"¿Estásfeliz?"

Translation:Are you happy?

7 months ago

27 Comments


Paul862466

7 months ago

Lunal06

What's the difference between feliz and contento? That's what was taught to me that contento was happy.

6 months ago

l-zzy_land-s

I think contento is more like a satisfied happy. It's also the adjective form of Contenido which means content. Please correct me if I'm wrong:)

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Both "contento" and "feliz" have the same part of speech: adjective.

5 months ago

breezyweekes

no

4 months ago

KaiTalbot

me

2 months ago

RadoslawGlb

Estas or eres. Can be switch?

6 months ago

Shonk05

I believe that "eres" is used for a permanent state while "Estár/estás/está" is temporary.

(To anyone: feel free to correct me if I'm wrong)

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Eres" (you are) is the familiar second person singular form of "ser." "Ser" is used for permanent states, conditions, characteristics, identities, professions, etc. "Estás" (you are) is the formal second person singular form of "estar." "Estar" is used for time, weather, location, changing conditions, etc. In Spanish, there are many different ways of saying "you." In English, the one word "you" is used for singular and plural, subject and object.

5 months ago

l-zzy_land-s

Would "Feliz" be used for happy birthday or is happy birthday a totally different phrase. Does that make sense?

6 months ago

Flappe1

Happy Birthday is: "Feliz Cumpleaños!"

6 months ago

Em_is_tem333

There's Feliz Navidad too.

3 months ago

Pokepep
Pokepep

I wanna wish you a merry christmas I wanna wish you a merry christmas I wanna wish you a merry christmas from the bottom of my heeeeeaaaart!

1 month ago

alexis547062
alexis547062

I thought your profile pic was a pretty cloud landscape but when i clicked it i saw it was a croc eating a croc

3 weeks ago

Terrific_Tristan

What's the difference between bien and feliz?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Same difference as between "well" and "happy".

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Bien" is an adverb, and "feliz" is an adjective.

5 months ago

TTaylor775573

Why estas and not esta?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because the person is being addressed informally, with the form. There are five ways you could translate the English sentence:

  • ¿(Tú) estás feliz? - Are you happy? (informal)
  • ¿(Usted) está feliz? - Are you happy? (formal)
  • ¿(Vosotros) estáis felices? - Are you happy? (plural, informal, not in LatAm)
  • ¿(Ustedes) están felices? - Are you happy? (plural)
  • ¿(Vos) estás feliz? - Are you happy? (singular, informal, in parts of LatAm)
4 months ago

susannafulcher

yeah! happier than Spongebob Squarepants!!!

2 months ago

mjrwii

no

4 months ago

TTaylor775573

Why estas not esta

4 months ago

susannafulcher

estas is more formal, esta is casual

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The other way around. Estás is the conjugation, which is used in non-formal situations, so basically with anyone you address on a first-name basis. Está is the conjugation for usted, which is the formal addressing.

2 months ago

KaiTalbot

No

2 months ago

Stradaniye
Stradaniye

Well, no.

2 weeks ago

Zoom102

Si

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.