Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cheese is in the refrigerator."

Translation:El queso está en el refrigerador.

3 months ago

4 Comments


peter.yaco

Why esta?

3 months ago

debegw
debegw

Está..because of the "location" of the cheese..(I'm sure someone else will explain it better): )

3 months ago

TwistedFork

I just learned this as well. My take on it is the cheese is in the fridge now, but not for ever. So we use está because at some point the cheese won't be in the fridge. Am I right?

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

No, as debegw mentioned, estar is always used for locations. La luz está en el refrigerador also---and it's there permanently.

1 month ago