"Usually you put on this long skirt."

Translation:Usualmente te pones esta falda larga.

4 months ago

9 Comments


elise390817

what's the difference between tu and te? someone help me please

4 months ago

Fernando-SC
Fernando-SC

"Te" is an object or reflexive pronoun.

3 months ago

WesleyBean1

tu is you like - you are a chicken. te is you like "you know when you are tired" - the "you" is more ambiguous. Grammatically te is a reflexive pronoun. I suggest watching this video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TnFLuQPPoYg - if you like a native teacher https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2l2C6P1mXU0 - from a super technical gringo

3 months ago

Equestrianism

I wrote "Usualmente ponte esta falda larga." The answer I was given "Usualmente viste esta falda larga" Doesn´t make sense.

3 months ago

frbs01
frbs01

I think the mistake is that ponte doesn't exist as verb flexion of poner.

2 months ago

frbs01
frbs01

Woah. Usted "luce" esta falda larga? What is that supposed to mean?!

2 months ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

What's wrong with "Usualmente se pone usted esta falda larga." ?

1 month ago

rajnikantd5

se is for el/ella/usted i think

2 weeks ago

mgbryant

Why not "Usualmente ponerte esta falda largo" ?

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.