"Usually you put on this long skirt."

Translation:Usualmente te pones esta falda larga.

7 months ago

12 Comments


elise390817

what's the difference between tu and te? someone help me please

7 months ago

WesleyBean1

tu is you like - you are a chicken. te is you like "you know when you are tired" - the "you" is more ambiguous. Grammatically te is a reflexive pronoun. I suggest watching this video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TnFLuQPPoYg - if you like a native teacher https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2l2C6P1mXU0 - from a super technical gringo

6 months ago

ChrisDavie19

Fabulous. Had no clue about this. Thanks for the links.

1 week ago

PoetaProletario

"Te" is an object or reflexive pronoun.

6 months ago

Jay833787

I put, "Usualmente te ponerse esta falda larga." and it was rejected.

2 months ago

Equestrianism

I wrote "Usualmente ponte esta falda larga." The answer I was given "Usualmente viste esta falda larga" Doesn´t make sense.

6 months ago

frbs01

I think the mistake is that ponte doesn't exist as verb flexion of poner.

4 months ago

frbs01

Woah. Usted "luce" esta falda larga? What is that supposed to mean?!

4 months ago

erikrichert

What's wrong with "Usualmente se pone usted esta falda larga." ?

4 months ago

rajnikantd5

se is for el/ella/usted i think

3 months ago

mgbryant

Why not "Usualmente ponerte esta falda largo" ?

3 months ago

Mrs.Geee

For "to wear"-Why is poner used here but elsewhere Duolingo uses usar?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.