1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "puq lutoD 'avwI'pu'."

"puq lutoD 'avwI'pu'."

Translation:The guards will save the child.

June 18, 2018

6 Comments


wolfleis

Vom Tod gerettet


TARDISToni

I like the fact that toD is quite the opposite of what you'd expect it to mean if you know German. The spelling is not backwards, but at least the capitalization is! ;-)


TARDISToni

Could we not use the -ta' suffix here: "puq lutoDta' 'avwI'pu' " ? Since it seems the objective of saving the child is definitely an endpoint or goal being worked towards - especially in the future tense. I suppose such a sentence would have the more precise English translation of "The guards will have saved the child," but essentially, the meaning is the same. (I answered this question in past tense, btw - "the guards saved the child "- not future.)

(I just asked this question elsewhere, but I mistakenly asked it about the -'lI suffix rather than the '-ta' suffix, and I have not yet been able to find that sentence again to fix the error. So, apologies for any confusion caused by the first query.)


jdmcowan

Could we not use the -ta' suffix here: "puq lutoDta' 'avwI'pu' " ?

Sure. That is a legitimate sentence and could have been used instead. It has a slightly different meaning, but could have been used as an example of a sentence with an aspect suffix. I think this sentence was included in this lesson to act as a contrast for the sentences that have an aspect suffix, so the absence of the suffix was probably essential to its purpose when it was created.


TARDISToni

Running across this sentence again, a week or two later, I see it in a different light, and your final comment makes even more sense. Since there is no aspect marker, the translation that makes the most sense for this particular sentence is actually the option that uses future tense: "The guards will save the child," since there is neither any completion of the action, nor any ongoing continuous action, implied. And in fact, that's exactly the translation that was given here as the "best translation." The first time around, the choice of future tense seemed a bit odd, but it's only because it was so early on in the learning of this particular subject for me, and since it's an Aspect lesson, I was expecting to see an aspect marker. The lack of one was slightly confusing. I just wasn't seeing the full range of possibilities yet.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.