1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I like beer a lot."

"I like beer a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho la cerveza.

June 18, 2018

122 Comments


2mhnkzrc

Why is it la cerveza if it's not a certain beer that you like, but all beer?


nEjh0qr4

I believe it's because in Spanish "beer" is the subject of the sentence and therefore requires a definite article.


Geewhiz19

That makes perfect sense. Thank you!


Randy879728

I have the same question. I am very confused because Spanish seems to throw “the” arbitrarily. In this case do I like this specific beer (the beer), or do I like beer in general? Or maybe there is no difference in Spanish and it is always “the” for both cases. Of course it could be just a Duo Lingo translation thing too. Please comment :)


gurrlplease

Following because I need some clarification. Where y'all at experts??


McEwen7

Yeah, same. I am getting so mixed up as to when i should be using el/la and when i shouldnt use them.


KhushiKata3

When youre talkin about nouns, you have to use 'the' i.e., la or el.


TheStephieD

To answer the question you asked... "I like this beer a lot" would be "Me gusta mucho esta cerveza." ;-)


deb_cherry

My understanding is that if you want to say "I like xxxxx a lot", you have to use the preposition el or la in front of xxxx. If you want to say "I like a lot of xxxx" then you don't have to use the el or la. That's kind of what I have figured out so far. The first is a general preference. The second seems to be referring to a quantity. I might be all wrong but that's how I'm understanding it right now.


Naudy875987

Not to be picky, but it's an article not preposition.


AniOhevYayin

The definite article la is optional, because people will know what you mean, but technically it is formal Spanish to use it. Maybe if you say me gusta mucho cerveza it might make you sound like a borracho! LOL


MaryCabary

I had to look up the meaning of borracho (drunk). HA!


tom893509

Not the worst thing I've been called


rabidace03

It would be nice if someone would explain this as well


jeff179297

Use articles with the phrase "me gusta" . me gusta el queso = i like cheese.


PhilipOrourke

I think its because thier talking about beer in general.


KateChastain

I've read in other threads that when speaking in general terms (I like beer, generally), you have to use the article. Conversely, when speaking specifically (I like this beer), you drop the article (and that may actually be because you should be replacing la with esta).


nEjh0qr4

Kate, the "general terms" guideline applies to a noun used other than as the subject of the sentence. Here, you use la (or, as you say, some other "determiner" like esta) because cerveza is the subject of the sentence and the subject takes a determiner (unless it's a proper noun).

It's sometimes hard to find the subject with "verbs like gustar." I just took a quick look at the posts that remain in this discussion (apparently, some older posts have been deleted) and it looks as though some sites that talk about "verbs like gustar" might be helpful again. So, here are three:
https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Gustar.asp
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/verbs-like-gustar

Hope this helps someone!!


KateChastain

Yes, I had to work hard to remember that. Subject always takes an article of some sort; an object, well . . . it varies, and you just gotta know when it does (like when it is a vague or all-encompassing object, for one).

Have a lingot.


aslightrain

hmm, interesting. this rule essentially means that grammatical case still exists to some extent beyond the pronouns. in particular, the nominative case of common nouns is marked for case by a determiner (un/el/este/ese, etc.). likewise, the accusative case of nouns denoting people is usually marked by the preposition 'a' and the genitive case of all nouns (i think?) is marked by 'de.' these all seem to be instances of case marked by proclitics rather than inflected forms of the noun


Christophe100

I understood some of those words


echghemamad

I Spanish you need (the) when talking about likes and dislikes


echghemamad

In Spanish you need (the) when talking about likes and dislikes


deb_cherry

My question is mucho vs mucha. I said "Me gusta mucha la cerveza". Me gusta .... gusta is gustA because beer is feminine. Doesn't the mucho/mucha refer to me (a female)?


DevNull.PT

Taking your previous example related when to use (or not) "el" and "la", we can present the following: "I like beer a lot" is translated to "Me gusta mucho la cerveza" ("mucho" is aligned with the verb "me gusta") and "I like a lot of beer" would be translated to "Me gusta mucha cerveza" ("mucha" aligned with "cerveza")... Hope that this example can help somehow.


deb_cherry

but if mucho is aligned with me gusta... wouldn't it be mucha if I am female?


JWtYF

It's mucho because it's modifying a verb (gustar) and verbs aren't gendered, regardless of who is performing the action. Gusta isn't a feminine word; it's just the third-person present indicative form of gustar.


KatieGordo12

So is "mucho" basically describing how much you like something...and "mucha" is more of a quantity of a noun?


DevNull.PT

More or less.

"mucho" basically describing how much you like something... yes, when used as an adverb.

