glitches

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.