1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿A ustedes les encanta corre…

"¿A ustedes les encanta correr?"

Translation:Do you love running?

June 18, 2018

68 Comments


yydelilah

I thought "correr" was "to run". How did Duo make that "running"? Isn't the correct translation "Do you love to run"?


RyagonIV

Infinitive forms and gerund forms are often interchangeable in English, and both these forms are represented by the Spanish infinitive.

  • I like running. = I like to run. - Me gusta correr.
  • Reading is good. = To read is good. - Leer es bueno.

eli_theofficial

I thought the exact same thing; I am also confused


S3Q6W5Qg

Second verb is always infinitive


Chris913144

Why js it ustedes when the zentence is not plural?


yydelilah

I believe the above question is addressing 'a ustedes' so must be referring to a group of people not a single person otherwise "a usted" would have been used.


Danielconcasco

The sentence can be plural, it says "you".


Zeus288068

ok, why the "a" & the "les"


Danielconcasco

This verb, like gustar, puts the thing being liked as the subject. The person who likes becomes an indirect object. This is just how Spanish phrases it.


Gladys527507

Why ustedes (plural) and not usted (singular)?


RyagonIV

Apparently in this case we're asking multiple people how they feel about running.


Tim599163

It is extremely difficult for me to hear exactly which are being used when they are not clearly spoken. Please know, I'm not complaining, just trying to understand. Is it usual for Spanish speakers to not fully pronounce the words they are using or is it me?


RyagonIV

Some dialects leave out or muffle parts of words while speaking, specifically some Central-American dialects just kind of "huff" the 's' at the end of a word. The text-to-speech software that's used in this course is also a bit ... sub-par at times, though.

I would say most Spanish speakers pronounce the words fully but speak at a pace that English-speakers are not accustomed to. Spanish has simpler syllables, but needs a lot of them per grammatical unit:

  • mom's garden (3 syllables) - el jardín de mamá (6 syllables)

elfoxy97

Why is les necessary here? Cant you say "A ustedes encanta correr"?


RyagonIV

There are a couple of reasons why you could say that les in needed, but the most straightforward is that gustar-like verbs, of which encantar is one, always go with an indirect-object pronoun.

The other reasons, in brief:

  1. If the object is just a personal pronoun (like ustedes), the proper object pronoun is mandatory.
  2. If the object is appearing in front of the verb, the object pronoun must be used.
  3. Indirect-object pronouns are usually used in addition to the proper object.

Bobbie467078

In English we might say "Do you love to run?" Just as easily as love running.


sneepre

That should be accepted. Report it if it wasn't.


deepstructure

That is in the database now (and was actually my answer):

  • Do you love to [jog? / run?]

Alexander143652

Is this the standard 2nd person plural? Or is it the politness form? (Sorry for bad phrasing) I thought the normal 2nd person plural was 'vosotros'. But it hasn't shown up in any exercises yet.


RyagonIV

That is because Duolingo teaches Latin American Spanish. In LatAm, the vosotros form is not used, but instead they use ustedes for any plural 2nd person. But if you are in Spain (or Equatorial Guinea, for that matter), the vosotros form is used as a familiar addressing, and ustedes is used for formal addressing.


ZoshaWolf

What is the "A" for? I tried looking at the direct translation and I dont understand


RyagonIV

The preposition a marks ustedes as the indirect object of this sentence. In a sentence with encantar, the lover is the indirect object and the thing that's being loved is the subject. The above sentence translates more literally as "Running is enchanting to you."


MartinBall991752

And what is wrong with, "Do you love to run" Perfectly good english and means the same as do you love running..


RyagonIV

Martin, there's nothing wrong with your translation.


deepstructure

Wow, such an innocent looking sentence but it currently has 1344 solution statements for it!


lmeinhold

why does it correlate to "do you love" instead of "do they love"?


RyagonIV

Lmeinhold, the object here is "a ustedes", so it's about a plural "you". "They" would have "a ellos" or "a ellas" instead.


Gregorio643101

Is the "A" necessary or would it not make sense to just say "ustedes encanta correr?"


RyagonIV

Gregorio, both the a and the les are necessary here. In this sentence, "you" are not the ones doing something, but rather something is done to you: "running enchants you". The a and les are needed to mark ustedes as the object.


sneepre

Well, to clarify, you can leave out "a ustedes" : les encanta correr?

Which is "do you [pl] love to run?" or "do they love to run?" depending on context. The 'a ustedes' clarifies you are using 2nd person if it isn't obvious from surrounding conversation.

But likeyou said, you can't leave out the "a" if you are going to use the ustedes. And you can't leave out the les as encantar requires an indirect object.


gea123gea

i looked at the tips, encantar is not mentioned (it is all about gustar) I looked elswhere: encantar is the same also apetecer interesar entusiasmar molestar doler aburrir irritar caer parecer faltar


Heinz832758

Why do you like running is not correct?


RyagonIV

Heinz, encantar is specifically "to love". Gustar would be "to like".


Rolf991071

This seems to be a problem for Germans. What's the difference between "to love" and "to like" in this case? If you look up these 2 words in a German Spanish dictionary is the same. It's to like. Can you help us to understand.


sneepre

lieben vs. mögen

Ich liebe Donuts. me encantan donuts.

