"¿Vives con tu novio?"

Translation:Do you live with your boyfriend?

4 months ago

42 Comments


The_Vicar

¡Métete en tus asuntos!

4 months ago

Ryandemel

Mind your own business

4 months ago

GregRichar5

Most useful Spanish I've learned today - thanks!

3 months ago

KannanAK

Yo siempre solo.

4 months ago

womble773

Yo tambien.

3 months ago

_Maria_B._

No, he goes to another school, you wouldn't know him.

2 months ago

KristaOcon

Yeah, sure he does...

2 months ago

JarrinPruett

Oh my gosh!! Becky are you serious!? Thats totally against the law of chastity!!!

3 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

­¡Gracias por ese comentario! #SUD ;)

3 months ago

CO-DENS

Lol now you can't use "SUD". Now you have to figure out how to do "#LaIglesiaDeJesucristoDeLosSantosDeLosUltimosDias

1 month ago

Breticles

Sinners!

3 months ago

Arlene971651

I'm telling Mom

2 months ago

LeilaniAlo12
LeilaniAlo12

¿Que novio? Ajajajaj

1 week ago

KristaOcon

Qué triste, siempre sola!

1 week ago

AnthonySan840103

"Your" was not an option, only "you." I still got it incorrect. Please fix.

2 months ago

ManuelJVicente

May be morally objectionable.

2 months ago

HollyWhite916149

Si :)

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Do you live with your fiancé?" also accepted.

3 months ago

shmibart
shmibart

If I spell it 'fiancee', as it is supposed to be in English, it is not accepted

2 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

The problem may be that 'novio' is male, while even in English, 'fiancée' is female. (We English speakers nicked 'fiancée' (female) and 'fiancé' (male) off the French. However, it's alright, we paid the French back by giving them 'le weekend'.)

2 months ago

sojournerbliss

Thats because fiancee is the femine spelling. Novio refers to a male and fiance comes from the french word where the noun also agrees with gender. So even in english the word is spelled fiance, when referring to a male.

2 months ago

_Maria_B._

Ehhhhh, it can be spelled one of multiple ways.

2 months ago

JimBrash

It does not accept "sweetheart" as a translation of "novio," but that should be an acceptable translation.

2 months ago

John620841

Sweetheart would be "carino".

2 months ago

JimBrash

Depends on what dictionary you use. “Sweetheart” translates to both novio and carino.

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Duolingo likes being specific. That's why "city" and "town" aren't both accepted.

3 weeks ago

SunshineSh17

"your" was not an option on this one for me just "you"

1 month ago

SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

Supongo que tú no comes cerdo, o usas ropa de materiales mezclados?

4 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

The link is Christian not Jewish, nor is it referring to the Old Testament. Cohabitation is sexually immoral and those who fornicate will be judged by God, so nothing to be taken lightly. But we all make mistakes, so if you repent, you will be forgiven.

1 week ago

AmnraQSell

because i am free tonight...

2 months ago

KristaOcon

Words spoken by someone clearly trying to get you to have an affair with them.

3 months ago

Mike209223

This has to be the 5th time I've seen this sentence and the same sentence except it uses novia. Please, enough is enough.

2 months ago

Meghan485909

I hope not

1 month ago

lisawood17

I prefer that DL leave out sentences about couples who live together but are not married. This section is about families, not couples who are shacking up

1 month ago

AmandaWilkes95

D R A M A T I C

2 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Lisa has made a valid comment here, and one which should not be considered objectionable, so please don't downvote her again. Thanks.

1 month ago

ManuelJVicente

I fully concur with Lisa and Emma. It should not be hard to use more prudent choices of translatable sentences. One should also be given the option to skip something they prefer not to translate, Thank you DL for consideration of this matter.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for your support.

1 month ago

Fredd-A
Fredd-A

No, I'm straight.

3 months ago

SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

And? Is there some rule that says straight men cant live with their boyfriends?

3 months ago

_Maria_B._

Lol

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.