1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usamos los brazos para nadar…

"Usamos los brazos para nadar."

Translation:We use our arms to swim.

June 18, 2018

15 Comments


MichaelMig347831

So now "los" means "our"! Go figure!


mrs.rulala

Why is we use "the" arms to swim wrong? does it have to be "our" arms?


donJhonK

They accepted "We use arms to swim".


marikokleinedler

I used "the" arms since I do not believe we use someone else's arms to swim, so I don't think we "have to" use "our" arms.


JoelAmos2

We use arms in order to swim - rejected

I was probing the system to see how flexibile they would be


Dutchesse722

"We use our arms for swimming" was accepted for me.


Bamdorf

I tried "we use our arms in order to swim". I think that should be ok, and I think yours should be too.


Rinaroh

Dont have the term our at the spanish sentence


AmineHadji1

Quirk of the Spanish-English translation. When talking about body parts, we systematically use possessives in English (I raise my hand, You wash your teeth...). Unless there is ambiguity, it's not the case in Spanish (Levanto la mano, Te lavas los dientes)


hPmrZgMh

Shouldn't this be "nos" rather than "los" for OUR?


Bamdorf

I don't think so, but not a native speaker. But nos is a pronoun, not an adjective, so it can't be right (I think!). And see AmineHadj;s response above...."los" is generally used in this case for the possessive adjective. If a possessive adjective was used, it wouldn't be nos, it would be nuestros.


Valravn_Knight

I don't understand why "our arms" ?doesn't say nuestro, it says los.


Bamdorf

Because that is the usage. Spanish speakers use the reflexive to indicate which "arms", and they don't use possesive adjectives nearly as often as english speakers. To the point that when translating the spanish it is wrong to translate "los" as "the" in this case. Spanish speakers venturing into english have to use our style.


mehmetsafa20

is "we use the arms for swimming" grammarly wrong?


Haytham623055

We use the arms for swimming, was not accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.