"Necesitas soñar más."

Translation:You need to dream more.

6/18/2018, 1:08:39 AM

4 Comments


johndec123

Why is "You all need to dream more" not accepted ??

7/30/2018, 2:29:34 AM

Dugggg

Because (from necesitas) is not "you all"

7/30/2018, 2:46:40 AM

johndec123

brain cramp! "necesitan soñar más" would be "you all", although probably not the best English (now that I am more awake)

7/30/2018, 5:39:33 PM

Linda_from_NJ

A more elegant way to indicate a plural "you" is to say "all of you." However, I think your comment is irrelevant, given that the sentence uses "necesitas," which is singular second person familiar and not "necesitan," which is formal second person plural.

8/16/2018, 12:12:33 AM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.