1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quisiera un café sin azúcar,…

"Quisiera un café sin azúcar, por favor."

Translation:I would like a coffee without sugar, please.

June 18, 2018

24 Comments


AniOhevYayin

This sentence is important for a place such as Guatemala where coffee comes with sugar already dumped in, so that it's quite sweet. If you don't like sweet coffee, you'll need to tell the waiter this sentence, to which (s)he will reply "para servirle." The situation with coffee in countries such as Guatemala is complicated. First timers usually think they'll get great coffee, but after having been there for a while or for a second time you become accustomed to the fact that most coffee in country is not very good, because they export the good coffee. A regular cup of Joe in Guatemala can be terrible, even upset the stomach. Exception: hotels and restaurants that cater to the wealthy 1% and tourists.


[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with, "I want a coffee without sugar, please"?


pat92981

    Nothing wrong but that would be "Yo quiero un cafe sin azucar" por favour.


MichelleSh634972

    why could it not be i would like a coffee no sugar please. That's how i would say in english


sarah882782

    "I would like a coffee With no sugar please" accepted Aug 2020


ddmannion

    "I would like a coffee with no sugar, please." Not accepted April 2021.


greekofbee

    I wrote, "I would want a coffee without sugar, please." and it is not accepted. quisiera technically mean want more than like (gustaria) right?


AniOhevYayin

    Yes, but in idiomatic English we don't say "I would want" but rather "I want." It has to do with English in this case, not Spanish. You can see how the two languages work differently here. You can say "Quiero" in Spanish but it is polite to use gustaría. "May I please have" is polite in US English, but there are regional variations.


ChayaDoppelt

    How do you say "he would like"?


AniOhevYayin

    Just add él-- él quisiera. Quisiera on its own is ambiguous (1st person and 3rd).


nEjh0qr4

    On a different subject: I have noticed that the Spanish speakers (both male and female) put a pause--or breath--between a request and "por favor." When I studied Spanish many years ago, that did not happen. Which way is preferred now?


ChayaDoppelt

    I don't think there's a preferred way or a less preferred way. I think it's pretty much like in English: varies from person to person


prsnrs

    What happened to (yo) quiero or (yo) me gusto? Why the imperfect subjunctive quisiera?


Mikka76

    In asking for something, a more polite form is usually used. The subjunctive used here is a bit like saying 'I was wanting a coffee...' - it's just very polite and less direct.

    Quiero: To ask for something, it's unusual to just say 'I want' (toddlers excluded if course!) - It would sound rude in a lot of cultures.

    Me gusto: You need the conditional here: 'Me gustaría' and in English the request requires the auxiliary verb 'would', otherwise you're just telling someone about your tastes rather than making a request.


MeetBarshaniya

    Sorry i didnt get that. Can you please explain this to me in more detail . Gracias


RobertGlomb

    In the early lessons when we learned quesiera, I thought it was rather rude, because the translations were always I WANT. Thanks for the clarification.


rjjacob

    An American would hardly ever say "a coffee".


sunidragon

    I'm American born and raised and I definitely say "a coffee"


Pokepep

    Huh. Must be a regional thing, I've never heard that before using this app. Its like takeaways vs minus I guess.


Xer0_DaFool

    Quisiera vs me gustaría ?


alphahawks

    I am not too sure about sugar in coffee ....


SheilaGibs2

    I thought that Quisiera meant I love ( would love) a coffee. I am puzzled therefore by the Duolingo’s translation of “ Quisiera in cafe ......” As I would like a coffee..... Why not use Le gusta? As I did. Can anyone enlighten me?


AniOhevYayin

    Quisiera is a polite way of saying "I would like." Here's an overview: https://www.thoughtco.com/making-polite-requests-3079221 You could go with Me gustaría. Me gusta means "I like," so doesn't work as you suggest.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.