"Quisiera un café sin azúcar, por favor."

Translation:I would like a coffee without sugar, please.

4 months ago

10 Comments


rjjacob
rjjacob

An American would hardly ever say "a coffee".

4 months ago

PavniJagpa

It should be i would like coffee

4 months ago

waikong
waikong

Depends where in the us i would think. Heard it both ways often enough

2 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

How do you say "he would like"?

3 months ago

Isabel303668

Coffee is a noncount noun which numbers cannot be used with. Use more, another cup etc

3 months ago

JoeOBrien12
JoeOBrien12

I agree that it is more common for people to say "I'll have coffee" and sounds a bit more natural. But "I'll have a coffee" sounds fine too and I've heard it a lot.

2 months ago

oddfisher

Normal English usage, (American, at least), would not include "a".

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

On a different subject: I have noticed that the Spanish speakers (both male and female) put a pause--or breath--between a request and "por favor." When I studied Spanish many years ago, that did not happen. Which way is preferred now?

2 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

I don't think there's a preferred way or a less preferred way. I think it's pretty much like in English: varies from person to person

2 months ago

D34ct1v4t3d_Us3r

Never before in my life nor ever in the future will I say, "A coffee." Reported 11/14/18.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.