"mucha" is more of a quantity of a noun... as an adjective ("mucho", "mucha", muchos" and "muchas" are all adjectives) it is applied in that sense.


PatrickOHare

Mucho/a is an adverb, it modifies a verb.


Kristi158287

Very helpful comment. You guys teach me Spanish, not Duolingo per se.


ahumadhusen

i believe this is still Duolingo, considering its a free service.


Micke962319

I thougt a lot of beer was, "Me gustan muchas las cervezas"


aKyper

Me gusta would be gusta no matter if you're talking about a masculine noun. Me gusta el pollo.


Marcus128364

If I understand correctly, it's because of the structure of gustar translating as "is pleasing". So "me gusta cerveza" means "beer (it) is pleasing to me", and the he/she/it/you (usted) form is of gustar is gusta. Is this correct, or am I completely out to lunch?


KateChastain

I think you have it.

I think that for some of us who know English better than the average person, knowing the exact translations are very helpful.

I have read time and again, "Translate the phrase, not the words," but for me personally, I can often make a lot more sense of the exact meaning of the words, and then understand what the phrase actually means, and why it translates to a different phrase.

"Otra vez" is one that, once I knew the exact definition, I totally got it. Otra = other; vez = time. Together, "other time" is awfully similar to "another time." "Another" is a weird English contraction of "an other" that became a permanent word, so if you know all of that, "other time" clearly leads you to "again."


GregWilks

deb_cherry, gustA is the third person singular conjugation of gustar. That's why it ends in an A, not because it's feminine. It is a verb so it's neither masculine nor feminine.


B9oxu

Why does "mucho" come before la cerveza in this way, and not after? It seems to me that this says "I like a lot of beer".


Olivia373

Even though I is the subject of the sentence in English, in Spanish, the sentence translates literally to "Beer pleases me a lot," so you do need the definite article in front of the subject.


magicstrategist

I'm still having a very difficult time wrapping my head around when to use articles with nouns in generalized statements. I've seen this exact issue addressed in other discussions, and the experts have explained it, but I still feel like articles are being used arbitrarily. It seems half the time, even when I'm feeling more confident that I'm learning the material, I'm still getting these things wrong.


nEjh0qr4

magicstrategist, I agree that figuring out whether a noun is sufficiently "generalized" to require an article can be tricky.

But, it's often easy to figure out the subject of a Spanish sentence. And, to remember that the subject of a Spanish sentence requires a "determiner" (often, an article).

In a gustar, or verb-like-gustar, sentence the thing being "liked" is the subject. So, with "I like beer a lot," it's la cerveza.

I hope this helps with a small part of a big topic!


GrayNathan

Can someone please answer my question: Is it ALWAYS "Me gusta..."? Would you ever say, "Me gusto mucho la cerveza."?


DevNull.PT

Yes, it is always "me gusta" or "me gustan" depending if the object of your likeness is singular or plural:

  • Me gusta la música. / I like music.
  • Te gustan las almendras. / You like almonds.
  • A ella le gustan los mariscos. / She likes seafood.
  • Nos gustan los bebés. / We like babies.
  • Les gusta bromear. / They like to joke around.
  • Tú me gustas mucho. / I like you very much.

Added: Notice the last example when talking directly to the person that you like, that the used form is "(tú) me gustas" (but only when using "tú").


AniOhevYayin

When learning Spanish, it's best to memorize a few idioms and one is me gusta, "I like," because you will use it a lot. It will take time to get a feel for how the verb works in the examples given by DevNull, such as A ella le gustan los mariscos. There are a list of important verbs that work the same way but getting started with me gusta is a good way to go. An introductory grammar will have a section that you could use to get some further examples. If you conjugate the verb it will mean different things, as the examples by DevNull indicate, such as Tú me gustas, "I like you," which is what someone would say on a date. As you can see, it's important to understand the basic distinction between me gustan los frijoles and Tú me gustas, "I like you."


rooseveltnut2

Would "Tu me gustas" literally translate to "You please me" Is that why it the verb is "gustas"?


Celine446

Why is "me gusta cerveza mucho" wrong?


DevNull.PT

In Spanish, adverbs are placed near the verbs they qualify:

Me gusta mucho la cerveza

Mucho me gusta la cerveza

(not sure if Duolingo accepts this last answer)


Karlee357395

Why is "Yo me gusta mucho la cerveza" incorrect?


JWtYF

You don't use "yo" because it's a subject pronoun and you (the speaker) are not the subject of the sentence; "la cerzeva" is. In this sentence, you are represented in the indirect object pronoun "me", because the subject, "la cerzeva", is the one performing the action to you. Gustar is regularly translated as "to like" but it's more like "to be pleasing to", which is why it requires this unusual sentence construction.


