"Nosotras ya fuimos a ese restaurante."

Translation:We already went to that restaurant.

4 months ago

35 Comments


BobBeretta

The slow audio has an error. The fast audio says "fuimos", but the slow audio clearly says "fueron".

4 months ago

DEB360647
DEB360647

You are quiet right and has not been corrected. Same happened to me just now.

4 months ago

Simon386693

It's still not been corrected.

1 month ago

roselaw
roselaw

Still not fixed. But did you folks report it or just write here? Writing here doesn't help.

3 weeks ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

Reported.

3 weeks ago

ChrisDavie19

Am I the only one who thinks noone would say this in english. We have already been to that restaurant. "Already went" is weird.

3 months ago

Laurien112

" We already went to that restaurant" sounds perfectly normal. Another example: someone might say, "I'm going to make dinner" and the response could be "I already made it." You could also say, "I've already made it" and both would be correct.

2 months ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

American English vs UK English!

1 month ago

GailLesows

Error in slow audio still not fixed July 28, 2018. It says fueron instead of fuimos.

3 months ago

DEB360647
DEB360647

The normal and slow speeds do not appear to use the same word. The slow speed clearly says fueron.

4 months ago

DenisLever

I wrote ''FUERON'' becaude YOU said fueron!

4 months ago

FredGold

you get this question at level 22 - i get it at level 15...how does that work..?

3 months ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

Levels only relate to how many XP you have accumulated.
The way the crown system works, after you have completed level 1, you can move on to the next topic and even complete the tree without going to level 5 in all of the topics. Then you can go back later to complete unfinished topics.
I hope that makes sense.

3 months ago

Mike209223

It’s in the test out.

1 month ago

JoanneBrown1

I agree it says fueron

3 months ago

EleanorFar3

Why nosotras and not nosotros

2 months ago

ArundeepRa
ArundeepRa

When to use " nosotros " when to use " nosotras " ? I confuse a lot with this. I used " nosotros " & it was marked wrong. Please explain

1 month ago

albertine2017
albertine2017

Use "nosotros" when it is an all male or mixed group.
Use "nosotras" when it is an all female group.
In some exercises it is clear from a feminine form adjective that "nosotras" is needed. Otherwise, and without context, either should be correct.
If your answer is marked wrong, and you're sure you don't have other errors in your sentence, you should report it by clicking the report icon on the exercise page.

1 month ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

The problem here is that a MAN says "nosotras". Illogical.

1 month ago

DenisLever

Why do you say fueron when you wnnt me to write fuimos?

3 months ago

Barbadoslife

The audid still has not been corrected 1/10/2018 - reported.

2 months ago

Juanito646504

Please fix this problem

1 month ago

Kevin332316

Missspelled "restaurant" and the whole thing is wrong???....petty....

1 month ago

Jos473618
Jos473618

The slow audio has an error. The fast audio says "fuimos", but the slow audio clearly says "fueron". It's still not been corrected. 23/10/2018

3 weeks ago

pen653778

Can someone tell me how you know it is not "We were already at that restaurant" please?

1 week ago

PaulG0348
PaulG0348Plus

I am no expert and so can be corrected - but the "fui" bit tells you it is in the past. "Ya estuvimos en ese restaurant" would be about being there (at the time in question) and translates as "We were already at that restaurant". Any use?

1 week ago

PaulG0348
PaulG0348Plus

I see that many others have already also discovered that Duo's fast and slow statements differ! What is going on at Duo these days?!!

3 months ago

Ced609

Still wrong (and reported), one month later. Come on Duolingo, do your job!

3 months ago

norma0044
norma0044

I think there is a strong american influence on Duo?

1 month ago

PaulG0348
PaulG0348Plus

Your comment raised a smile on my face! Thank you Norma. The clue is in the address of the company! Brits are riding on the back of the majority. Be thankful for the app and enjoy the difference! I am constantly amused, from an English man's point of view, by the incorrect use of the Queens English - not only in this forum but everywhere! Even the Oxford English Dictionary recognises that language evolves.

1 month ago

Mike209223

Sometimes a strong American influence comes in handy. Righto?

1 month ago

norma0044
norma0044

Yes Mike, not being critical of Americans at all, sometines I wish I could forget that I was taught correctly, it would make life easier!!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.