1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy en el último probador."

"Estoy en el último probador."

Translation:I'm in the last fitting room.

June 18, 2018

52 Comments


Chericher

I'm in the last change room should be accepted.


jfriske11

I put "I am in the last dressing room", and it would not accept....


marcy65brown

I got an email this morning saying that my suggested "dressing room" had been accepted. "I'm in the last dressing room," just rejected! Ha!


marcy65brown

Dressing room was accepted today, 11/8/18.


insufferable_owl

There may be a delay before it gets into the published course, and also, if you've downloaded it (Duolingo Plus), before your device syncs it.


val280855

Change room should be accepted


Beto330368

In the states, a "fitting room" is usually called a dressing room.


Robbadob

I'm from the southeast and fitting room is completely natural to me, I see it on the signs at stores.


MercyEhm

Here it's called a changing room if its a shop in a mall, dressing room if the shop is on the street (usually high end stores) and a fitting room if it's in a mercery or bridal store.

Each has a slight difference in meaning in English.


PeachCat6464

If there is no tailor or seamstress in the room with me while I'm "trying" my clothes, I am probably just Changing, or Dressing, not Fitting.


emelle369219

In the US, changing/dressing/fitting rooms are all the same; the words are interchangeable and not particular to high-end or thrift. I can see having a helper in a fitting room, but I've not personally experienced that as an adult in a store.


Phil712772

I tried change room and 'no go'. Thought I'd use it just to see what would happen. Now I know!


Limeywestlake

Me too. That's what we often call a 'changing room' in Canada.


transkter

I put I'm in the last change room and it was marked incorrect. Should be added


Ursa_Major107

I'm a little confused... why isn't it "probador último"?


surukuku

Not called a fitting room in australia and we speak english too y'all


elizadeux

This is a new word for me. I knew that probar could mean to try on clothes after watching some television. When I first started Duolingo, I thought that probar only meant "to taste!"


Beto330368

Probar (as i understand it) simply means to try or prove anything, try it on, try it out, taste it, prove something to be true or false, etc.


ElverMndez

Bueno en Español también se dice vestier


joseterol1

Vestier? en España es probador


Sara-Beck

It didn't like I am in the last cubicle , but in the UK one usually has a fitting room in a shop with many cubicles in it not many fitting rooms


Beto330368

In the US (depending upon the amount of space on the sales floor) larger stores usually provide rooms/stalls for customers to try on clothes.

In upscale specialty shops (Clothiers) for Ladies or Gentlemen, tailors are generally present, and there may be either separate fitting rooms or a Fitting Room with separate cubicles.


strelitzia101

is 'try room' considered wrong by the natives? (we usually call it that)


ShuvamD

I have the same question. We call it 'trial room'.


MFBeatnik

I used "changing room" which was accepted BUT would this also be suitable for a swimming pool changing room?


thegarbageman46

I made so many mistakes first i checked the first change room, then the last change room, then the last fitting room.... Sorry to all the people i disturbed in the other rooms


AmyAboshel

Like Prova same word fitting room in the clothes sector .....


Randomizer6

Does "changing stall" sound right?


LindaChic

To me, "stall" means room with a toilet.


Harley588854

Not sure why Duo only thinks it should be a room rather than a cubicle


BrentaPoole

The first man pronounces probador correctly, but the one on the turtle version pronounces it "porofidor"


Vic704604

Under what circumstances would this sentence be used? A desperate plea by text message? A cry for help to the shop assistant?


Walt266139

Would this not indicate that the person saying this is on the cellphone talking to the other party?


Rob1961April12

Duo is notoriously light on context, so your idea is as good as any (definitely better than anything my mind came up with when I saw this sentence).


ChrisSmith390629

A lot of countries say change room or changing room. They should be valid options.


Rob1961April12

"I am in the last changing room." accepted 11 Sept. 2020. 'Change room' (based on comments) is not accepted.


ForoughAHM1

dear duo why didn t you accept i'm is just i am I'm=I am


Rob1961April12

Duo typically accepts both contracted and full forms. You have most likely made a mistake. Next time could you copy your rejected answer and paste it here?


mowgli68

is this really one of the most important phrases?


mowgli68

It's better than being in the last chance saloon!


arunvisvan

Change room, trial room


arunvisvan

Change room, trial room should be acceptable


Rob1961April12

You can report answers you deem to be acceptable. As you submit it (and it is rejected), you are given a 'Report' button where you can select "My answer should be accepted" option. Make sure that your answer does not contain any other mistakes or misspellings.

Writing here does not do much about changing accepted answer list.


Kira.Rachit

i wrote trying room...not accepted


Carol595769

Typing error . I spelled firing instead of fiting!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.