GregWilks

"I like beer" translates to Me gusta la cerveza. In Australia we might say "He likes a beer" which implies (with sarcasm) he drinks a lot of beer. Does "Le gusta una cerveza." with the indefinite article work the same way in Spanish?


DevNull.PT

Can anyone confirm if "birra" is also "cerveza" or... is this just in Spain?


AniOhevYayin

Cerveza is more common. birra sounds like spanglish


DevNull.PT

Actually... it seems to be used in Italy.


AniOhevYayin

Gracias. Maybe it's also used in Spanish speaking countries influenced by Italian such as Argentina.


Debasish731654

why Me and not mi? what is their difference?


AniOhevYayin

mi is a personal pronoun called a possessive adjective as in mi abuela, "my grandma," and it becomes mis when it's in the plural, e.g., mis sobrinos, "my nephews," whereas me is the pronoun when it is used as a direct object, an indirect object, or a reflexive object. For instance, me gusta andar mi bicicleta, "I like to ride my bike" = me is the indirect object of gustar, "it is pleasing to me," mi because it is my bicycle. Mi amigo me dio un regalo, "my friend gave me a gift" in which me = direct object of the verb dar, to give. I recommend googling "how to understand gustarse" and then watch the videos. Buen suerte.


DevNull.PT

"me" is the reflexive form for "yo", hence "me gusta" is "I like".

"mi" is the possessive form for "yo", hence "mi coche" is "my car".

Combining the two, you could say: "me gusta mi coche" / "I like my car"


GregWilks

I dont think it's as complicated as others have put it. Spanish "me" is English "me" and Spanish "mi" is English "my". So "me gusta" is "(beer) pleases me" (not "I like"). Mi cerveza is my beer.


Mimi980853

Why isn't it "mucha la cerveza"? Cervesa is feminine, correct? So mucho coud be mucha??


DevNull.PT

Because you are using "mucho" as an adverb to the verb "gustar" and not as an adjective to the quantity of beer.


HarrietLie

I have trouble figuring out when to use the definite article with a noun!


Carol899449

is Me gusta cerveza mucho correct too?


DevNull.PT

As a single sentence, no.

"mucho" as an adverd is placed after the verb it modifies (sometimes it can be before but it is not common), and "mucho/a" as an adjective comes before what it qualifies.

In this exercise, Duo is using the adverb form.


Brian651321

Surely " " a beer " is "una cerveza "


Randy879728

This an interesting aspect of Spanish (and it took me a long time to get it). In English, there is a difference between the following two statements: 1. I like beer = I like beer in general 2. I like the beer = I like this specific beer In Spanish there is no difference. Moreover, Spanish required "the" in front of beer. So they would never say the first and always the second. This is strange to an English speaker, but is the case in Spanish. Therefore, whereas in English one would say "I like yogurt", Spanish would say "I like the yogurt". You will see this in almost all contexts.


Johngt44

To clarify this a bit. Randy's point is correct because grammatically the sentence [in English] is lirerally saying "beer pleases me a lot". (We translate the meaning into proper English of course). But because we are making a general statement about beer Spanish requires the definite article él/la/los/las - in English we do the opposite and write what seems to be odd English to someone learning it, dropping the article: Lions are dangerous, dogs are loyal, whatever. If we eat lots of cheese the article is not required in Spanish as we are not making a general statement about cheese, it is the object of the sentence so "Como mucho queso" or "Quiero mucha cerveza" or "Tengo muchos perros" are all correct. Hope this has clarified the matter.


kimlanier

Thank you. You have explained a concept that has been confusing for me!


Sandy-Clegane

sometimes it wants a mi me gusta, sometimes it does not. It is impossible to tell.


DevNull.PT

In "a mi me gusta" the "a mi" is completely optional (with it, you are just reenforcing that it is your personal opinion)... similar to how the "yo" is optional in "yo deseo".


gurrlplease

I think this translation was based off of Brett Kavanaugh's congressional testimonies.

¡Duo es tan tópico!


ErisOnline

Tranquilícese, señor Juez.


NaomiBrownstein

Why is is "mucho" and not "mucha"?


AniOhevYayin

adverb, not adjective


DominicWoods

Could mucho be at the end instead


Basia812521

i wrote a correct answer but they counted as a mistake so


Scipio60

"mucha la cerveza" is wrong


nEjh0qr4

Yes, Scipio60, and you can find out why by reading the posts on this page.

The short answer, though, is that mucho is an adverb modifying gusta, not an adjective modifying cerveza. Adverbs don't change endings, so as an adverb it's always mucho.


corey188276

Why is it Mucho and not Mucha


AlofMS

If this is supposed to be first person , why isn't it Me gusto?


