1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usually you put on this long…

"Usually you put on this long skirt."

Translation:Usualmente te pones esta falda larga.

June 18, 2018

34 Comments


pacificooceans

what's the difference between tu and te? someone help me please


WesleyBean1

tu is you like - you are a chicken. te is you like "you know when you are tired" - the "you" is more ambiguous. Grammatically te is a reflexive pronoun. I suggest watching this video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TnFLuQPPoYg - if you like a native teacher https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2l2C6P1mXU0 - from a super technical gringo


ChrisDavie19

Fabulous. Had no clue about this. Thanks for the links.


AnnabelLee49578

Wow! The Butterfly Spanish video was so helpful! Thanks for sharing that. I can't wait to watch more of her videos. I think it's really going to supplement what I'm learning with Duolingo.


Yssa0000001

She's fantastic! Her videos are a great help :)


kittykotik

"Te" is an object or reflexive pronoun.


mgbryant

Why not "Usualmente ponerte esta falda largo" ?


dsdeneve

The object pronouns only follow infinitives or participles. Object pronouns include me, te, se, le, lo, and la. They can usually be tacked on to the end of a verb if there are 2 verbs in a row (quieres ponerte).


LindaChic

Okay so that was my mistake also. Thanks.


Jay833787

I put, "Usualmente te ponerse esta falda larga." and it was rejected.


veldsalie

Thats because you used the reflexive pronoun twice, both te and se. and you didn't conjugate the verb. should be: 'te pones'. two mistakes.


Karie1210

Why isn't it 'ponerse' here? I am getting so confused with these last two lessons :'(


TykaBooker

Someone (I don't remember who) explained it to me like this and it has helped me tremendously. There needs to be a conjugated verb in the sentence. So, if the sentence is "She puts on the skirt", it is "Ella se pone la falda". Poner is congugated for ella and "se" goes before it to make it reflexive. If the sentence is something like "She wants to put on the skirt", then it is "Ella quiere ponerse la falda". The first verb is conjugated and "se" goes at the end of "poner" (or whatever reflexive verb you are using). I hope this helps you as much as it did me.


Karie1210

Thank you :) that is helpful. After a while of being insanely confused, this is what I thought, lol, but I wasn't completely sure. So I'm glad you responded!! ❤️


erikrichert

What's wrong with "Usualmente se pone usted esta falda larga." ?


rajnikantd5

se is for el/ella/usted i think


erikrichert

Yes, that's why I said "...se pone usted..."


Equestrianism

I wrote "Usualmente ponte esta falda larga." The answer I was given "Usualmente viste esta falda larga" Doesn´t make sense.


frbs01

I think the mistake is that ponte doesn't exist as verb flexion of poner.


George_Gibson_77

Ponte does exist. It is the second person, singular, imperative form of ponerse

Ponte el abrigo - put on your coat.

https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ponerse


frbs01

Woah. Usted "luce" esta falda larga? What is that supposed to mean?!


Mrs.Geee

For "to wear"-Why is poner used here but elsewhere Duolingo uses usar?


TykaBooker

Usar=to use/wear, poner=to put, poner(se)=to put on


IreneBrill

Why not usualmente tu ti pones esta falda larga?


TykaBooker

"Te pones" not "ti pones"


RobertMill326814

What about,"usualmente tu tienes puesto esta falda larga"?


NeelaLahir

How to know when to use te and se


TykaBooker

Te for tú, and se for él, ella, or usted.


Master_Doug

Why is * te * required, we already know we are speaking of you from pones.


TykaBooker

Without the "te", "pones" means "you put". With the "te", it means "you put on" (yourself).


demckee

why not use te ponerse esta falda larga instead of te pones esta falda larga


TykaBooker

Because that would leave your sentence without a conjugated verb. You could only use it if there were another verb (conjugated) first. Example: "Quieres ponerte"


Y36F0S9Y

Again, rhe drop down boxes are inconsistent


Paul340648

(tu) ponte and (tu) pones are your two hover hints - so I picked one and you marked it wrong. WTF Duo? Your hover hint system is useless.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.