"Those girls are very pretty."

Translation:Esas chicas son muy bellas.

8 months ago

19 Comments


barissayli

Aquellas chicas son muy bellas not accepted

6 months ago

Daniel849735

Ikr. Duo needs to get their act together

2 months ago

Paula765528

Why can't one use bonitas

7 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Good question! That was my answer. Reported. February 4, 20019

2 weeks ago

Hoogeveen19

Esas niƱas son muy bonitas, why is this wrong?

3 weeks ago

Neil415839

I don't think it is wrong. In fact, it's arguably the best translation. I've reported it.

3 weeks ago

Helenc98531

I put that too. Just checked it on google translate and it comes up as - those children are very nice.

2 weeks ago

erikrichert

Why not "guapas?"

4 months ago

DiaaV

Is bellas the plural form of bonita or is it another word?

8 months ago

SaraGalesa

I thought bella was beautiful.

8 months ago

alezzzix

It is.

6 months ago

tpersona

there's a word for beautiful, and another for "pretty" just like in English.

5 months ago

RolandR62

can someone comment about using chicas v. ninas and bella v. bonita

6 months ago

David322808

Does "ninas" only refer to young girls who we would consider children, whereas "chicas" can refer to older teenagers and above?

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4

Apparently, that depends on where you are in the world. In another discussion, RyagonIV provided the link to a great chart: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anexo:Diferencias_de_vocabulario_est%C3%A1ndar_entre_pa%C3%ADses_hispanohablantes#Personas_y_oficios_(1)

3 months ago

longtry

I think there should be nothing wrong with Esas ninas son muy bellas.

3 weeks ago

nick446420

bonitas o bellas?

2 weeks ago

Irene66844

Apparently there's more than one word that expresses pretty. Bonitas means pretty. Why is it not accepted? Bella means beautiful.

2 weeks ago

Cassie33377

Duo reeeeeally needs to say "beautiful" for bello/bella if they want to distinguish it from bonito/bonita as "pretty."

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.