"No lo sé, creo que sí."

Translation:I don't know, I think so.

4 months ago

6 Comments


mojavejeeper

I might have figured it out if it were. "No sé" but the addition of "lo" confuse me badly. Why is it there? What is it's purpose?

2 months ago

RolandR62

I agree, it seem like the inlcusion of "lo" changes the meaning to "I don't know it"

1 month ago

LazCon
LazCon

No sé = I don't know.
No estoy seguro = I'm not sure.

I've lived in the South and the Midwest and frequently hear it phrased, "I don't know. I think so." Perhaps the speaker isn't committing to an activity, but rather asnswering a question like, "Is this Bob's notebook."

3 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Does the Spanish mean something like "I'm not sure, but I think so"? Because "I'm not sure" is more consistent with being able to commit to a possibility than "I don't know" is.

4 months ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

The translation into English is what it means. For example - "is this the krusty krab?" "I don't know. I think so."

3 months ago

Wayne647414

The actual translation is "I don't know it. I believe so." It is very annoying to be told it's wrong.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.