"Alotofchildreninthiscityarepoor."

Translation:Muchos niños en esta ciudad son pobres.

4 months ago

3 Comments


Nottm98
Nottm98

Interesting! I used "estar" rather than "ser" because I consider being poor to be a state rather than an atribute or characteristic.

Duo accepted my answer, but I would be interested to here from a native speaker which verb would normally be used in this context.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

¡Qué verguenza!

4 months ago

Sam323438
Sam323438

Pobre niños :(

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.