1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras ya fuimos a ese res…

"Nosotras ya fuimos a ese restaurante."

Translation:We already went to that restaurant.

June 18, 2018

44 Comments


BobBeretta

The slow audio has an error. The fast audio says "fuimos", but the slow audio clearly says "fueron".


DEB360647

You are quiet right and has not been corrected. Same happened to me just now.


Simon386693

It's still not been corrected.


roselaw

Still not fixed. But did you folks report it or just write here? Writing here doesn't help.


ClaryBijl-

What is wrong with " we went already to that restaurant "?


DiskPidge

'Already' has to come either directly before the operative verb and directly after any auxiliary verbs, or at the end of a sentence.

We already went to that restaurant We went to that restaurant already.

We have already been... We have been... already.

We are already going... We are going... already.


DiskPidge

Well PaulG0348, normal yes - but not strictly correct from a grammatical perspective. I'm using examples directly lifted from one of the Oxford coursebooks I teach.


PaulG0348

Except that there are any number of communities in this country where the phrase "We went already - to that Restaurant" is perfectly normal and correct English. However, in the majority of cases your examples have the ring of credibility. I find myself increasingly frustrated, not to say annoyed, with Duo's seeming bias towards South American Spanish - to the point where what is normal in Spain is marked wrong!


PaulG0348

Thank you DiskPidge for your thoughts. It was not my intention to challenge your comment but to add some inclusiveness and currency to text-book reference. After all, good dictionaries and text books keep up to date with current language usage. It is many years since I retired as a Lecturer but I am only too aware of the development of language, particularly through the monitoring of language used by younger generations. If this were not the case then we would still be using the language of Chaucer and his contemporaries! p.s. I am fully aware of the inappropriate nature of this discussion in this, Duo, environment! I will shut up now, innit!


roselaw

Probably nothing but it somehow just doesn't sound right.


ChrisDavie19

Am I the only one who thinks noone would say this in english. We have already been to that restaurant. "Already went" is weird.


FrankNicho3

American English vs UK English!


DiskPidge

Sounds perfectly fine to me.


Laurien112

" We already went to that restaurant" sounds perfectly normal. Another example: someone might say, "I'm going to make dinner" and the response could be "I already made it." You could also say, "I've already made it" and both would be correct.


LilloTrill

I agree with you, with already you have to use the present perfect, according to Murphy English Grammar in use


GailLesows

Error in slow audio still not fixed July 28, 2018. It says fueron instead of fuimos.


EleanorFar3

Why nosotras and not nosotros


ArundeepRa

When to use " nosotros " when to use " nosotras " ? I confuse a lot with this. I used " nosotros " & it was marked wrong. Please explain


albertine2017

Use "nosotros" when it is an all male or mixed group.
Use "nosotras" when it is an all female group.
In some exercises it is clear from a feminine form adjective that "nosotras" is needed. Otherwise, and without context, either should be correct.
If your answer is marked wrong, and you're sure you don't have other errors in your sentence, you should report it by clicking the report icon on the exercise page.


FrankNicho3

The problem here is that a MAN says "nosotras". Illogical.


roselaw

Fascinating article. Thanks!


DEB360647

The normal and slow speeds do not appear to use the same word. The slow speed clearly says fueron.


pen653778

Can someone tell me how you know it is not "We were already at that restaurant" please?


PaulG0348

I am no expert and so can be corrected - but the "fui" bit tells you it is in the past. "Ya estuvimos en ese restaurant" would be about being there (at the time in question) and translates as "We were already at that restaurant". Any use?


armr123

We went to that restaurant already ...not accepted....however the english grammer here is...ww have already been to that restaurant.


DenisLever

I wrote ''FUERON'' becaude YOU said fueron!


DenisLever

Why do you say fueron when you wnnt me to write fuimos?


thomaswening

Present perfect not accepted as correct. 07/10/20


reggie48

why is it not accepting "were" at the restaurant


roselaw

It's a fine distinction, but "ir" means to go. In English, we went to the restaurant and we were at the restaurant convey the same meaning -- that we were present in the restaurant. But here they're essentially talking about the actual getting to the restaurant. I feel like I'm not expressing that well, but do you understand what I'm saying?


PaulG0348

I see that many others have already also discovered that Duo's fast and slow statements differ! What is going on at Duo these days?!!


JoanneBrown1

I agree it says fueron


Barbadoslife

The audid still has not been corrected 1/10/2018 - reported.


Juanito646504

Please fix this problem


Kevin332316

Missspelled "restaurant" and the whole thing is wrong???....petty....


Jos473618

The slow audio has an error. The fast audio says "fuimos", but the slow audio clearly says "fueron". It's still not been corrected. 23/10/2018


AndrewMong1

"We already left that restaurant" not accepted.


roselaw

Maybe because that's an entirely wrong translation!


sue48415

Why was a perfectly legitimate translation shown as incorrect when it was actually more grammatically correct than the given answer?


Kolozs2

There's some antipathy for the past tense vs. the remote: 'We have already been....' should be accepted


NICKERSON20

We went already to that restaurant: is also good Duo


anna136151

Why are we forced to buy these stupid hearts to continue the lesson? I'm not interested in playing games. I just want to learn spanish!


Ced609

Still wrong (and reported), one month later. Come on Duolingo, do your job!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.