"I like beer a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho la cerveza.

June 18, 2018

49 Comments

Sorted by top post

2mhnkzrc

Why is it la cerveza if it's not a certain beer that you like, but all beer?

June 18, 2018

Randy879728

I have the same question. I am very confused because Spanish seems to throw “the” arbitrarily. In this case do I like this specific beer (the beer), or do I like beer in general? Or maybe there is no difference in Spanish and it is always “the” for both cases. Of course it could be just a Duo Lingo translation thing too. Please comment :)

July 1, 2018

gurrlplease

Following because I need some clarification. Where y'all at experts??

March 6, 2019

nEjh0qr4

I believe it's because in Spanish "beer" is the subject of the sentence and therefore requires a definite article.

September 8, 2018

Geewhiz19

That makes perfect sense. Thank you!

September 26, 2019

deb_cherry

My understanding is that if you want to say "I like xxxxx a lot", you have to use the preposition el or la in front of xxxx. If you want to say "I like a lot of xxxx" then you don't have to use the el or la. That's kind of what I have figured out so far. The first is a general preference. The second seems to be referring to a quantity. I might be all wrong but that's how I'm understanding it right now.

August 28, 2018

Naudy875987

Not to be picky, but it's an article not preposition.

November 26, 2018

AniOhevYayin

The definite article la is optional, because people will know what you mean, but technically it is formal Spanish to use it. Maybe if you say me gusta mucho cerveza it might make you sound like a borracho! LOL

November 19, 2018

MaryCabary

I had to look up the meaning of borracho (drunk). HA!

January 13, 2019

rabidace03

It would be nice if someone would explain this as well

August 1, 2018

deb_cherry

My question is mucho vs mucha. I said "Me gusta mucha la cerveza". Me gusta .... gusta is gustA because beer is feminine. Doesn't the mucho/mucha refer to me (a female)?

August 28, 2018

DevNull.PT

Taking your previous example related when to use (or not) "el" and "la", we can present the following: "I like beer a lot" is translated to "Me gusta mucho la cerveza" ("mucho" is aligned with the verb "me gusta") and "I like a lot of beer" would be translated to "Me gusta mucha cerveza" ("mucha" aligned with "cerveza")... Hope that this example can help somehow.

August 28, 2018

deb_cherry

but if mucho is aligned with me gusta... wouldn't it be mucha if I am female?

September 15, 2018

JWtYF

It's mucho because it's modifying a verb (gustar) and verbs aren't gendered, regardless of who is performing the action. Gusta isn't a feminine word; it's just the third-person present indicative form of gustar.

September 15, 2018

KatieGordo12

So is "mucho" basically describing how much you like something...and "mucha" is more of a quantity of a noun?

May 21, 2019

DevNull.PT

More or less.

"mucho" basically describing how much you like something... yes, when used as an adverb.

"mucha" is more of a quantity of a noun... as an adjective ("mucho", "mucha", muchos" and "muchas" are all adjectives) it is applied in that sense.

May 21, 2019

PatrickOHare

Mucho/a is an adverb, it modifies a verb.

September 18, 2019

Kristi158287

Very helpful comment. You guys teach me Spanish, not Duolingo per se.

May 14, 2019

ahumadhusen

i believe this is still Duolingo, considering its a free service.

September 22, 2019

AKyper

Me gusta would be gusta no matter if you're talking about a masculine noun. Me gusta el pollo.

October 19, 2018

Marcus128364

If I understand correctly, it's because of the structure of gustar translating as "is pleasing". So "me gusta cerveza" means "beer (it) is pleasing to me", and the he/she/it/you (usted) form is of gustar is gusta. Is this correct, or am I completely out to lunch?

September 14, 2019

DevNull.PT

Can anyone confirm if "birra" is also "cerveza" or... is this just in Spain?

August 27, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Cerveza is more common. birra sounds like spanglish

November 19, 2018

DevNull.PT

Actually... it seems to be used in Italy.

November 19, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Gracias. Maybe it's also used in Spanish speaking countries influenced by Italian such as Argentina.

November 19, 2018

gurrlplease

I think this translation was based off of Brett Kavanaugh's congressional testimonies.

¡Duo es tan tópico!

March 6, 2019

Karlee357395

Why is "Yo me gusta mucho la cerveza" incorrect?

July 6, 2019

JWtYF

You don't use "yo" because it's a subject pronoun and you (the speaker) are not the subject of the sentence; "la cerzeva" is. In this sentence, you are represented in the indirect object pronoun "me", because the subject, "la cerzeva", is the one performing the action to you. Gustar is regularly translated as "to like" but it's more like "to be pleasing to", which is why it requires this unusual sentence construction.

