"Abrownpurse."

Translation:Una cartera marrón.

4 months ago

9 Comments


KimmiGxx

I have never heard anyone say "marrón" for brown. I've heard "color café" and "moreno/a" all my life.

2 months ago

Eve_Amor

Same

1 month ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

why can't it be "una cartera de marrón"? when should i only put "de" for adjectives?

4 months ago

olka2g
olka2g

Generally you don't, and for sure you don't need "de" with colors. I'd say "de" is more like "of" in English and goes rather with nouns than with adjectives: "la plata de madera" is literally "the plate [made] of wood", "la falda de mi madre" is "the skirt of my mum"

3 months ago

Jose754728

When do I use Un and Una?

2 months ago

Megan13524

You use un when it is a masculine word and una when it's feminine. In this sentence, the purse is feminine so you'd use una. (Ex: A brother = Un hermano while A sister = Una hermana; notice the "o" at the end of hermano. This means it's masculine. The "a" at the end of hermana means it is feminine. Same with a purse. Bolsa/cartera is feminine so you'd use "una"). I hope this helped!

2 weeks ago

olka2g
olka2g

I'd be cautious with focusing on the endings to determine the word gender. Sure, they often work that way and it's helpful to notice such patterns, but you have to remember it's not the rule - there are examples that don't match, like el problema, el mapa, la foto, la moto

2 weeks ago

chandler271071

Remembering which words are feminine vs masculine will bebthe death of me.

1 week ago

Chagit19

Why do i get new words without giving me the possibility to learn them first ? :-( i dont want to guess .i want to know

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.