"Yo siempre usé el carro de papá."

Translation:I always used dad's car.

4 months ago

11 Comments


ehughes0402

shouldn't this be in the imperfect?

4 months ago

mhH3Zm

"I always used FATHER'S car" should be accepted

4 months ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

If you intend to make an accurate translation, NO.

"Dad" is "papá", "daddy" is "papito" and "father" is "padre".

So "I always used father's car" would be (in a very old fashioned Spanish because nowadays almost no one refers to his father like that) would be "Siempre usé el coche de padre"

6 days ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

Let me remember also that "CARRO" is only used in Southamerica for "CAR". In Spain a "carro" is used for "CART" like in "A horse cart". We in spain say "auto" or "coche".

6 days ago

Paul260426

I agree.

1 month ago

jolante9

I think this sentence should be in the imperfect usaba

3 months ago

jasonC1983

I think the translation would become "I was always using dad's car", but the sentence is "I always used dad's car", which to me implies that I no longer use dad's car, in which case the preterite is correct.

3 months ago

DonEnricoC

how do you know the tense?

2 months ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

In Spanish ALL the information is INSIDE the verb. (Person, number and tense). Not as easy to remember as English tenses, but richer and more plastic to build sentences. Also sometimes in some cases it leads to confusion.

6 days ago

jasonC1983

usé is the first person singular preterite (past tense) conjugation of the verb usar - to use. there are good references for conjugating the -ar, -er & -ir regular verbs online. just google Spanish verb conjugations.

2 months ago

jasonC1983

This verb conjugating tools looks handy http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Spanish/usar.html

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.