1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El profesor está aquí."

"El profesor está aquí."

Translation:The professor is here.

June 18, 2018

63 Comments


Robbie6781

I'm confused when to use just 'es' and whether to use 'esta' or 'este' as i thought it would be, 'El profesor es aqui'


Aiden.con

"está" is used for location, feelings, and states of being, while "es" is used for who, what, when, and where from (de donde es/son) kind-of statements or questions. And "esta" with no accent and "este" are used as the adjective form of "this", for example: "this chair"="esta silla" or "this desk"="este escritorio".


dsyno

"está" is for location, and "es" is for where? Location and where seems like the same thing. Please clarify.


Aiden.con

in the context of "where" its where from; like to say "where is he from?" you'd say "De donde ES" only in that context do you use "donde" and "ser" together.


itsmehaley

Está, or any conjugation of estar is usually used for temporary situations ("Donde está" means where is it at this moment). While es, or any conjugation of ser is usually used for permanent/defining situations, like "El profesor es de España," the teacher is from Spain, and that cannot change ("De donde es" asks of a person's orgin, not their current whereabouts).


Robbie6781

Thanks for that, very helpful :)


ColetteJar1

Yes, thank you


El-Gecko

This might be the clearest explanation that I've read. Thanks!


Plinahead

From what I've gathered, we use "es" when describing a state, something permanent. The professor on tje other hand is here now, at yhe moment, today maybe, either way it's not his permament place, so we use "está". The other explanation I've read was that always when talking about location we use "estar" rather than "ser"


Whinzer9

You helped me the most Plina thank youuu!


sahitya710193

If you want to say where someone or something is located, use está Está = is / it is

Es is used to describe the qualities of a person or thing. Es = is

Ese = that Este = this


joeshmo50

What's the difference between a teacher (maestro) and a professor (profesor) in Spanish?


Erin.s.c503

From what I've heard, maestro is generally used for primary school teachers, whereas profesor would be a secondary school teacher.


Aiden.con

They are the same. It's about as diffrent as professor and teacher.


VoldeChuck

What the heck? Was he really standing there watching us that whole time!!???


Geek_Gal

If the professor is a woman how should I say it?is the feminine version spelled differently?


Aiden.con

If the teacher is female you simply put an "a" at the end to make "profesora" (and remember to change el to la of course)


starwarsfan247

It's " la profesora" for a woman


GeraldMath4

"professor" was more a typo than a wrong word, granted it came out in the wrong language.


Charis564051

Thinking about La Casa de Papel...


konstantin.05

¡Gracias, Duolingo! Voy a necesitar esto...


Lauren731675

Does profesor just mean teacher or does it mean a college teacher?


goharp

La casa de papel -


omkhare

Any La casa de Papel fans here???


XCM17

I know I spelled professor wrong by mistake, but it accepts typos but only if the two letters in it are spelled wrong.nvm


Luna3185144

I ment to press aquí but it didnt work :/


StephenBro775386

Getting marked wrong for stupid mistakes, mixing English and Spanish, LoL!


MTAliz

"Esta" and "está" are not the same word, people!


MichealAli2

Can I say "maestro" instead of "profesor" ??


Erin.s.c503

Yes of course. Maestro is typically used for a primary school teacher


[deactivated user]

    The normal speed audio stopped at the end of the word "profesor." Please check this. I've had this problem since the beginning of the course.


sunflower-girl-

    i've had that problem too :( You can hit the repeat key or check the word bank to make sure the word you're hearing is there. (that's what i do anyway)


LydiaFickle

    they say the words too fast.


Bleyzzz

    But there is a function to listen to them saying it very slowly. The button with the turtle on it.


ChristineA181262

    It makes sense, i see if i get it


sam506598

    When they talk fast they always merge last and first letter of the next word if tgey are tge same letter. "Esta aqui" = estaqui


ibrahim251692

    need ur help please my answer is right and yet duolingo is indicating that is wrong please solve it thanks


popcrocs4life

    If you put your answer in the comment, someone can tell you how yo fix it!


YoongisEclipse

    I can never seem to say it and whenever I say it, it doesn't count my answer. I have my microphone next to my mouth as well


AnthonyHan624446

    is your professor here? should be right. ????


Al.Amino

    Wrote as same, duo didn’t take it as right


rarnay

    Why is it está and not este? Isn't profesor masculine?


Erin.s.c503

    Yes, it is true that profesor is masculine, however verbs never agree with the gender. They only conjugate according to the person doing the action:

    Estar (to be)

    Estoy

    Estás

    Está

    Estamos

    Estáis

    Están

    The words este and esta mean this and will change based on gender:

    Este chico - this boy

    Este profesor - this teacher

    Esta botella - this bottle etc.


CitizenZap

    For some odd reason when I listen to the audio it sounds like "es" when it's actually "esta" anyone else have the same thing?


Paul862466

    It sounded like "professor is taki


GeraldMath4

    That's about how it should sound, but with "el" in front, and "is" with an "s" sound, not "z." Better, "el profesSORE ess taki."


JohnAltier

    Isn't está translated this? So it should be El profesor es aqui. (Professor is who). Also correct considering the limit information?


Erin.s.c503

    Este/esta (no accents) mean this for masculine/feminine objects. Está is from the verb estar - to be (in terms of location/temporary state).


FemiDairo

    There is a time u have to use es Eg El es aqui

    And there is a time u have to use Esta Eg La casa ESTA aqui

    And also estar Eg ?Donde estar¿


Erin.s.c503

    Almost... está is from the verb estar (to be). Estar is always used for locations and temporary states.

    Él ESTÁ aquí. La casa está aquí. ¿Dónde estás?

    Ser is used with more permanent things. Es alto - he is tall. Es maestra - she is a teacher.


jimweaver5

    I wrote " The professor is here" , as my answer. I really am dumbfounded on this one. The program said I was incorrect! ????????????¿???????¿? Oh, found the hispanic keyboard. But have to press the same button alot.


ChristianH919750

    Isn't esta' feminine? Why would you use a feminine form of este when modifying a masculine noun? Is it something to do with aqui? (pulling this from what I've read here https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-adjectives-in-spanish )


Danielconcasco

    Esta is feminine, but this is a verb, está. Verbs don't have gender.


stokx

    What's a professor? Is it like a doctor-not-of-medicine in British English?


Danielconcasco

    As far as I know, professor has the same meaning in all varieties of English. It's a person who teaches at the University level. They may or may not have their doctorate.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.