1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Vives con tu novio?"

"¿Vives con tu novio?"

Translation:Do you live with your boyfriend?

June 18, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmmaMitche89062

"Do you live with your fiancé?" also accepted.


sinan_k

I played it again and again (fast and slow) but couldn't hear the last syllable clearly.

I tried novia and failed...


AnthonySan840103

"Your" was not an option, only "you." I still got it incorrect. Please fix.


TaylorCunn12

If that's the case, they have an option where you can type instead.


SunshineSh17

"your" was not an option on this one for me just "you"


TaylorCunn12

In that case, try to rotate your screen or type out the answer. If that doesn't work, report it.


shmibart

If I spell it 'fiancee', as it is supposed to be in English, it is not accepted


Art_of_French_HP

The problem may be that 'novio' is male, while even in English, 'fiancée' is female. (We English speakers nicked 'fiancée' (female) and 'fiancé' (male) off the French. However, it's alright, we paid the French back by giving them 'le weekend'.)


sojournerbliss

Thats because fiancee is the femine spelling. Novio refers to a male and fiance comes from the french word where the noun also agrees with gender. So even in english the word is spelled fiance, when referring to a male.


lhmckown

Fiancé is the correct spelling for the masculine. Blame the French.


JimBrash

It does not accept "sweetheart" as a translation of "novio," but that should be an acceptable translation.


John620841

Sweetheart would be "carino".


JimBrash

Depends on what dictionary you use. “Sweetheart” translates to both novio and carino.


TaylorCunn12

Duolingo likes being specific. That's why "city" and "town" aren't both accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.