1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas aprenden en la escuela…

"Ellas aprenden en la escuela."

Translation:They are learning at school.

June 18, 2018

27 Comments


null840846

Shouldn't it be "They learn in the school" instead of "They are learning at school?"


1e7nx0WG

Either "They learn in the school" or "They are learning at school" is an acceptable translation of "Ellas aprenden en la escuela."


Charles772873

Ellas or Ellos should be accepted. The speaker's inability to pronounce the word correctly should not be held against the student.


Hans28981

When the slow pronounciation is used then it is clear what she says. On normal speed definitely not. Far too fast.


rich739183

That's what the flag button is for.


Hans28981

Could you please explain that? Which flag button? Where can I find it?


Danielconcasco

After submitting your answer there is a flag icon. It's a Report Button. That's how you suggest a translation or report an error.


Hans28981

Thanks for your very useful answer. I gave you a lingot for this. Well deserved.


jebron__lames

why is it that when saying "at school" the article is necessary (en la escuela), but when saying "at home" it is not (en casa)? i have come to accept that these are both correct, i am just wondering if there's a rule behind it


kirubelmil

Q1. Why is 'They learn at the school' and 'They learn in the school' not accepted as an answer? Q2. Why is 'They are learning at the school' not accepted too?


mikeylee48

"They're learning at the school" was rejected. I reported it.


Walker98552

they learn in the school----- accepted 2/27/19


FloraKeill

Difference betwreb escuela, colegio, and instituto? I seem to be taught a different word all the time


VargheeseAntony

How to use "Ellas" and "Ellos" in sentence. Can you explain the difference.


mikeylee48

"Ellas" and "ellos" are both "they". You use "ellas" to refer to an all female group. You use "ellos" to refer to an all male group or to a group containing both males and females even if it is 99 females and 1 male.


Garrett115613

I listened to her three times and EVERY time she said "ella" NOT ellas and "aprende"---makes it hard to learn!


Ron943873

Same problem. It's not clear whether is ellos or ellas


Kirk743736

when I hear the pronunciation at slow speed it sound like the singular for both Ella, as I hear it and aprende, as I hear it. I don't hear the 's' for Ellas or the 'n' in aprenden


Igor573101

Wouldn't count it as correct until I put a period at the end.


LeilaMcCre

I ueed Ellos. Shouldnt this be accepted


Richard438078

at school and at the school have the same meaning in English, My answer is right.


stew826403

Why cant Duo allow ellos or ellas when translating from the spoken voice? It is sometimes impossible to hear whether she says ellas or ellos and when you get the essential meaning of the statement right it is a frustrating and time-wasting to have to do it all again!


rubayettt_

soo no "ellas están aprendiendo en la escuela"


linda437018

It is impossible to guess whether an English sentence without the definite article would require one in Spanish, and vv.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.