1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Those girls are very pretty."

"Those girls are very pretty."

Translation:Esas chicas son muy bellas.

June 18, 2018

36 Comments


Paula765528

Why can't one use bonitas


BarbaraMon385640

Good question! That was my answer. Reported. February 4, 20019


thecompost

They accepted bonitas for me July 2019 Esas chicas son muy bonitas.


Hoogeveen19

Esas niñas son muy bonitas, why is this wrong?


Neil415839

I don't think it is wrong. In fact, it's arguably the best translation. I've reported it.


barissayli

Aquellas chicas son muy bellas not accepted


Daniel849735

Ikr. Duo needs to get their act together


Cassie33377

Duo reeeeeally needs to say "beautiful" for bello/bella if they want to distinguish it from bonito/bonita as "pretty."


RolandR62

can someone comment about using chicas v. ninas and bella v. bonita


David322808

Does "ninas" only refer to young girls who we would consider children, whereas "chicas" can refer to older teenagers and above?


nEjh0qr4

Apparently, that depends on where you are in the world. In another discussion, RyagonIV provided the link to a great chart: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anexo:Diferencias_de_vocabulario_est%C3%A1ndar_entre_pa%C3%ADses_hispanohablantes#Personas_y_oficios_(1)


longtry

I think there should be nothing wrong with Esas ninas son muy bellas.


Eve_Amor

Its not but i think that duo wanys you to be specific. Sometimes duo does stuff like this to make you understand that there are many words for certain stuff, so you wont keep using "niñas" Niñas=kids and Chicas=girls


Irene66844

Apparently there's more than one word that expresses pretty. Bonitas means pretty. Why is it not accepted? Bella means beautiful.


Eric900185

The bonita vs bella thing needs to be clarified by DL. There is a subtle difference in the connotation in English between beautiful and pretty, but nothing in these lessons would suggest they aren't basically interchangeable in this example for the word pretty.


nEjh0qr4

I don't think so, Steve. Aquellas probably just isn't in the database yet. If you report that your answer should be accepted, Duo may add it.


Frank916855

It‘s also correct, no doubts!


DiaaV

Is bellas the plural form of bonita or is it another word?


SaraGalesa

I thought bella was beautiful.


tpersona

there's a word for beautiful, and another for "pretty" just like in English.


Jennifer335124

Chicas vs ninas bella vs bonita?


WH-Paul

I put Bellan.


Chrizzy26

Strange answer?????


04FoxSake

Bonitas is still NOT accepted!


Frank916855

They accepted esas niñas son muy bonitas August 2019


Marcelleke2023

why not aquellas ?


Frank916855

Without context Aquellas also has to be correct!


beccy_joe

Why so many lessons using comments about the appearance of girls and women, and not boys and men. It is sexist. Please include "Esos chicos son muy bellos" or change it to "esas chicas son muy ----- (anything but adjectives about appearance)" Quit feeding ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ culture where the appearance of girls and women is something to comment on.


butterscotchmrrw

Bella es to be used for flowers. Hermosa and guapa are for people. This is from a native speaker in Mexico City.


Denny167851

Esas chicas son tan bellas. Duo, stop moving the goalposts or I'll quit.


CliveAmos

Having read this thread and several other similar ones it is apparent that Duolingo is conflicted as to whether it wants to teach a language or how to translate a language. If teaching a language is the object then if bonita = pretty and bella = beautiful no synonyms should be accepted. If on the other hand it is acceptable to provide any number of synonymous words for either language then Duolingo is merely a course in translation which is not the best choice in my opinion.


KenMostoll2

Bonitas should be correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.