July 6, 2019

Brian651321

Surely " " a beer " is "una cerveza "

July 28, 2018

Randy879728

This an interesting aspect of Spanish (and it took me a long time to get it). In English, there is a difference between the following two statements: 1. I like beer = I like beer in general 2. I like the beer = I like this specific beer In Spanish there is no difference. Moreover, Spanish required "the" in front of beer. So they would never say the first and always the second. This is strange to an English speaker, but is the case in Spanish. Therefore, whereas in English one would say "I like yogurt", Spanish would say "I like the yogurt". You will see this in almost all contexts.

July 30, 2018

Johngt44

To clarify this a bit. Randy's point is correct because grammatically the sentence [in English] is lirerally saying "beer pleases me a lot". (We translate the meaning into proper English of course). But because we are making a general statement about beer Spanish requires the definite article él/la/los/las - in English we do the opposite and write what seems to be odd English to someone learning it, dropping the article: Lions are dangerous, dogs are loyal, whatever. If we eat lots of cheese the article is not required in Spanish as we are not making a general statement about cheese, it is the object of the sentence so "Como mucho queso" or "Quiero mucha cerveza" or "Tengo muchos perros" are all correct. Hope this has clarified the matter.

September 25, 2018

kimlanier

Thank you. You have explained a concept that has been confusing for me!

August 23, 2018

GrayNathan

Can someone please answer my question: Is it ALWAYS "Me gusta..."? Would you ever say, "Me gusto mucho la cerveza."?

November 17, 2018

DevNull.PT

Yes, it is always "me gusta" or "me gustan" depending if the object of your likeness is singular or plural:

  • Me gusta la música. / I like music.
  • Te gustan las almendras. / You like almonds.
  • A ella le gustan los mariscos. / She likes seafood.
  • Nos gustan los bebés. / We like babies.
  • Les gusta bromear. / They like to joke around.
  • Tú me gustas mucho. / I like you very much.

Added: Notice the last example when talking directly to the person that you like, that the used form is "(tú) me gustas" (but only when using "tú").

November 17, 2018

AniOhevYayin

When learning Spanish, it's best to memorize a few idioms and one is me gusta, "I like," because you will use it a lot. It will take time to get a feel for how the verb works in the examples given by DevNull.PT, such as A ella le gustan los mariscos. There are a list of important verbs that work the same way but getting started with me gusta is a good way to go. An introductory grammar will have a section that you could use to get some further examples. If you conjugate the verb it will mean different things, as the examples by DevNull.PT indicate, such as Tú me gustas, "I like you," which is what someone would say on a date. As you can see, it's important to understand the basic distinction between me gusta frijoles, "I like beans" and Tú me gustas, "I like you."

November 19, 2018

Celine446

Why is "me gusta cerveza mucho" wrong?

April 18, 2019

Mimi980853

Why isn't it "mucha la cerveza"? Cervesa is feminine, correct? So mucho coud be mucha??

July 7, 2019

DevNull.PT

Because you are using "mucho" as an adverb to the verb "gustar" and not as an adjective to the quantity of beer.

July 7, 2019

LarissaFox4

Why not muchA la cerveza if beer is feminine?

July 16, 2019

DevNull.PT

As already referred, in this sentence "mucho" is used as an adverb and not as an adjective ("mucho" or "mucha" depending on object gender).

July 16, 2019

RaineWheat

Why is mucho masculine instead of feminine?

July 28, 2019

DevNull.PT

In this sentence, "mucho" is used as an adverb for "gustar" and not as an adjective for the quantity of beer.

July 28, 2019

ErisOnline

Tranquilícese, señor Juez.

August 5, 2019

HarrietLie

I have trouble figuring out when to use the definite article with a noun!

August 11, 2019

NaomiBrownstein

Why is is "mucho" and not "mucha"?

August 14, 2019

AniOhevYayin

adverb, not adjective

August 14, 2019

jeffreykpo

They tend to use “the” a lot, as though they are being specific. However in this case the translation to English is not speaking about any specific beer. Duo marks it wrong. In speaking the sentence I would not use “la”.

August 19, 2019

GregWilks

"I like beer" translates to Me gusta la cerveza. In Australia we might say "He likes a beer" which implies (with sarcasm) he drinks a lot of beer. Does "Le gusta una cerveza." with the indefinite article work the same way in Spanish?

September 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.