"Tengo que hacer mi tarea ahora."

Translation:I have to do my homework now.

June 18, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

MaeWest08

Where is the lesson(s) to explain "tener que" or "querer que"?

June 18, 2018

Johngt44

I think tener que + an infinitive has come up quite a bit over tbe units and we are just supposed to pick it up. By the way, I don't think you'll see querer que as querer is followed by the straight infinitive. Thus: tengo que salir but quiero salir.

August 20, 2018

Bruce768614

When is Duo going to teach "haber de" as an alternative to "tener que"?

September 2, 2018

1vaquer0

Where is 'tarea' -work - differentiated from 'homework'?

August 15, 2018

Johngt44

Context I believe. Tarea usually means task i think so a school-related task is your homework. Or if you prefer you can also use 'deberes'. General work in the sense of your job, or to say i am going to.... work is trabajo.

August 20, 2018

El_Damiano

sometimes "ahora" means now, and sometimes it means "right now". I can't distinguish.

August 31, 2018

TykaBooker

Now=ahora, right now=ahora mismo

September 24, 2018

bdbarber

I' m not sure about "ahora" alone sometimes meaning "right now," but I do know that "ahora mismo" means "right now."

September 22, 2018

andrew873273

Whats the diff. between must & have to ?

November 23, 2018

Michael307373

Well, putting aside the fact that they are two different translations in Spanish...

Both imply an obligation to do something however... technically 'have to' implies the obligation comes from someone else where as 'must' implies the obligation comes from the speaker.

November 23, 2018

SRachael

My Spanish teacher taught me that it is la tarea (or los deberes in Spain) rather than mi tarea, unless you really need to emphasise the ownership (ie I'm doing my homework, not his)

January 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.