"I like beer a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho la cerveza.

4 months ago

18 Comments


2mhnkzrc
2mhnkzrc

Why is it la cerveza if it's not a certain beer that you like, but all beer?

4 months ago

Randy879728

I have the same question. I am very confused because Spanish seems to throw “the” arbitrarily. In this case do I like this specific beer (the beer), or do I like beer in general? Or maybe there is no difference in Spanish and it is always “the” for both cases. Of course it could be just a Duo Lingo translation thing too. Please comment :)

4 months ago

rabidace03

It would be nice if someone would explain this as well

3 months ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

My understanding is that if you want to say "I like xxxxx a lot", you have to use the preposition el or la in front of xxxx. If you want to say "I like a lot of xxxx" then you don't have to use the el or la. That's kind of what I have figured out so far. The first is a general preference. The second seems to be referring to a quantity. I might be all wrong but that's how I'm understanding it right now.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I believe it's because in Spanish "beer" is the subject of the sentence and therefore requires a definite article.

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

Can anyone confirm if "birra" is also "cerveza" or... is this just in Spain?

2 months ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

My question is mucho vs mucha. I said "Me gusta mucha la cerveza". Me gusta .... gusta is gustA because beer is feminine. Doesn't the mucho/mucha refer to me (a female)?

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

Taking your previous example related when to use (or not) "el" and "la", we can present the following: "I like beer a lot" is translated to "Me gusta mucho la cerveza" ("mucho" is aligned with the verb "me gusta") and "I like a lot of beer" would be translated to "Me gusta mucha cerveza" ("mucha" aligned with "cerveza")... Hope that this example can help somehow.

2 months ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

but if mucho is aligned with me gusta... wouldn't it be mucha if I am female?

1 month ago

JWtYF

It's mucho because it's modifying a verb (gustar) and verbs aren't gendered, regardless of who is performing the action. Gusta isn't a feminine word; it's just the third-person present indicative form of gustar.

1 month ago

AKyper
AKyper

Me gusta would be gusta no matter if you're talking about a masculine noun. Me gusta el pollo.

3 weeks ago

Brian651321

Surely " " a beer " is "una cerveza "

3 months ago

Randy879728

This an interesting aspect of Spanish (and it took me a long time to get it). In English, there is a difference between the following two statements: 1. I like beer = I like beer in general 2. I like the beer = I like this specific beer In Spanish there is no difference. Moreover, Spanish required "the" in front of beer. So they would never say the first and always the second. This is strange to an English speaker, but is the case in Spanish. Therefore, whereas in English one would say "I like yogurt", Spanish would say "I like the yogurt". You will see this in almost all contexts.

3 months ago

kimlanier

Thank you. You have explained a concept that has been confusing for me!

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

To clarify this a bit. Randy's point is correct because grammatically the sentence [in English] is lirerally saying "beer pleases me a lot". (We translate the meaning into proper English of course). But because we are making a general statement about beer Spanish requires the definite article él/la/los/las - in English we do the opposite and write what seems to be odd English to someone learning it, dropping the article: Lions are dangerous, dogs are loyal, whatever. If we eat lots of cheese the article is not required in Spanish as we are not making a general statement about cheese, it is the object of the sentence so "Como mucho queso" or "Quiero mucha cerveza" or "Tengo muchos perros" are all correct. Hope this has clarified the matter.

1 month ago

DonnaWells5

the correct answer is not correct

2 months ago

zach227977

Explain your thoughts, por favor.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.