1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy en el último probador."

"Estoy en el último probador."

Translation:I'm in the last fitting room.

June 18, 2018

33 Comments


Chericher

I'm in the last change room should be accepted.


jfriske11

I put "I am in the last dressing room", and it would not accept....


marcy65brown

I got an email this morning saying that my suggested "dressing room" had been accepted. "I'm in the last dressing room," just rejected! Ha!


marcy65brown

Dressing room was accepted today, 11/8/18.


Beto330368

In the states, a "fitting room" is usually called a dressing room.


Robbadob

I'm from the southeast and fitting room is completely natural to me, I see it on the signs at stores.


MercyEhm

Here it's called a changing room if its a shop in a mall, dressing room if the shop is on the street (usually high end stores) and a fitting room if it's in a mercery or bridal store.

Each has a slight difference in meaning in English.


PeachCat6464

If there is no tailor or seamstress in the room with me while I'm "trying" my clothes, I am probably just Changing, or Dressing, not Fitting.


emelle369219

In the US, changing/dressing/fitting rooms are all the same; the words are interchangeable and not particular to high-end or thrift. I can see having a helper in a fitting room, but I've not personally experienced that as an adult in a store.


val280855

Change room should be accepted


Phil712772

I tried change room and 'no go'. Thought I'd use it just to see what would happen. Now I know!


Limeywestlake

Me too. That's what we often call a 'changing room' in Canada.


elizadeux

This is a new word for me. I knew that probar could mean to try on clothes after watching some television. When I first started Duolingo, I thought that probar only meant "to taste!"


Beto330368

Probar (as i understand it) simply means to try or prove anything, try it on, try it out, taste it, prove something to be true or false, etc.


tarun03

Yes! The Spanish word "probar" means "to try". In a few places that i have visited, the "changing rooms" or "dressing rooms" are called "TRIAL rooms". Maybe that's where the inspiration came from... ☺️


Sara-Beck

It didn't like I am in the last cubicle , but in the UK one usually has a fitting room in a shop with many cubicles in it not many fitting rooms


Beto330368

In the US (depending upon the amount of space on the sales floor) larger stores usually provide rooms/stalls for customers to try on clothes.

In upscale specialty shops (Clothiers) for Ladies or Gentlemen, tailors are generally present, and there may be either separate fitting rooms or a Fitting Room with separate cubicles.


MartinSado

What is this amateur nonsense. Change room, fitting room what does it matter?


ElverMndez

Bueno en Español también se dice vestier


joseterol1

Vestier? en España es probador


transkter

I put I'm in the last change room and it was marked incorrect. Should be added


Randomizer6

Does "changing stall" sound right?


LindaChic

To me, "stall" means room with a toilet.


Harley588854

Not sure why Duo only thinks it should be a room rather than a cubicle


CB___

probar is that not to test so maybe in the last tester is not inaccurate


kelly713365

I put "in the changing room" and it was rejected. 07.01.2020. It has been accepted previously.


AlanJ.Polasky

My answer; 'Try on room' should also be acceptable.


sguthrie1

I wrote "I'm the last tester." Shouldn't that be accepted?


Cecilia444726

I tried "I'm on my last fitting room." and it was marked wrong. Somehow I was thinking of someone doing work on the rooms...I think it should be accepted. What do you think?


Kitchendesigner

Sorry, I'd say no to "...on...". And not "my" either. Please use "I'm in the last....".

"Estoy en el...." simply translate to "I am in...." or "I'm in...".


ScubaDi

I cannot hear or understand the lady teacher!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.