"Aquí no hay ningunos zapatos baratos."

Translation:Here there aren't any cheap shoes.

5 months ago

22 Comments


ArmorCroc

Here there is not sensible to write like this. Here there is no sense in this that translation.

Maybe it would fit in a fairytale. "Aye! Here there be dragons, death and destruction!"

5 months ago

ekihoo

Precisely what I wondered. 'You took the feet right out of my mouth'

5 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

'You took the feet out of my mouth'

Thanks for the chuckle!

4 months ago

ekihoo

You're wellgo--come

4 months ago

QuoErratDemo5tor
QuoErratDemo5tor

Thanks, I thought nobody uses a phrase like "Here there is...". I learned something, that'S good. And I am well prepared for my first fairylingo.

4 months ago

ekihoo

You just go to the Animal farm! You'll be surprised!

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Ah yes, that's a treasure trove of Duo weirdness.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

According to my grammar book, "The plural ningunos/ningunas is rare since one rarely needs to mention more than one of something that doesn't exist. But it occurs with nouns that are always plural..."

5 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Thanks for that bit of insight. Have some lingots!

3 months ago

Tigercub1000

That deserves a lingot because I was scratching my head on that one.

3 months ago

Celia303562

A better sentence would be "There aren't any cheap shoes here."

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I think you are right, and that's also the most natural way to say it in English. Have a Lingot.

2 months ago

irjake
irjakePlus

They accepted this answer, but told me I had a typo.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

There is no option to report the English sentence being back to front. I guess you are meant to downvote it on this forum page instead. Which we have done.

3 months ago

debbos1
debbos1

Apparently downvoting on the discussion page has the opposite effect, see comments by MOD Danielconcasco in this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27213155

4 weeks ago

IreneErika1

Here there are no English speaking people working here there!

2 months ago

JoelAmos2

They gave us a literal translation here. Listening to a Spanish speaker you would disgnose your own understanding of what the speaker means.

Seems we all get the point of the message: no cheap shoes here; just average priced to expensive ones.

2 months ago

LinaBen-Do

I did ! write aren't but not "any "!

4 months ago

ekihoo

There is some Spaniard lurking with an old Span-Eng -dictionary, I guess.

4 months ago

Lew531680

where did the any come from? seems like this would be a great place for alguna

1 month ago

RaymondElFuego

"Here are no cheap shoes" sounds better to me.

1 month ago

sambandic

DL is going back and forth with literal and inferential translations. Oh, well...

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.