Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú nos llamas muy a menudo."

Translation:You call us very often.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Mstanding

"You call us quite often" seems more appropriate. Very often is super awkward.

3 months ago

Arnold469389

Why is it nos llamas instead of llamas nos?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Nos is the direct object pronoun here. One of the rules for object pronouns is that they go immediately before the conjugated verb (not after them).

1 month ago

SpeckleCoatedYak

"Llamas a nosotros" translates as "you call us", whereas " Llamas nosotros" translates as "your name is nosotros". With that in mind, does anyone know why it isn't grammatically correct to say "Tu 'A' nos llamas muy a menudo"?

3 days ago

adeenah6

Ha! Any more all these nazis grammar rule confuse me

1 month ago

SpeckleCoatedYak

It looks like your pretty confused with your English as well.

3 days ago