"¿Vivescontunovio?"

Translation:Do you live with your boyfriend?

6 months ago

56 Comments


The_Vicar

¡Métete en tus asuntos!

6 months ago

Ryandemel

Mind your own business

6 months ago

GregRichar5

Most useful Spanish I've learned today - thanks!

5 months ago

KannanAK

Yo siempre solo.

6 months ago

womble773

Yo tambien.

5 months ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

No, he goes to another school, you wouldn't know him.

4 months ago

KristaOcon

Yeah, sure he does...

4 months ago

Breticles

Sinners!

5 months ago

Arlene971651

I'm telling Mom

4 months ago

JarrinPruett

Oh my gosh!! Becky are you serious!? Thats totally against the law of chastity!!!

6 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

­¡Gracias por ese comentario! #SUD ;)

5 months ago

CO-DENS

Lol now you can't use "SUD". Now you have to figure out how to do "#LaIglesiaDeJesucristoDeLosSantosDeLosUltimosDias

3 months ago

LeilaniAlo12
LeilaniAlo12

¿Que novio? Ajajajaj

2 months ago

KristaOcon

Qué triste, siempre sola!

2 months ago

XDeary
XDeary

No, mom. I don't even have one

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Do you live with your fiancé?" also accepted.

5 months ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Novio can also mean groom. Groom was not accepted!

1 month ago

AnthonySan840103

"Your" was not an option, only "you." I still got it incorrect. Please fix.

4 months ago

TaylorCunn12

If that's the case, they have an option where you can type instead.

2 months ago

kap438

I put: do you live with your boyfriend? And i freaking got it wrong!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Either it's a capitalization error, a glitch, or you are lying. Take your pick.

2 months ago

-Diana_Prince-

Does anyone else just make a nonsense-sentence on purpose? Like, 'Do you live with your China house tomorrow'?

1 week ago

ManuelJVicente

May be morally objectionable.

4 months ago

chadkaplan

How?

1 month ago

SunshineSh17

"your" was not an option on this one for me just "you"

4 months ago

TaylorCunn12

In that case, try to rotate your screen or type out the answer. If that doesn't work, report it.

1 month ago

ercantemiz
ercantemiz

None of your business? Why are you so curious about this?

2 weeks ago

-Diana_Prince-

First they ask me if my parents are alive, then they ask me where my sister is located, and now this? Send help

1 week ago

MilanHalas1

No your found in choices

1 week ago

clarinetgirl13
clarinetgirl13

She sounds nervous

1 week ago

HollyWhite916149

Si :)

5 months ago

shmibart
shmibart

If I spell it 'fiancee', as it is supposed to be in English, it is not accepted

5 months ago

ArtOfFrenchHP

The problem may be that 'novio' is male, while even in English, 'fiancée' is female. (We English speakers nicked 'fiancée' (female) and 'fiancé' (male) off the French. However, it's alright, we paid the French back by giving them 'le weekend'.)

4 months ago

sojournerbliss

Thats because fiancee is the femine spelling. Novio refers to a male and fiance comes from the french word where the noun also agrees with gender. So even in english the word is spelled fiance, when referring to a male.

4 months ago

lhmckown

Fiancé is the correct spelling for the masculine. Blame the French.

2 months ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Ehhhhh, it can be spelled one of multiple ways.

4 months ago

JimBrash

It does not accept "sweetheart" as a translation of "novio," but that should be an acceptable translation.

4 months ago

John620841

Sweetheart would be "carino".

4 months ago

JimBrash

Depends on what dictionary you use. “Sweetheart” translates to both novio and carino.

4 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Duolingo likes being specific. That's why "city" and "town" aren't both accepted.

2 months ago

SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

Supongo que tú no comes cerdo, o usas ropa de materiales mezclados?

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

The link is Christian not Jewish, nor is it referring to the Old Testament. Cohabitation is sexually immoral and those who fornicate will be judged by God, so nothing to be taken lightly. But we all make mistakes, so if you repent, you will be forgiven.

2 months ago

SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

Tienes razón, estuve perezoso cuando hice mi respuesta. Aún así, yo creo en Dios y su hijo, pero no creo que Duolingo es el lugar para proselitismo. No hay nada acerca de fornicación en este ejercicio, solo viviendo juntos. Y en este mundo moderno, es un decisión que tiene razón financiero. Usted tiene que relajarse.

2 weeks ago

KristaOcon

Words spoken by someone clearly trying to get you to have an affair with them.

5 months ago

Mike209223

This has to be the 5th time I've seen this sentence and the same sentence except it uses novia. Please, enough is enough.

4 months ago

Meghan485909

I hope not

4 months ago

lisawood17

I prefer that DL leave out sentences about couples who live together but are not married. This section is about families, not couples who are shacking up

3 months ago

AmandaWilkes95

D R A M A T I C

2 months ago

chadkaplan

Just because a couple is unmarried, that doesn't mean they're not a family.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Lisa has made a valid comment here, and one which should not be considered objectionable, so please don't downvote her again. Thanks.

3 months ago

ManuelJVicente

I fully concur with Lisa and Emma. It should not be hard to use more prudent choices of translatable sentences. One should also be given the option to skip something they prefer not to translate, Thank you DL for consideration of this matter.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for your support.

3 months ago

Fredd-A
Fredd-A

No, I'm straight.

5 months ago

SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

And? Is there some rule that says straight men cant live with their boyfriends?

5 months ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Lol

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.