1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Particles collide with each …

"Particles collide with each other in the accelerator."

Translation:chungwI'Daq ngeQchuq pay'anmey.

June 18, 2018

3 Comments


Michael.Lubetsky

I am wondering if paw' would work in this sentence (as chungwI'Daq paw' pay'an(mey))?


mizinamo

Probably. We don't teach paw', but it should probably be accepted for those learners who know the word. I've added your sentence(s) as an alternative.


kahless62003

I seem to remember the difference between {paw'} and {ngeQ} is this:

{B ngeQ A} = A collides with B.
When ngeQ is used there is usually one innocent party.

{paw' A B je.} = A and B collide.

So yes, I believe your usage is correct.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.