Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aquí no hay ningunos zapatos baratos."

Translation:Here there aren't any cheap shoes.

2 months ago

9 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

According to my grammar book, "The plural ningunos/ningunas is rare since one rarely needs to mention more than one of something that doesn't exist. But it occurs with nouns that are always plural..."

2 months ago

ArmorCroc

Here there is not sensible to write like this. Here there is no sense in this that translation.

Maybe it would fit in a fairytale. "Aye! Here there be dragons, death and destruction!"

1 month ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

Precisely what I wondered. 'You took the feet right out of my mouth'

1 month ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

'You took the feet out of my mouth'

Thanks for the chuckle!

1 month ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

You're wellgo--come

4 weeks ago

QuoErratDemo5tor

Thanks, I thought nobody uses a phrase like "Here there is...". I learned something, that'S good. And I am well prepared for my first fairylingo.

3 weeks ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

You just go to the Animal farm! You'll be surprised!

2 weeks ago

LinaBen-Do

I did ! write aren't but not "any "!

3 weeks ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

There is some Spaniard lurking with an old Span-Eng -dictionary, I guess.

2 weeks ago