Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The majority of the people think that I am crazy."

Translation:La mayoría de la gente cree que estoy loco.

0
5 years ago

19 Comments


aka_pushkin

I still don't understand why pensar is incorrect here. In multiply choice only creer was accepted, I really don't see why.

10
Reply4 years ago

jridenoure
jridenoure

the verb creer is best translated as 'to believe', while pensar is closer to 'think', as an actual mental process. you can better see this through the noun forms of the verbs. Una creencia is a belief, while un pensamiento is a thought.

3
Reply4 years ago

nadybl

Well, the sentence says "think"… so, it should be pensar, no?

2
Reply4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

the mental process indicated by pensar is more of trying-to-solve-a-problem type, like when Newton was thinking why apples fall and we struggling how the sentence should be translated

meanwhile, the sentence structure when you think something about someone in English, in my understanding, is you BELIEVE that person is the kind of person you think s/he is, so it should be cree

1
Reply4 years ago

jridenoure
jridenoure

It's debatable whether or not the verb here should be 'ser' (soy loco), depending on the type of 'crazy' the speaker is.

9
Reply5 years ago

PatricioJiang

We are at duolingo, I think that makes it permanant, no?

6
Reply4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I've seen in somewhere that one of the usage of estar is for misinterpreted identity, so I guess it would be estoy here anyways... but I'm might be wrong, so if someone out there can helps us out would be great

0
Reply4 years ago

johnfreimanis

This is confusing. I thought "cree" was "to believe", and even the dictionary hints suggest so. While "...believe that I'm crazy" is very similar to "...think that I'm crazy", it's not quite the same, and it seems odd that I was marked wrong for "La mayoria de la gente piensan que estoy loco" (unless I've made a silly mistake somewhere)

1
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"creo que" is the common way of saying "I think" and you hear it very often in conversation. Pensar is think in the sense of ponder. It may be OK here as well, but "la mayoria" is singular, so 'pensar' must be singular, too.

10
Reply5 years ago

johnfreimanis

Hmmm OK, thank you. I had a look at the dictionary and found "pensar", when used as a transitive verb, given with an exmaple of "to think something of somebody" . As far as I can see, that should apply here, but please correct me if I'm missing something. I'm also still confused about "pensar" being singular. Isn't "The majority of the people" equivalent to "they", so it's "they think...", hence "piensan"?

0
Reply5 years ago

airandfingers

"The majority of the people" is not equivalent to they - in English (and, apparently, in Spanish), "the majority" is treated as the subject, while "of the people" could be discarded without affecting the structure of the sentence. And, as rspreng said, "La mayoria" is singular.

In English, this would be "The majority of the people thinks that I am crazy" - here "thinks" sounds weird, but only because it's next to "people". "Of the people, the majority thinks that I am crazy" is more clearly correct.

2
Reply5 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

If 'pensar' is accepted, shouldn't 'estar' or 'ser' be subjunctive?

0
Reply4 years ago

Kumar.Listo

la mayoria de la gente pense que estoy loco - should this not be correct?

0
Reply4 years ago

jridenoure
jridenoure

"Piensa que estory loco". Pensar stem changes in the first, second and third person sing. and plural, from e-> ie.

0
Reply4 years ago

PatricioJiang

Good question.

0
Reply4 years ago

MyNameDoesntFi

PIENSA MEANS SAME THING AS CREE IN THIS CASE SMFH

0
Reply4 years ago

Maiasmiles

Why is this wrong? "La mayoría de las personas creen que soy loco."

0
Reply4 years ago

andygootz

The hint for "think" should be tweaked a little for those of us who don't have much experience with creer vs. pensar.

0
Reply4 years ago

Isaac284737

Why wouldn't estar be subjunctive, as in, "la mayoria de la gente cree que esté loco?"

0
Reply5 months ago