"Tú nos llamas muy a menudo."

Translation:You call us very often.

5 months ago

12 Comments


Mstanding

"You call us quite often" seems more appropriate. Very often is super awkward.

5 months ago

Arnold469389

Why is it nos llamas instead of llamas nos?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Nos is the direct object pronoun here. One of the rules for object pronouns is that they go immediately before the conjugated verb (not after them).

4 months ago

Bruce768614

OR connected to an infinitive, like "Continuas llamarnos demasiado".

1 month ago

SpeckleCoatedYak

"Llamas a nosotros" translates as "you call us", whereas " Llamas nosotros" translates as "your name is nosotros". With that in mind, does anyone know why it isn't grammatically correct to say "Tu 'A' nos llamas muy a menudo"?

2 months ago

Bruce768614

The "A" is superfluous.
When "nos" is acting as an indirect object, it means "to us" all by itself.

1 month ago

Amr490761

I don't know why pretty often is a wrong answer, I know it's not a literal translation but it's pretty (very) much equivalent

1 month ago

brackenwood3

And what is wrong with "frequently"?

4 weeks ago

yydelilah

Am I right in saying the "Tù" is redundant here, or used just for emphasis? i.e. nos llamas muy a menudo would be equally correct?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.