1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Necesitas soñar más."

"Necesitas soñar más."

Translation:You need to dream more.

June 18, 2018

15 Comments


JayMiller8

I said "Necesitas sonyar más" and it was accepted. How do I report "my answer should NOT have been accepted"?


Dugggg

On keyboards that don't have the ñ character, typing ny is acceptable, and much preferred over just n. Cuz compare sonyar/sonar, canyón/canon and anyo/ano!


Guillermo8330

On a Mac, it's Option+n (to get the tilde) and then n or N to place the letter.

Option+e gives you the accent mark and then the next letter you type goes under that accent.

On my phone (which I don't use for DL, but do use to communicate with workers who don't read English), I have to load a Spanish virtual keyboard to get the appropriate diacritical marks. Once you know how, this only takes a second.


VincentSta518489

Alt 0241 = ñ download the ascii letters for Spanish.


Peter435682

Does this refer to goals/visions for what life can be WHILE AWAKE, or to those peculiar experiences we have while sleeping?


BoredWithDuoNow

¿Quién hable esto?


Dugggg

Mayormente psiquiatras


Guillermo8330

LOL. What does soñar más mean in Spanish? Does it mean "to dream bigger" (i.e., aim higher) or "to dream longer" (i.e., devote more time to daydreams)?


johndec123

Why is "You all need to dream more" not accepted ??


Dugggg

Because (from necesitas) is not "you all"


johndec123

brain cramp! "necesitan soñar más" would be "you all", although probably not the best English (now that I am more awake)


Linda_from_NJ

A more elegant way to indicate a plural "you" is to say "all of you." However, I think your comment is irrelevant, given that the sentence uses "necesitas," which is singular second person familiar and not "necesitan," which is formal second person plural.


Guillermo8330

You Yankees! "All of you" is not more elegant than "ya'll" to my ears. j/k


VincentSta518489

"soñor sounds like "señor. I had to click it five times to hear a clear pronunciation. ¿Necesitas señor más? Do you need more sir?


Guillermo8330

Except if you address him as "Señor", then you have to use the formal, 2nd person or necesita. And it would be "el Señor" if you were speaking to a third party; or if you were speaking to the man in question you wouldn't put Señor in between the verb and the adverb. Eventually we will learn to hear these distinctions and we won't have to listen five times.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.