1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es un piano completamente nu…

"Es un piano completamente nuevo."

Translation:It's a completely new piano.

June 18, 2018

33 Comments


elizadeux

Here is what I think that they are trying to teach without explaining it explicitly. Nuevo after the noun means it's brand-new aka completely new. When nuevo comes before the noun, it just means new to me (or whomever) but not necessarily brand-new.


JoelBShort

Why don't they say so . . . what is the rule?


chuckdumas

Several descriptive adjectives change their meaning depending on whether they are used before or after the noun: nuevo before: new, different After: (brand) new

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/ADJECT.HTM


mitaine56

joel- nuevo, before the noun = new to you nuevo, after the noun = brand new

joel- So, 'mi nuevo coche' is a car you just got (and may have others). It's new to you. And, 'mi coche nuevo' is a brand new car.


JoelBShort

Thanks , is this true for other adjectives like old, fancy, wired, etc? Here’s a lingot


mitaine56

joel- his former home/su antigua casa and an old house/una casa antigua.


mitaine56

joel- both mean old , I'm not sure bot antigua maybe means more " out of fashion"


JoelBShort

Why antigua rather than viejo?


Annamay470647

Nearly all the things I own would have to be nuevo noun with the exception of comida. I use ebay and Craigslist a lot.


Artemuas

Duolingo has a problem about using this vs. it. It's perfectly fine in this case to use "this is." If Duo is listening, please get over this silly distinction.


LonzCat

Our job is to translate the words Duo gives us. Consider the possibility that "It is" is being used for a reason. Think about how use of the two phrases might differ.


LongoMinh

I think "this is" would be "este es"


LongoMinh

I think "this is" would be "este es"


Rooni55

Completely new as opposed to refurbished, I guess


cterminator

I'm not half way through this lesson and already I've had a completely new piano, a completely new bicycle and a completely new car. Enough!


Harley588854

My heart bleeds for your pain.


Annamay470647

In English, I would never say completely new. I would 99.9% of the time say brand new. That sounds like they are saying it has all of its parts, but not necessarily put together yet. Does Duolingo accept brand new in place of completely new unless it still has to be put together that is. If you are driving a "completely new" car off the lot, I would expect it to be fully assembled and not in parts, so it would be brand new in my opinion.


Zee694785

what is the difference between 'completely' and 'entirely'? I translated "it is an entirely new piano" and Duo called it wrong!


mitaine56

zee- put all the chances on your side, stick with the word that looks like the one you have to translate


jefflowe6

Duo no longer checks for misspelling? es un piano complentamente nuevo should be "completamente "


mitaine56

jefflower 6- Duo must have count that as a typo, because the word doesn't exist


EnBSdfWk

Since nuevo can mean new as in brand new, is completamente than a bit redundant or just added for emphasis?


LonzCat

"Completely new" is often used to mean a new/upgraded design, model or version, instead of just plain ol' "new/unused"


George167654

It's an entirely new piano (?!)


tlb2014

pianos are either new or used. No such thing as completely new. (smile)


ianlively2

I translated as, It is instead of it's surely it's is just an abbreviation of it is and should have been accepted


MatthewGBr1

DL should learn the "brand new" phrase


macfarlanerick

English speakers would never say this. They would write or say, "It's a new piano." Completely is redundant.


DiskPidge

I'm an English speaker. I would say this. Lots of native speakers use redundant language, it's completely normal.


JeffersonB11365

But we would sometimes say it's a 'brand new piano' : completamente nuevo.


AmitabhS.B

You are assuming that parts are never reused in new things or are reused in new things so infrequently that you can assume that the new things you buy do not have any used parts. I doubt that this assumption holds up everywhere. Whenever and/or wherever this assumption does not hold, it can be a useful distinction (completely new vs. new, but having some used parts).


Siobhan363057

I agree, in this context. It's brand new is a better English translation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.