"You are selling a real dress."

Translation:Vous vendez une vraie robe.

March 26, 2013

12 Comments


danapplegate

is "vrai" another one of the BAGS adjectives which comes before the noun?

March 26, 2013

matt329

For those wondering: Beauty Age Good/bad Size. I prefer using BANGS (with Numbers included)

February 16, 2014

Minituttle

hmm this is a tricky one. I do not know what i should answer to that to be honest. Yes and no. I think you should just get learn the occurrences. The reason for my response is that we would say : un vrai mythe but une histoire vraie.

I hope this helps a bit.

May 30, 2013

adrienne58

Un vrai mythe - a real myth, une histoire vraie - a true story. Different meaning depending on the adjective's placement.

December 23, 2013

billnpatarnold

I just don't get the sentence - and I've seen it many times - at all. What IS a REAL dress?

November 4, 2014

howcheng

As opposed to a fake dress, of course.

November 27, 2018

schergjd

why not "une robe reelle" (accent over first e in reelle)?

June 17, 2014

DenisBouch7

Accepted Nov. 2017

November 12, 2017

ADJD4

Why "une vraie robe" or "une robe réelle" but not "une robe vraie"?

January 31, 2018

labar54

Can I use "véritable" here ?

October 1, 2016

PamSmith5

I used 'une robe réelle' and it was accepted.

November 19, 2016

Alanson2

From ny research, before the noun 'elaborate' or 'interesting' would fit better in this context than 'real' (https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/adjectives-that-change-meaning-according-to-position-vrai-real-true )

May 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.