1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú nos llamas muy a menudo."

" nos llamas muy a menudo."

Translation:You call us very often.

June 18, 2018

23 Comments


Mstanding

"You call us quite often" seems more appropriate. Very often is super awkward.

June 18, 2018

Douglass259570

'Very often' doesnt sound awkward to me at all, yet 'quite often' does. British vs. American english perhaps? I could easily say, ' I dont see him very often, but i do see her regularly.' Does that sound weird to you?

June 28, 2019

Wayne615419

Yes, I agree. I think I would only use 'very often' as I negative phrase such as 'I don't do that very often'

August 27, 2019

Lainiehoglan

i reported it

January 2, 2019

brackenwood3

And what is wrong with "frequently"?

November 9, 2018

XiEWwXyc

I agree. I reported it and frequently is also in the hints section. For me it sounds better like that.

September 1, 2019

JeffHansen20

The "type what you hear" sounds like "Tú no llamas..."

March 11, 2019

EdB526579

I agree. The guy drops the s in "nos" leaving "Tu no llamas muy a menudo." which could be translated as "you don't call very often", right?

June 4, 2019

WVJoy

I agree.

September 3, 2019

Amr490761

I don't know why pretty often is a wrong answer, I know it's not a literal translation but it's pretty (very) much equivalent

November 8, 2018

yydelilah

Am I right in saying the "Tù" is redundant here, or used just for emphasis? i.e. nos llamas muy a menudo would be equally correct?

November 18, 2018

RobbieMill20

why is the 'tu' at the start needed here?

'nos llamas' tells us its "you call us"

December 28, 2018

Arnold469389

Why is it nos llamas instead of llamas nos?

July 9, 2018

marcy65brown

Nos is the direct object pronoun here. One of the rules for object pronouns is that they go immediately before the conjugated verb (not after them).

August 1, 2018

Bruce768614

OR connected to an infinitive, like "Continuas llamarnos demasiado".

October 30, 2018

SpeckleCoatedYak

"Llamas a nosotros" translates as "you call us", whereas " Llamas nosotros" translates as "your name is nosotros". With that in mind, does anyone know why it isn't grammatically correct to say "Tu 'A' nos llamas muy a menudo"?

September 20, 2018

Bruce768614

The "A" is superfluous.
When "nos" is acting as an indirect object, it means "to us" all by itself.

October 30, 2018

n0JhddFs

Another note for the coders: "very often" is the definition of "redundant"

June 18, 2019

ajdedinburgh

You very often call us?

July 7, 2019

Antonio294942

The guy clearly said "tu no llamas" right or wrong on my part he should speak clearly.

July 26, 2019

JudgeHill

I think the point is that it IS awkward in a positive sentence but NOT in a negative sentence. For example, "You do not call is very often" is good English but "You call us very often" is not. "Frequently" is much better but marked wrong!

August 7, 2019

XiEWwXyc

So true. I reported it.

September 1, 2019

BeulahFern

Isnt menudo also frequently

October 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.