"Igotothemoviesonweekends."

Translation:Yo voy al cine los fines de semana.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Deborah720662

"Voy al cine todos los fines de semana" is the answer Duo gave me. But doesn't this mean I go every weekend whereby the first sentence means that when I go to the movies I go on the weekends? (not necessarily every weekend) Or am I misunderstanding something...?

5 months ago

nb.batman

They have corrected it to yo voy al cine los fines de semana

3 months ago

44767mt

How does "movies" become "cine" and not "peliculas"? In England we go to a cinema to see a film not a movie which is American.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

The fact that it's American English doesn't make it wrong. If cinema wasn't accepted you need to report it using the Report button, but you can't possibly be surprised that American English is used by an American company.

1 month ago

MichaelJef6739

Same question really, we could say we are going to the movies or to the cinema. Does that not carry over into Spanish at all?

2 months ago

Sharon736792

Is "Voy a las peliculas los fines de semana." incorrect? If so, what is the mistake? Thanks!

3 months ago

CalebSyring

I don't see anything wrong with it. If you want that translation to be accepted, you should report it.

1 month ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

Okay where did "on" go? Is it included with fines de semana???

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.