"Es un piano completamente nuevo."

Translation:It's a completely new piano.

4 months ago

4 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

Here is what I think that they are trying to teach without explaining it explicitly. Nuevo after the noun means it's brand-new aka completely new. When nuevo comes before the noun, it just means new to me (or whomever) but not necessarily brand-new.

4 months ago

Joel485635

Why don't they say so . . . what is the rule?

4 months ago

chuckdumas

Several descriptive adjectives change their meaning depending on whether they are used before or after the noun: nuevo before: new, different After: (brand) new

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/ADJECT.HTM

1 month ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

DL should learn the "brand new" phrase

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.