"The majority of the people think that I am crazy."

Translation:La mayoría de la gente cree que estoy loco.

March 26, 2013

21 Comments


aka_pushkin

I still don't understand why pensar is incorrect here. In multiply choice only creer was accepted, I really don't see why.

March 2, 2014

jridenoure

the verb creer is best translated as 'to believe', while pensar is closer to 'think', as an actual mental process. you can better see this through the noun forms of the verbs. Una creencia is a belief, while un pensamiento is a thought.

March 3, 2014

nadybl

Well, the sentence says "think"… so, it should be pensar, no?

April 19, 2014

John__Doe

the mental process indicated by pensar is more of trying-to-solve-a-problem type, like when Newton was thinking why apples fall and we struggling how the sentence should be translated

meanwhile, the sentence structure when you think something about someone in English, in my understanding, is you BELIEVE that person is the kind of person you think s/he is, so it should be cree

May 9, 2014

jridenoure

It's debatable whether or not the verb here should be 'ser' (soy loco), depending on the type of 'crazy' the speaker is.

May 4, 2013

PatricioJiang

We are at duolingo, I think that makes it permanant, no?

November 15, 2013

John__Doe

I've seen in somewhere that one of the usage of estar is for misinterpreted identity, so I guess it would be estoy here anyways... but I'm might be wrong, so if someone out there can helps us out would be great

May 31, 2014

johnfreimanis

This is confusing. I thought "cree" was "to believe", and even the dictionary hints suggest so. While "...believe that I'm crazy" is very similar to "...think that I'm crazy", it's not quite the same, and it seems odd that I was marked wrong for "La mayoria de la gente piensan que estoy loco" (unless I've made a silly mistake somewhere)

March 26, 2013

rspreng

"creo que" is the common way of saying "I think" and you hear it very often in conversation. Pensar is think in the sense of ponder. It may be OK here as well, but "la mayoria" is singular, so 'pensar' must be singular, too.

March 26, 2013

johnfreimanis

Hmmm OK, thank you. I had a look at the dictionary and found "pensar", when used as a transitive verb, given with an exmaple of "to think something of somebody" . As far as I can see, that should apply here, but please correct me if I'm missing something. I'm also still confused about "pensar" being singular. Isn't "The majority of the people" equivalent to "they", so it's "they think...", hence "piensan"?

March 27, 2013

airandfingers

"The majority of the people" is not equivalent to they - in English (and, apparently, in Spanish), "the majority" is treated as the subject, while "of the people" could be discarded without affecting the structure of the sentence. And, as rspreng said, "La mayoria" is singular.

In English, this would be "The majority of the people thinks that I am crazy" - here "thinks" sounds weird, but only because it's next to "people". "Of the people, the majority thinks that I am crazy" is more clearly correct.

April 1, 2013

DavidMoore622957

It turns out that whether you treat la mayoría de la gente as singular or plural depends on whether you're stressing the mayoría part or the gente part. In this particular case, both are singular and, therefore, the entire phrase should be treated as singular.

In other similar expressions, however, it is not so clear cut. For example, if you said la mayoría de las personas there is a logical quandary about which part of the phrase determines the number of the entire expression. Spanish speakers are not consistent in their treatment of this. So, it's best not to rely too heavily on simple rules like la mayoría is singular and that makes the phrase singular.

Elsewhere on Duo, for example, you will see la mayoría de las personas treated as plural. Here's some more info for anyone still curious about this topic.

September 5, 2018

jbmc10

If 'pensar' is accepted, shouldn't 'estar' or 'ser' be subjunctive?

August 22, 2013

Kumar.Listo

la mayoria de la gente pense que estoy loco - should this not be correct?

September 25, 2013

jridenoure

"Piensa que estory loco". Pensar stem changes in the first, second and third person sing. and plural, from e-> ie.

September 25, 2013

PatricioJiang

Good question.

November 15, 2013

MyNameDoesntFi

PIENSA MEANS SAME THING AS CREE IN THIS CASE SMFH

March 30, 2014

Cascudo

Think = piensa, cree = believe! get you ❤❤❤❤ together

April 27, 2014

Maiasmiles

Why is this wrong? "La mayoría de las personas creen que soy loco."

May 16, 2014

andygootz

The hint for "think" should be tweaked a little for those of us who don't have much experience with creer vs. pensar.

June 30, 2014

Isaac284737

Why wouldn't estar be subjunctive, as in, "la mayoria de la gente cree que esté loco?"

February 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.