"Usamoslosbrazosparanadar."

Translation:We use our arms to swim.

7 months ago

5 Comments


donJhonK

They accepted "We use arms to swim".

5 months ago

JoelAmos2

We use arms in order to swim - rejected

I was probing the system to see how flexibile they would be

2 months ago

Bamdorf

I tried "we use our arms in order to swim". I think that should be ok, and I think yours should be too.

1 month ago

Rinaroh
Rinaroh

Dont have the term our at the spanish sentence

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Quirk of the Spanish-English translation. When talking about body parts, we systematically use possessives in English (I raise my hand, You wash your teeth...). Unless there is ambiguity, it's not the case in Spanish (Levanto la mano, Te lavas los dientes)

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.