1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a comprar dos carros el …

"Voy a comprar dos carros el próximo año."

Translation:I am going to buy two cars next year.

June 18, 2018

18 Comments


ChinchetaDeAmor

Duo seems to have shifted more towards Latin American Spanish with carro and boleto and the v sounding like an English v rather than the soft b I've always heard and learned.


alezzzix

It's just mispronunciation, no native speaker pronounces the 'v' like an English 'v', unless they speak another language where 'v' makes that sound or they've been misinstructed to do so.


Druckles

The Spanish and Latin-American 'v's definitely sound different.


robybee200

Difference between “el año que viene” and “el próximo año”?


sneepre

Nada. Es lo mismo.


rose641895

Why do you need the "a" ?


MeadowlarkJ

One way to talk about the future is to use “voy a” plus an infinitive verb when you want to say, “I am going to......”. The “a” goes with the “voy” rather than with the infinitive. Of course you can also say, “vas a” ,” vamos a” , or “van a”.


Jersebas

I was under the impression ir a + infinitive was used for the immediate/near future? If this is so, why use it in this sentence while the action is going to be next year?!? Can "near" be that relative? =)


sneepre

It just means you have an intention of doing something


AjithaMC

I was under the impression that a=to


CG4yx5

I had a typo. That should have been recognized


sneepre

Usually Dúo is good about recognizing typos but not always. But... if the typo changes the gender of a word or adjective, or if the typo results in another word (e.g. 'el' becoming 'le'), it usually will reject it because it does not know if you made a typo or if you're using the wrong word.


Lala826809

What's the difference if "comprarme" instead of "comprar" in this sentence?


sneepre
  • "Voy a comprar dos carros el próximo año."
  • = I'm going to buy two cars next year
  • "Voy a comprarme dos carros el próximo año."
  • = I'm going to buy myself two cars next year

in the first one, he intends to buy two cars, but it might not be for himself - could be for someone else. with comprarse, it would be for himself


nhoare

You forgot to translate el proximo año


Garrett115613

I listen TWICE to his reading and in neither case did I hear him say "el" proximo ano, It makes it REALLY DIFFICULT to learn Spanish when the speaker is "swallowing" words and I'm left to wonder what the hell he's saying, only to get an Error message. C'mon, you can do better!


Janne_G_Pirinen

I bougth twelve cars in three years.


sneepre

Why?! I've owned one car in 12 years.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.