Charlotteellenlg

Why is it me gustA muchO


ronjma

I wrote Me gusta muchA la cerveza and got it wrong. Still don't get the explanation why.


Tisha669471

why is this mucho and not mucha?


cheetahfm

Why is it mucho gusto sometimes, but not mucho gusta here?


AniOhevYayin

mucho gusto is the short form of the idiom for "very pleased (to meet you)" = mucho gusto conocerte. In that case, gusto is a noun, technically. Here gusta is a verb in the third person. "It is pleasing." See the comments above from DevNull etc. for further assistance.


Christophe118821

Why is the subject,(the beer) ,not first


Carol61635

I still think the beer is the subject that i like a lot. Therefore, mucha!


AniOhevYayin

You raise an important point about the distinction between adverb and adjective. Here it's adverbial mucho rather than adjective mucha modifying the fem noun. Adverbs don't change gender. If you use it as an adjective here, you may communicate that you like a lot of beer (// quiero mucha cerveza), which may earn the joking reply "borracha" (not necessarily in the negative sense that you are a borracha, but that you want to drink a lot of beer at the party). See DevNullPT's explanation from a year ago below.


Christelle.sb

So you don't get confused later when it comes to the actual grammar, I'll show you how you can tell the difference between a subject and direct object. They are both nouns.

I like beer a lot. First identify the verb - that's always the easiest. The ver in this case is "like".

To identify the subject, ask who/what "like". The answer "I" - that is to say, "I like". You have both your subject and your verb.

To find your direct object, ask "I like who/what?" In this case, "I like beer". So "I" is the subject, "like" is the verb, "beer" is your direct object and a lot is your adverb describing how much you "like".


Zahra685435

Why it doesnt use mucha ever since it is cerveza?


linda-lupenny

I would like to continue my lesson now and it does not say continue


kez164170

i really really do NOT understand this at all


nEjh0qr4

kez, there are a lot of questions about the answer to this prompt. I'm not sure what your questions are, but try reading through the discussion to find out whether they are answered. If not, perhaps you could try to explain exactly what you do not understand (e.g., verbs like gustar, adverbs, adjectives, indirect objects?).

You might find that you answer your own questions when you try to explain them. If not, there are many people who will try to help once they know the issue(s).


Pawan265439

Duo marked my answer wrong: "La cerveza me gusta mucho". I think because of the changed word order. Is it grammatically wrong, or unnatural/floral language?

Thank you in advance


Pawan265439

"La cerveza me gusta mucho" was given wrong. Could someone help me understand if this word order is infact grammatically wrong, or just unnatural/floral language?

Thank you in advance!


Virenderhooda

If we use la with cerveza than it complies with mucha instead of mucho,is it


WilliamR.M4

La cerveza me gusta mucho. would this also be correct?


nEjh0qr4

William, I think perhaps it would be grammatically correct. I also suspect it would sound very strange to a Spanish speaker. Other resources also emphasize the typical word order when you use a verb-like-gustar. See http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Gustar.asp and https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/verbs-like-gustar


WilliamR.M4

Muchas gracias muy útil para mí.


Sheree872292

Why isn't it "mucha" since "cerveza" is feminine?


AniOhevYayin

Adverb, not adjective. This question has been responded to several times. See DevNull.


KennethGel1

What if he is an alcoholic and likes a lot of beer? How would one write that (not the alcoholic part). Would the "la" be left out?


Emiko218655

Why Me gusta la cerveza mucho is incorrect?


nEjh0qr4

Emiko, it's usually best to put the adverb (mucho) as near the verb (gusta) as possible. I'm not sure whether putting it at the end is absolutely incorrect, though, even if Duo didn't accept it.


DanielMonr315049

I disagree with this. It may be "correct", but it is not conversational!


Glyn122522

I put mucha because the character shown was female and beer is female. Why is mucha wrong in this case?


nrabek

Dijo el juez Kavanagh...


nrabek

Dijo señor Kavanagh


oXR5n

Why mucho and not mucha


TobiasCornille

Why is "me encanta" wrong here?


nEjh0qr4

Tobias,
me encanta la cerveza = I love beer
me gusta la cerveza = I like beer

Duo's prompt calls for "like"


AndrewMRos

Would "I like you" be "Te gusto?"


AniOhevYayin

That's 'tu me gustas'. To assist memory, here's the Sesame Street song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4tqR26IZuBU


Muyil

How do you know whether to use me, te, or tu, etc??


Allison19454

Why mucho and not mucha?


ManiiWilliams

Why would " a me mi gusta...." not get accepted in this case ?


theresa243535

Why us me mucho gusta incorrect


AniOhevYayin

DevNull.PT responds to this question above: "me gusta" go together

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.