1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas aprenden en la escuela…

"Ellas aprenden en la escuela."

Translation:They are learning at school.

June 18, 2018

29 Comments


Charles772873

Ellas or Ellos should be accepted. The speaker's inability to pronounce the word correctly should not be held against the student.


Hans28981

When the slow pronounciation is used then it is clear what she says. On normal speed definitely not. Far too fast.


rich739183

That's what the flag button is for.


Hans28981

Could you please explain that? Which flag button? Where can I find it?


Danielconcasco

After submitting your answer there is a flag icon. It's a Report Button. That's how you suggest a translation or report an error.


Hans28981

Thanks for your very useful answer. I gave you a lingot for this. Well deserved.


nullchar

Shouldn't it be "They learn in the school" instead of "They are learning at school?"


1e7nx0WG

Either "They learn in the school" or "They are learning at school" is an acceptable translation of "Ellas aprenden en la escuela."


MelHolmes1

Why, when the second is the present continuous. It should use the gerund of the verb


jebron__lames

why is it that when saying "at school" the article is necessary (en la escuela), but when saying "at home" it is not (en casa)? i have come to accept that these are both correct, i am just wondering if there's a rule behind it


MillyJune

You must be like me, I learn better when I know the reasons/rules.


kirubelmil

Q1. Why is 'They learn at the school' and 'They learn in the school' not accepted as an answer? Q2. Why is 'They are learning at the school' not accepted too?


mikeylee48

"They're learning at the school" was rejected. I reported it.


stew826403

Why cant Duo allow ellos or ellas when translating from the spoken voice? It is sometimes impossible to hear whether she says ellas or ellos and when you get the essential meaning of the statement right it is a frustrating and time-wasting to have to do it all again!


FloraKeill

Difference betwreb escuela, colegio, and instituto? I seem to be taught a different word all the time


VargheeseAntony

How to use "Ellas" and "Ellos" in sentence. Can you explain the difference.


mikeylee48

"Ellas" and "ellos" are both "they". You use "ellas" to refer to an all female group. You use "ellos" to refer to an all male group or to a group containing both males and females even if it is 99 females and 1 male.


MelHolmes1

This is really, "They learn at school" -present form of verb not the gerund, "aprendiendo"


Danielconcasco

No, it's not that simple. In Spanish, the simple present can translate three ways:

Aprenden - they learn / are learning / do learn

This is because Spanish uses the simple present more than English does.


Sandy1_

Where is the "are" in the Spanish sentence Ellas aprenden en la escuela


Danielconcasco

Translating is rarely word for word

Aprenden - they learn / they are learning / they do learn


ian329270

im not confused but wish your pronuciation was clearer. u make ELLOS and ELLAS sound the same.very frustrating!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.