"Yo siempre usé el carro de papá."

Translation:I always used Dad's car.

June 18, 2018

28 Comments


ehughes0402

shouldn't this be in the imperfect?

June 18, 2018

Bruce768614

I agree it could be used here, but without more context... I think that when Duo starts accepting past imperfect tense they will give us a clue.
Duo will most likely use the key words "used to".

December 27, 2018

albox01

Totally agree, classic imperfect tense. Usaba

July 7, 2019

jolante9

I think this sentence should be in the imperfect usaba

August 9, 2018

jasonC1983

I think the translation would become "I was always using dad's car", but the sentence is "I always used dad's car", which to me implies that I no longer use dad's car, in which case the preterite is correct.

August 12, 2018

ToniVeinticinco

By saying “I always used” you are saying this was an ongoing action in the past which is the definition of the imperfect tense. If you used the car in the past, but continue to use it you would say “I’ve always used dad’s car.” To really be the preterite, omit the word “always/siempre.”

February 23, 2019

RyagonIV

An ongoing action hints strongly at an imperfective aspect, but it's neither a requirement nor its definition. The crucial part is whether you treat the whole action you're talking about as a single, finalised point in time (perfective), or if you treat it as an event with a duration, witnessing it from within (imperfective).

For instance if you say "I always used dad's car as long as he had it", you're using a perfective aspect. You're establishing a clear timeframe, and you don't give the action a meaningful duration. It just happened in the past and then it was over. Nothing else happened during it.

March 20, 2019

mhH3Zm

"I always used FATHER'S car" should be accepted

July 4, 2018

DanielDiAn5

If you intend to make an accurate translation, NO.

"Dad" is "papá", "daddy" is "papito" and "father" is "padre".

So "I always used father's car" would be (in a very old fashioned Spanish because nowadays almost no one refers to his father like that) would be "Siempre usé el coche de padre"

November 6, 2018

DanielDiAn5

Let me remember also that "CARRO" is only used in Southamerica for "CAR". In Spain a "carro" is used for "CART" like in "A horse cart". We in spain say "auto" or "coche".

November 6, 2018

pm145506

Are you claiming father and papa don't mean the same thing? You are making up these direct translations. "papa" and "padre" both mean ones father despite the way you feel they should be translated.

December 6, 2018

RyagonIV

The terms refer to the same person (mostly), but they are still different terms. Padre is formal and papá is affectionate.

March 20, 2019

MattShanah4

"...(M)y father's car" was accepted Jan. 16, 2019.

January 16, 2019

Paul260426

I agree.

October 6, 2018

WimMampaey

No capital D for dad

March 27, 2019

SeeSeeSmith

In English, "Dad" should be capitalized when it is used in place of/as a name, just as you would capitalize "Sara" if the sentence read "I always used Sara's car." If the sentence read, "I always used my dad's car," then "dad" would not need capitalization.

October 10, 2019

DonEnricoC

how do you know the tense?

August 28, 2018

DanielDiAn5

In Spanish ALL the information is INSIDE the verb. (Person, number and tense). Not as easy to remember as English tenses, but richer and more plastic to build sentences. Also sometimes in some cases it leads to confusion.

November 6, 2018

jasonC1983

usé is the first person singular preterite (past tense) conjugation of the verb usar - to use. there are good references for conjugating the -ar, -er & -ir regular verbs online. just google Spanish verb conjugations.

August 28, 2018

jasonC1983

This verb conjugating tools looks handy http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Spanish/usar.html

August 28, 2018

LoriNelson7

Uso is one of the given options. Yo siempre uso, I always use, would that not work?

April 8, 2019

RyagonIV

It's good, but it wouldn't be a translation of the past-tense sentence here.

April 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.