"¿A ustedes les encanta correr?"

Translation:Do you love running?

June 18, 2018

20 Comments


yydelilah

I thought "correr" was "to run". How did Duo make that "running"? Isn't the correct translation "Do you love to run"?

December 27, 2018

RyagonIV

Infinitive forms and gerund forms are often interchangebale in English, and both these forms are represented by the Spanish infinitive.

  • I like running. = I like to run. - Me gusta correr.
  • Reading is good. = To read is good. - Leer es bueno.

Zeus288068

ok, why the "a" & the "les"


Danielconcasco

This verb, like gustar, puts the thing being liked as the subject. The person who likes becomes an indirect object. This is just how Spanish phrases it.


Chris913144

Why js it ustedes when the zentence is not plural?


Danielconcasco

The sentence can be plural, it says "you".


yydelilah

I believe the above question is addressing 'a ustedes' so must be referring to a group of people not a single person otherwise "a usted" would have been used.


Alexander143652

Is this the standard 2nd person plural? Or is it the politness form? (Sorry for bad phrasing) I thought the normal 2nd person plural was 'vosotros'. But it hasn't shown up in any exercises yet.


RyagonIV

That is because Duolingo teaches Latin American Spanish. In LatAm, the vosotros form is not used, but instead they use ustedes for any plural 2nd person. But if you are in Spain (or Equatorial Guinea, for that matter), the vosotros form is used as a familiar addressing, and ustedes is used for formal addressing.


RosieMHill3

I have the same question Zeus288068


ZoshaWolf

What is the "A" for? I tried looking at the direct translation and I dont understand


RyagonIV

The preposition a marks ustedes as the indirect object of this sentence. In a sentence with encantar, the lover is the indirect object and the thing that's being loved is the subject. The above sentence translates more literally as "Running is enchanting to you."


TadasM2

Can't "Encanta" be translated "like" or "enjoy" ?


RyagonIV

That wouldn't be a particularly good translation. Encantar is a pretty intense liking.


Gladys527507

Why ustedes (plural) and not usted (singular)?


RyagonIV

Apparently in this case we're asking multiple people how they feel about running.


Tim599163

It is extremely difficult for me to hear exactly which are being used when they are not clearly spoken. Please know, I'm not complaining, just trying to understand. Is it usual for Spanish speakers to not fully pronounce the words they are using or is it me?


RyagonIV

Some dialects leave out or muffle parts of words while speaking, specifically some Central-American dialects just kind of "huff" the 's' at the end of a word. The text-to-speech software that's used in this course is also a bit ... sub-par at times, though.

I would say most Spanish speakers pronounce the words fully but speak at a pace that English-speakers are not accustomed to. Spanish has simpler syllables, but needs a lot of them per grammatical unit:

  • mom's garden (3 syllables) - el jardín de mamá (6 syllables)

elfoxy97

Why is les necessary here? Cant you say "A ustedes encanta correr"?


RyagonIV

There are a couple of reasons why you could say that les in needed, but the most straightforward is that gustar-like verbs, of which encantar is one, always go with an indirect-object pronoun.

The other reasons, in brief:

  1. If the object is just a personal pronoun (like ustedes), the proper object pronoun is mandatory.
  2. If the object is appearing in front of the verb, the object pronoun must be used.
  3. Indirect-object pronouns are usually used in addition to the proper object.
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.