Ich mag Donuts.. me gustan donuts.


Elle_reve

When to use "usted" or "ustedes". In the above example why can't we use usted le encanta?


sneepre

¿A usted le encanta correr?

That works if you are asking a single person and being formal.


NeoMoonGoddess

In addition to "love" can "les encanta" also mean "to really like"?


sneepre

This seems like a philosophical question. When does really like become love?


NancyK

Why is "Do you enjoy running?" not acceptable?


sneepre

We're taught disfrutar is to enjoy and encantar is to love. These have slightly different meanings - loving an activity has a more intense connotation than to simply enjoy something.


EvieRead1

I thought "les encanta" was they love? And if someone was asking YOU then why is it "ustedes" not "usted"? I do not understand


sneepre

In Spanish, you have first, second, and third person verbs and pronouns. 'les' is a third person plural direct object pronoun. Without the 'ustedes' to indicate you're talking to someone, it would normally be translated 'them'.

The formal (usted/ustedes) takes third person verbs and pronouns - when you see it, you know in English you need to translate it as if it was second person, changing the verbs and pronouns to "you" instead of "them".

In Spain, the plural ustedes is still formal and they still use an informal 2nd person plural (vosotoros). However, every other Spanish speaking country has dropped the informal 2nd person plural and now use the ustedes form for both formal and informal form when talking to multiple people.

The end result is that outside of Spain, the ustedes form is no longer formal but still takes 3rd person verbs and pronouns. So when you see it, you just have to remember to switch the 'they/them' into 'you' when translating to English.


YaraElEshraky

Why is it not encantan?


sneepre

Because the subject in Spanish is 'correr' - the action of running - which is singular.


Tripacan

It's a little thing, but after months and months it's just not automatically clicking that there's a difference between "love" and "enjoy" when using them as descriptive terms for encanta.

If football and soccer can be used for futbol (ignoring futbol americano), then can we be a little more lenient with encanta = love and enjoy. It's the same thing, haha!


MadeleineH929190

I thought correr was the infinitive. But this was marked as wring. Si why isnt it a correct option


SqueezeboxSarah

I'm not sure I understand what you mean. "Correr" is the infinitive. Infinitives in Spanish seem to translate most often as "to _" but can also be translated as the gerund form "_ing" in many cases. Duolingo consistently accepts both of these, so this sentence can be translated as "Do you like to run?" or "Do you like running?"

If you translates "correr" as "to run" and Duo didn't accept your answer, there was another error somewhere else in the sentence.

[Edit: Had to change my underlines/blank spaces because Duo's formatting thought I wanted bold letters.]


sneepre

correr is the infinitive. Can you give us what you wrote that was marked incorrect?


JovankaHam

A statement with a? Is a accepted here and now all of a sudden with this translation it isn't accepted. What is the rule here


Danielconcasco

The a has nothing to do with question or statement.

Encantar takes an indirect object. Les can mean to them or to you, so the a ustedes clarifies it as you. The same sentence can be said as a statement (minus the question marks).


JoanForres2

I think either translation should be acceptable. Correr is to run, so why isn't it Do you like to run???


sneepre

Probably because you wrote "like" when encantar translates to "love".


ElBombo4

a new rule uses corriendo for running and past usages are now wrong? many people dont use the "a"


robeypointer

Duolingo often translates to "you" when it means the plural "you all"/"yall". I think this is unnecessarily confusing.


Danielconcasco

You is both the singular and plural form in English. We sometimes add extra words to make it clear that we have a plural, but there is nothing wrong with using you for ustedes.


TadasM2

Can't "Encanta" be translated "like" or "enjoy" ?


RyagonIV

That wouldn't be a particularly good translation. Encantar is a pretty intense liking.


KennethGel1

Am I to is used?assume that whomever is speaking is talking to a group as "ustedes"


SqueezeboxSarah

Yes, "ustedes" is used to address a group of more than 1. "Am I to is used?" on the other hand, is confusing to all the native English-speakers here.


KennethGel1

Gracias, Feliz Navidad (o Feliz Januca si en mi tribu)


sneepre

Happy Hanukkah, Kenneth!

To expand on what Sarah said, 'ustedes' used to be the plural formal second person - it still is in Spain where they use 'vosotros' for the plural informal second person. Outside of Spain, vosotros has been dropped and ustedes is used informally as well as formally. Dúo focuses more on latin American Spanish so they don't teach vosotros and use ustedes informally.


sneepre

Heh I read "Am I to is used?assume" to mean "Am I to assume" - I'm guessing some weird autocorrect mistake.


jim392001

Wow - les encanta means they love. Do they love you running.. WT....


RyagonIV

The "a ustedes" at the beginning of the sentence tells us that the indirect object, which les is referring to, is ustedes in this case, a plural "you".


KeithAndre18

It gets a little confusing, but usted/ustedes is the formal form of "you", and when using this form, everything converts from the second person to the third person grammatically, even the pronouns that come before words like gusta and encanta. So you are correct that "les" is usually them, not you, but because we are using the formal ustedes, the "les" really means "you" in this case.


sneepre

What can be even more confusing is that in most places, except Spain, the plural form ustedes has lost its formality - it's used for all 2nd person plural constructions (using 3rd person verbs and pronouns) replacing the vosotros form entirely.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.