"Tengo que hacer mi tarea ahora."

Translation:I have to do my homework now.

4 months ago

16 Comments


MaeWest08

Where is the lesson(s) to explain "tener que" or "querer que"?

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think tener que + an infinitive has come up quite a bit over tbe units and we are just supposed to pick it up. By the way, I don't think you'll see querer que as querer is followed by the straight infinitive. Thus: tengo que salir but quiero salir.

2 months ago

Bruce768614

When is Duo going to teach "haber de" as an alternative to "tener que"?

2 months ago

El_Damiano

sometimes "ahora" means now, and sometimes it means "right now". I can't distinguish.

2 months ago

bdbarber

I' m not sure about "ahora" alone sometimes meaning "right now," but I do know that "ahora mismo" means "right now."

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Now=ahora, right now=ahora mismo

1 month ago

1vaquer0

Where is 'tarea' -work - differentiated from 'homework'?

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Context I believe. Tarea usually means task i think so a school-related task is your homework. Or if you prefer you can also use 'deberes'. General work in the sense of your job, or to say i am going to.... work is trabajo.

2 months ago

JoelAmos2

I need to was not accepted for tengo que.

2 months ago

Michael307373

Nor should it be. Necesito = I need. While in everyday context it is true that 'need' and 'have to' can overlap I think allowing that much crossover here would only complicate the learning process Duo is trying to achieve. The line must be drawn somewhere after all.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

I need=necesito, I have to=tengo que

1 month ago

Bruce768614

This is one that Duo keeps flipping back and forth on. And it is driving me nuts!
For some lessons, Duo accepts "must" for "tener que". Then a couple lessons later they refuse it. If it is acceptable for one lesson, it should be acceptable for all similar lessons!
By the way--It is not just me:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/must

2 months ago

Michael307373

Answers must be added to each question individually. If you get something wrong and believe it should be accepted simply report it. If you are unsure about the answers correctness check the discussion board first.

1 month ago

Laura786738

I need to do my homework now should be correct!

1 month ago

Michael307373

Please read all posts before posted the same question again.

Necesito = I need.

Tengo que = I have to.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Why should it be correct? That's not what it says...

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.