1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El profesor está aquí."

"El profesor está aquí."

Translation:The professor is here.

June 18, 2018

38 Comments


Robbie6781

I'm confused when to use just 'es' and whether to use 'esta' or 'este' as i thought it would be, 'El profesor es aqui'


Aiden.con

"está" is used for location, feelings, and states of being, while "es" is used for who, what, when, and where from (de donde es/son) kind-of statements or questions. And "esta" with no accent and "este" are used as the adjective form of "this", for example: "this chair"="esta silla" or "this desk"="este escritorio".


Robbie6781

Thanks for that, very helpful :)


dsyno

"está" is for location, and "es" is for where? Location and where seems like the same thing. Please clarify.


Aiden.con

in the context of "where" its where from; like to say "where is he from?" you'd say "De donde ES" only in that context do you use "donde" and "ser" together.


Plinahead

From what I've gathered, we use "es" when describing a state, something permanent. The professor on tje other hand is here now, at yhe moment, today maybe, either way it's not his permament place, so we use "está". The other explanation I've read was that always when talking about location we use "estar" rather than "ser"


Whinzer9

You helped me the most Plina thank youuu!


joeshmo50

What's the difference between a teacher (maestro) and a professor (profesor) in Spanish?


Erin.s.c503

Feom what I've heard, maestro is generally used for primary school teachers, whereas profesor would be a secondary school teacher.


Aiden.con

They are the same. It's about as diffrent as professor and teacher.


konstantin.05

¡Gracias, Duolingo! Voy a necesitar esto...


VoldeChuck

What the heck? Was he really standing there watching us that whole time!!???


Geek_Gal

If the professor is a woman how should I say it?is the feminine version spelled differently?


Aiden.con

If the teacher is female you simply put an "a" at the end to make "profesora" (and remember to change el to la of course)


starwarsfan247

It's " la profesora" for a woman


XCM17

I know I spelled professor wrong by mistake, but it accepts typos but only if the two letters in it are spelled wrong.nvm


Luna3185144

I ment to press aquí but it didnt work :/


StephenBro775386

Getting marked wrong for stupid mistakes, mixing English and Spanish, LoL!


jimweaver5

I wrote " The professor is here" , as my answer. I really am dumbfounded on this one. The program said I was incorrect! ????????????¿???????¿? Oh, found the hispanic keyboard. But have to press the same button alot.


GeraldMath4

"professor" was more a typo than a wrong word, granted it came out in the wrong language.


Lauren731675

Does profesor just mean teacher or does it mean a college teacher?


MarkHadsel

Just to clarify, am i correct in this description?

Él es un hombre - He is a man ("He is a" is asking Who/What) El profesor está aqui The Professor is here ("is here" is stating location)


[deactivated user]

    The normal speed audio stopped at the end of the word "profesor." Please check this. I've had this problem since the beginning of the course.


sunflower-girl-

    i've had that problem too :( You can hit the repeat key or check the word bank to make sure the word you're hearing is there. (that's what i do anyway)


LydiaFickle

    they say the words too fast.


Bleyzzz

    But there is a function to listen to them saying it very slowly. The button with the turtle on it.


CoxySmith

    Really the most helpful so far. I kept looking in discussions and finally got your answer. Your answer also explains the difference between está and esta... Terrific! Thanks.


Paul862466

    It sounded like "professor is taki


GeraldMath4

    That's about how it should sound, but with "el" in front, and "is" with an "s" sound, not "z." Better, "el profesSORE ess taki."


Sayanti13

    So in one of the lessons, we were taught that the two versions of 'is' are 'esté' for masculine and 'está' for feminine. Going by that logic, since the professor is a man here, shouldn't the sentence be 'El profesor esté aquí' or 'La profesora está aquí'?


Danielconcasco

    No, verbs have no gender. Está is used for men or women.

    Esté is a subjunctive form of the verb.


OmarMdoukh

    Not my fault i cant write professir


JohnAltier

    Isn't está translated this? So it should be El profesor es aqui. (Professor is who). Also correct considering the limit information?


Erin.s.c503

    Este/esta (no accents) mean this for masculine/feminine objects. Está is from the verb estar - to be (in terms of location/temporary state).

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.