1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Estás feliz?"

"¿Estás feliz?"

Translation:Are you happy?

June 18, 2018

30 Comments


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

Sííííííííííííííí

© Cristiano Ronaldo


Lunal06

What's the difference between feliz and contento? That's what was taught to me that contento was happy.


l-zzy_land-s

I think contento is more like a satisfied happy. It's also the adjective form of Contenido which means content. Please correct me if I'm wrong:)


Linda_from_NJ

Both "contento" and "feliz" have the same part of speech: adjective.


GOMUGOMUNOMEME
  • spanish depression intensifies *

l-zzy_land-s

Would "Feliz" be used for happy birthday or is happy birthday a totally different phrase. Does that make sense?


Flappe1

Happy Birthday is: "Feliz Cumpleaños!"


Em_is_tem333

There's Feliz Navidad too.


Pokepep

I wanna wish you a merry christmas I wanna wish you a merry christmas I wanna wish you a merry christmas from the bottom of my heeeeeaaaart!


RadoslawGlb

Estas or eres. Can be switch?


Shonk05

I believe that "eres" is used for a permanent state while "Estár/estás/está" is temporary.

(To anyone: feel free to correct me if I'm wrong)


Linda_from_NJ

"Eres" (you are) is the familiar second person singular form of "ser." "Ser" is used for permanent states, conditions, characteristics, identities, professions, etc. "Estás" (you are) is the formal second person singular form of "estar." "Estar" is used for time, weather, location, changing conditions, etc. In Spanish, there are many different ways of saying "you." In English, the one word "you" is used for singular and plural, subject and object.


Andrew633499

No, estar is used when it's a temporary condition, such as this question.


TTaylor775573

Why estas and not esta?


RyagonIV

Because the person is being addressed informally, with the form. There are five ways you could translate the English sentence:

  • ¿(Tú) estás feliz? - Are you happy? (informal)
  • ¿(Usted) está feliz? - Are you happy? (formal)
  • ¿(Vosotros) estáis felices? - Are you happy? (plural, informal, not in LatAm)
  • ¿(Ustedes) están felices? - Are you happy? (plural)
  • ¿(Vos) estás feliz? - Are you happy? (singular, informal, in parts of LatAm)

Yackie377844

so the difference between using Esta vs. Estas is Formal vs. Informal, respectively?


RyagonIV

Yackie, yes, at least roughly. Estás is the form, the singular informal "you".

But está is less specific: it can refer to usted, which is the singular formal "you", or to él/ella. So está on its own can mean "you are" (formal), "he is", "she is" or "it is".


ElizabethG915266

Isn't "bien" happy in


RyagonIV

Bien usually just means "well".


Mom838094

Why is it not 'Tu estas feliz'?


RyagonIV

Spanish is a so-called "pro-drop" language, which means that subject pronouns are usually left out of sentences. For this specific sentence that means that since the form estás already tells us that it's "you" who feels happy, the actual will be left out in most circumstances.


GeoCarlKap

sounded like Finnish


GeoCarlKap

sounded like estas choice?


PERCE_NEIGE

I though it was an exception, and it was "Ser feliz".
I know that both are possible, but a book search shows that "ser feliz" is far more common. Why?


RyagonIV

Perce, it all boils down again to the difference between characteristic and condition:

  • ser feliz - being a happy, upbeat person
  • estar feliz - feeling happy for some reason
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.