Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am learning English at the university."

Translation:Yo aprendo inglés en la universidad.

2 months ago

5 Comments


Dinesha16

Why isn't it "Yo estoy aprendiendo"

2 months ago

yydelilah

Yep. I thought that too. 'Yo estoy' or simply 'Estoy' was how I would say it. 'yo aprendo' doesn't sound correct.

4 days ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

In Spanish, that tense is only used for something that is happening right now--like, if you are in class. In English, we would use the present progressive for more things. For example, I would say "I am learning English" If I am enrolled in the class this semester, even if I am not currently in class.

4 days ago

michaelheuton0

"estoy aprendido" is the progressive tense and should not be marked incorrect

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

2 weeks ago