1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú nos llamas muy a menudo."

" nos llamas muy a menudo."

Translation:You call us very often.

June 18, 2018

44 Comments


Mstanding

"You call us quite often" seems more appropriate. Very often is super awkward.


Wayne615419

Yes, I agree. I think I would only use 'very often' as I negative phrase such as 'I don't do that very often'


Douglass259570

'Very often' doesnt sound awkward to me at all, yet 'quite often' does. British vs. American english perhaps? I could easily say, ' I dont see him very often, but i do see her regularly.' Does that sound weird to you?


StephieRice

When you change the sentence and the context its very different.

Many English speakers use "very often" in many situations (like negatives).

However, I agree that the original model sentence "You call us very often" sounds stranger than "you call us quite often".


Cherylanne20

I agree, I have heard this only used in America, but never in any other English speaking countries.


JeffHansen20

The "type what you hear" sounds like "Tú no llamas..."


EdB526579

I agree. The guy drops the s in "nos" leaving "Tu no llamas muy a menudo." which could be translated as "you don't call very often", right?


oddvoot

Yes. When I read the text, I understand what it says. But how to distinguish by listening alone?


So.Ho

No. I agree the s is not pronounced in the fast version, but we have to realize that llamas needs something before it, like me, te, or nos. So even though it sounds like no, he has to be saying nos. (I got it wrong, too, btw.)


Martin79687

So, 'llamar' ALWAYS has to have an object? Are you sure? In English you can say 'You don't call very often". Not in Spanish? 'Tú no llamas muy a menudo' is not possible?


ktfawcett1

Exactly. If you're listening only, it sounds like "you don't call very often" -- I usually use the "slow" speed!


SteelEmlAc

When they talk fast, they leave "s" off of many words. I videotaped a lady speaking in Puerto Rico and she left off the "s" in most of her words. Drives me crazy!


[deactivated user]

    I don't know why pretty often is a wrong answer, I know it's not a literal translation but it's pretty (very) much equivalent


yydelilah

    Am I right in saying the "Tù" is redundant here, or used just for emphasis? i.e. nos llamas muy a menudo would be equally correct?


_M_M_.

    The subject can always be left out.


Michael307373

    Just a caveat here: you are referring specifically to Subjects that are not ambiguous due to the conjugation of the verb. So yo, tú, nosotros... This does not always apply to 3rd person.


RobbieMill20

    why is the 'tu' at the start needed here?

    'nos llamas' tells us its "you call us"


1e7nx0WG

    The is not needed, but it's not wrong to include it; it's optional, and its inclusion or exclusion might depend on the context in which the sentence is said. The Duolingo format cannot provide that context, so sometimes Duolingo includes the pronoun and sometimes excludes it so as to familiarise us with the possible variations.


JudgeHill

    I think the point is that it IS awkward in a positive sentence but NOT in a negative sentence. For example, "You do not call is very often" is good English but "You call us very often" is not. "Frequently" is much better but marked wrong!


XiEWwXyc

    So true. I reported it.


Cees855284

    The fast way he said, "Tú no llamas," not "Tú nos llamas."


jazzfreak

    Spoken word sounded like 'no' rather than 'nos'


Attila500709

    Need to speak more clearly. Tried twice, never heard the "s" , sounded like "no". "Tú no llamas a menudo" should have been accepted.


Arnold469389

    Why is it nos llamas instead of llamas nos?


marcy65brown

    Nos is the direct object pronoun here. One of the rules for object pronouns is that they go immediately before the conjugated verb (not after them).


Bruce768614

    OR connected to an infinitive, like "Continuas llamarnos demasiado".


SpeckleCoatedYak

    "Llamas a nosotros" translates as "you call us", whereas " Llamas nosotros" translates as "your name is nosotros". With that in mind, does anyone know why it isn't grammatically correct to say "Tu 'A' nos llamas muy a menudo"?


Bruce768614

    The "A" is superfluous.
    When "nos" is acting as an indirect object, it means "to us" all by itself.


WellingtonCatnip

    You very often call us?


Antonio294942

    The guy clearly said "tu no llamas" right or wrong on my part he should speak clearly.


BeulahFern

    Isnt menudo also frequently


Sandy467589

    I didn't know a menudo was VERY often


_M_M_.

    a menudo = often
    muy a menudo = very often


chip.sticks

    Hiw can i ever get this right when all i hear is tu no llamas not tu nos llamas?


DeLaTarde

    "You call us a lot" seems to be a better answer. "Very often" is awkward.


barbdrake

    Why is "a lot" wtong


Cees855284

    I guess I am supposed to know because of the verb tense but that isn't what he actually said.


JoEllenLin3

    I guess I'm just confused!?! : - {


Blitzkidd

    LMAO very often


Anniescott3

    quite often means really often or very often


KristenLang

    I put "You call us a lot" and it marked it wrong... very often and a lot are the same thing!!


Attila500709

    Tú no llamas muy a menudo was not accepted.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.