1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usually you put on this long…

"Usually you put on this long skirt."

Translation:Usualmente te pones esta falda larga.

June 18, 2018

42 Comments


DavidGeleg1

what's wrong with tú


TykaBooker

Nothing is wrong with "tú". Duo accepts "tú te pones".


Sara451690

When is it: pone or ponerse ?


TykaBooker

Poner=to put (something somewhere), ponerse=to put on (oneself)


Elena1965to2021

Yes that's exactly what they just told us on the other question. However this is she put on and suddenly it's not ponerse.


TykaBooker

It is "ponerse". It is conjugated for "tú". The infinitive cannot be used because it's the only verb in the sentence.


dhoogl

¿"Tu te pones" no es correctamente?


DJSeanMcLaughlin

"Usualmente tú te pones esta falda larga" was accepted Nov. 28, 2020. Don't forget the accent in "tú."


roselaw

Leaving off an accent won't get an answer marked wrong.


Diana636886

Why can't you use ponerte?


TykaBooker

Because you need a conjugated verb in the sentence.


PeterMacGibbon

Possible to put the pronoun before the adverb? 'Te usualmente pones...'


Timothy_Stahl

Why does it say (tú) ponte in the hints if it's supposed to be pones?


TykaBooker

Because the hints are dictionary definitions, not answers to any particular sentence.


Daziegrl411

What is the difference between te and tu?


Jon498227

Why not just pones instead of te/tu?


TykaBooker

Poner=to put (something somewhere), ponerse=to put on (oneself)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.