1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quisiera un café sin azúcar,…

"Quisiera un café sin azúcar, por favor."

Translation:I would like a coffee without sugar, please.

June 18, 2018

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

rjjacob

An American would hardly ever say "a coffee".

June 29, 2018

sunidragon

I'm American born and raised and I definitely say "a coffee"

March 12, 2019

Pokepep

Huh. Must be a regional thing, I've never heard that before using this app. Its like takeaways vs minus I guess.

May 1, 2019

AniOhevYayin

This sentence is important for a place such as Guatemala where coffee comes with sugar already dumped in, so that it's quite sweet. If you don't like sweet coffee, you'll need to tell the waitress this sentence, to which she will reply "para servirle." The situation with coffee in countries such as Guatemala is complicated. First timers usually think they'll get great coffee, but after having been there for a while or for a second time you become accustomed to the fact that most coffee in country is not very good, because they export the good coffee. A regular cup of Joe in Guatemala can be terrible, even upset the stomach. Exception: hotels and restaurants that cater to the wealthy 1% and tourists.

December 26, 2018

ZkieVntw

I'm from northern England and say a coffee, I also say shall we go for a coffee. I think that the word cup is implied. We also say shall we go for a pint, which means shall we go drinking and may be one or several beers.

February 27, 2019

[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with, "I want a coffee without sugar, please"?

    February 28, 2019

pat92981

    Nothing wrong but that would be "Yo quiero un cafe sin azucar" por favour.

    February 28, 2019

PavniJagpa

    It should be i would like coffee

    June 18, 2018

waikong

    Depends where in the us i would think. Heard it both ways often enough

    September 14, 2018

Mikka76

    I would always say 'a coffee' - It all depends where you're from

    December 5, 2018

DanielTap135

    Yeah i said I'd like coffee without sugar please, but duolingo says it NEEDS the "a" whats wrong with THAT???

    November 20, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

    How do you say "he would like"?

    July 18, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    Just add él-- él quisiera

    April 13, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    On a different subject: I have noticed that the Spanish speakers (both male and female) put a pause--or breath--between a request and "por favor." When I studied Spanish many years ago, that did not happen. Which way is preferred now?

    September 11, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

    I don't think there's a preferred way or a less preferred way. I think it's pretty much like in English: varies from person to person

    September 13, 2018

jagadish77

    When to use "qustaria " and when to use quisiera

    January 25, 2019

IsakSteele

    I drink my coffee 100% black...like or give lingots for everyone who is the same XD

    June 5, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.