"¿Vives con tu novio?"

Translation:Do you live with your boyfriend?

June 18, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

EmmaMitche89062

"Do you live with your fiancé?" also accepted.

August 7, 2018

sinan_k

I played it again and again (fast and slow) but couldn't hear the last syllable clearly.

I tried novia and failed...

April 19, 2019

AnthonySan840103

"Your" was not an option, only "you." I still got it incorrect. Please fix.

August 22, 2018

TaylorCunn12

If that's the case, they have an option where you can type instead.

November 14, 2018

shmibart

If I spell it 'fiancee', as it is supposed to be in English, it is not accepted

August 14, 2018

Art_of_French_HP

The problem may be that 'novio' is male, while even in English, 'fiancée' is female. (We English speakers nicked 'fiancée' (female) and 'fiancé' (male) off the French. However, it's alright, we paid the French back by giving them 'le weekend'.)

August 26, 2018

sojournerbliss

Thats because fiancee is the femine spelling. Novio refers to a male and fiance comes from the french word where the noun also agrees with gender. So even in english the word is spelled fiance, when referring to a male.

September 5, 2018

lhmckown

Fiancé is the correct spelling for the masculine. Blame the French.

November 11, 2018

SunshineSh17

"your" was not an option on this one for me just "you"

September 15, 2018

TaylorCunn12

In that case, try to rotate your screen or type out the answer. If that doesn't work, report it.

December 4, 2018

JimBrash

It does not accept "sweetheart" as a translation of "novio," but that should be an acceptable translation.

August 16, 2018

John620841

Sweetheart would be "carino".

September 3, 2018

JimBrash

Depends on what dictionary you use. “Sweetheart” translates to both novio and carino.

September 3, 2018

TaylorCunn12

Duolingo likes being specific. That's why "city" and "town" aren't both accepted.

October 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.