"The cheese is in the refrigerator."

Translation:El queso está en el refrigerador.

June 18, 2018

13 Comments


Jimi251057

What is the difference between 'nevera' and 'refrigerador'?

February 16, 2019

1984Daphne

i have the same question

April 10, 2019

Dugggg

The two words refer to the same appliance, but the usage is regional.

Technically nevera comes from nieve, and is thus more analogous to our word icebox, which in the old days simply stored ice.

Whereas the refrigerador like our refrigerator "recools" the inside using magical thermodynamics.

April 10, 2019

peter.yaco

Why esta?

June 18, 2018

debegw

Está..because of the "location" of the cheese..(I'm sure someone else will explain it better): )

July 2, 2018

AdrianM.Na

"El queso es en el refrigerador" can't be correct because?

October 27, 2018

Ginger677074

I believe es is a permanent condition.

April 17, 2019

SusannahMc2

Even though i put le refrigerador over 8 times , it auto corrects each time to el, and marks my sentence wrong. Something wring with the program.

December 12, 2018

Kandy366560

i still don't understand why esta instead of este

January 21, 2019

janisjordan

Está is the 3rd person singular form of verb estar. Este is usually the modifier This

April 12, 2019

TwistedFork

I just learned this as well. My take on it is the cheese is in the fridge now, but not for ever. So we use está because at some point the cheese won't be in the fridge. Am I right?

August 3, 2018

Dugggg

No, as debegw mentioned, estar is always used for locations. La luz está en el refrigerador also---and it's there permanently.

August 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.