1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Estás feliz?"

"¿Estás feliz?"

Translation:Are you happy?

June 18, 2018

41 Comments


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

Sííííííííííííííí

© Cristiano Ronaldo


Lunal06

What's the difference between feliz and contento? That's what was taught to me that contento was happy.


l-zzy_land-s

I think contento is more like a satisfied happy. It's also the adjective form of Contenido which means content. Please correct me if I'm wrong:)


Linda_from_NJ

Both "contento" and "feliz" have the same part of speech: adjective.


l-zzy_land-s

Would "Feliz" be used for happy birthday or is happy birthday a totally different phrase. Does that make sense?


Flappe1

Happy Birthday is: "Feliz Cumpleaños!"


Em_is_tem333

There's Feliz Navidad too.


Pokepep

I wanna wish you a merry christmas I wanna wish you a merry christmas I wanna wish you a merry christmas from the bottom of my heeeeeaaaart!


[deactivated user]

    Estas or eres. Can be switch?


Kpoppie030

    I believe that "eres" is used for a permanent state while "Estár/estás/está" is temporary.

    (To anyone: feel free to correct me if I'm wrong)


Linda_from_NJ

    "Eres" (you are) is the familiar second person singular form of "ser." "Ser" is used for permanent states, conditions, characteristics, identities, professions, etc. "Estás" (you are) is the formal second person singular form of "estar." "Estar" is used for time, weather, location, changing conditions, etc. In Spanish, there are many different ways of saying "you." In English, the one word "you" is used for singular and plural, subject and object.


TTaylor775573

    Why estas and not esta?


RyagonIV

    Because the person is being addressed informally, with the form. There are five ways you could translate the English sentence:

    • ¿(Tú) estás feliz? - Are you happy? (informal)
    • ¿(Usted) está feliz? - Are you happy? (formal)
    • ¿(Vosotros) estáis felices? - Are you happy? (plural, informal, not in LatAm)
    • ¿(Ustedes) están felices? - Are you happy? (plural)
    • ¿(Vos) estás feliz? - Are you happy? (singular, informal, in parts of LatAm)

Yackie377844

    so the difference between using Esta vs. Estas is Formal vs. Informal, respectively?


RyagonIV

    Yackie, yes, at least roughly. Estás is the form, the singular informal "you".

    But está is less specific: it can refer to usted, which is the singular formal "you", or to él/ella. So está on its own can mean "you are" (formal), "he is", "she is" or "it is".


Rb200

    Tú estas, ella/él esta.


PERCE_NEIGE

    I though it was an exception, and it was "Ser feliz".
    I know that both are possible, but a book search shows that "ser feliz" is far more common. Why?


RyagonIV

    Perce, it all boils down again to the difference between characteristic and condition:

    • ser feliz - being a happy, upbeat person
    • estar feliz - feeling happy for some reason

JaylenMoore24

    Dude this mike is rigged. I said estas feliz exactly ho w they wanted 4 TIMES. SOOO ANNOYING


Terrific_Tristan

    What's the difference between bien and feliz?


RyagonIV

    Same difference as between "well" and "happy".


Linda_from_NJ

    "Bien" is an adverb, and "feliz" is an adjective.


ElizabethG915266

    Isn't "bien" happy in


RyagonIV

    Bien usually just means "well".


Mom838094

    Why is it not 'Tu estas feliz'?


RyagonIV

    Spanish is a so-called "pro-drop" language, which means that subject pronouns are usually left out of sentences. For this specific sentence that means that since the form estás already tells us that it's "you" who feels happy, the actual will be left out in most circumstances.


    [deactivated user]

      sounded like Finnish


      [deactivated user]

        sounded like estas choice?


Drakkainen25

        as felis felicis in Harry Potter this was that potion in Half Blood Prince


margarita_angel

        Because I'm happy... Clap along if you feel like a room without a roof! :D


Frans500201

        Pronunciation of voice actors is very fuzzy


vnedveshonok

        Are you joyful is not correct...


Yazh2021

        Feliz Navidad!!


Rb200

        Could it also be "Are you okay?"

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.