"Nosotras ya fuimos a ese restaurante."

Translation:We already went to that restaurant.

June 18, 2018

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

BobBeretta

The slow audio has an error. The fast audio says "fuimos", but the slow audio clearly says "fueron".

June 18, 2018

DEB360647

You are quiet right and has not been corrected. Same happened to me just now.

July 10, 2018

Simon386693

It's still not been corrected.

October 10, 2018

roselaw

Still not fixed. But did you folks report it or just write here? Writing here doesn't help.

October 21, 2018

Augustine2017

Reported.

October 21, 2018

ClaryBijl-

What is wrong with " we went already to that restaurant "?

February 9, 2019

DiskPidge

'Already' has to come either directly before the operative verb and directly after any auxiliary verbs, or at the end of a sentence.

We already went to that restaurant We went to that restaurant already.

We have already been... We have been... already.

We are already going... We are going... already.

February 9, 2019

PaulG0348

Except that there are any number of communities in this country where the phrase "We went already - to that Restaurant" is perfectly normal and correct English. However, in the majority of cases your examples have the ring of credibility. I find myself increasingly frustrated, not to say annoyed, with Duo's seeming bias towards South American Spanish - to the point where what is normal in Spain is marked wrong!

February 9, 2019

DiskPidge

Well PaulG0348, normal yes - but not strictly correct from a grammatical perspective. I'm using examples directly lifted from one of the Oxford coursebooks I teach.

February 9, 2019

PaulG0348

Thank you DiskPidge for your thoughts. It was not my intention to challenge your comment but to add some inclusiveness and currency to text-book reference. After all, good dictionaries and text books keep up to date with current language usage. It is many years since I retired as a Lecturer but I am only too aware of the development of language, particularly through the monitoring of language used by younger generations. If this were not the case then we would still be using the language of Chaucer and his contemporaries! p.s. I am fully aware of the inappropriate nature of this discussion in this, Duo, environment! I will shut up now, innit!

February 9, 2019

roselaw

Probably nothing but it somehow just doesn't sound right.

February 9, 2019

ChrisDavie19

Am I the only one who thinks noone would say this in english. We have already been to that restaurant. "Already went" is weird.

July 27, 2018

Laurien112

" We already went to that restaurant" sounds perfectly normal. Another example: someone might say, "I'm going to make dinner" and the response could be "I already made it." You could also say, "I've already made it" and both would be correct.

August 31, 2018

DiskPidge

Sounds perfectly fine to me.

January 6, 2019

GailLesows

Error in slow audio still not fixed July 28, 2018. It says fueron instead of fuimos.

July 28, 2018

DEB360647

The normal and slow speeds do not appear to use the same word. The slow speed clearly says fueron.

July 10, 2018

pen653778

Can someone tell me how you know it is not "We were already at that restaurant" please?

November 6, 2018

PaulG0348

I am no expert and so can be corrected - but the "fui" bit tells you it is in the past. "Ya estuvimos en ese restaurant" would be about being there (at the time in question) and translates as "We were already at that restaurant". Any use?

November 6, 2018

EleanorFar3

Why nosotras and not nosotros

August 31, 2018

ArundeepRa

When to use " nosotros " when to use " nosotras " ? I confuse a lot with this. I used " nosotros " & it was marked wrong. Please explain

September 17, 2018

albertine2017

Use "nosotros" when it is an all male or mixed group.
Use "nosotras" when it is an all female group.
In some exercises it is clear from a feminine form adjective that "nosotras" is needed. Otherwise, and without context, either should be correct.
If your answer is marked wrong, and you're sure you don't have other errors in your sentence, you should report it by clicking the report icon on the exercise page.

September 29, 2018

FrankNicho3

The problem here is that a MAN says "nosotras". Illogical.

October 5, 2018

roselaw

Fascinating article. Thanks!

December 28, 2018

DenisLever

I wrote ''FUERON'' becaude YOU said fueron!

July 11, 2018

FredGold

you get this question at level 22 - i get it at level 15...how does that work..?

July 23, 2018

Augustine2017

Levels only relate to how many XP you have accumulated.
The way the crown system works, after you have completed level 1, you can move on to the next topic and even complete the tree without going to level 5 in all of the topics. Then you can go back later to complete unfinished topics.
I hope that makes sense.

July 27, 2018

Mike209223

It’s in the test out.

September 30, 2018

DenisLever

Why do you say fueron when you wnnt me to write fuimos?

July 17, 2018

JoanneBrown1

I agree it says fueron

August 12, 2018

Barbadoslife

The audid still has not been corrected 1/10/2018 - reported.

September 1, 2018

Juanito646504

Please fix this problem

October 5, 2018

Kevin332316

Missspelled "restaurant" and the whole thing is wrong???....petty....

October 9, 2018

Jos473618

The slow audio has an error. The fast audio says "fuimos", but the slow audio clearly says "fueron". It's still not been corrected. 23/10/2018

October 23, 2018

AndrewMong1

"We already left that restaurant" not accepted.

April 2, 2019

roselaw

Maybe because that's an entirely wrong translation!

April 2, 2019

armr123

We went to that restaurant already ...not accepted....however the english grammer here is...ww have already been to that restaurant.

July 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.