"¿Austedeslesencantacorrer?"

Translation:Do you love running?

7 months ago

8 Comments


Zeus288068

ok, why the "a" & the "les"

7 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

This verb, like gustar, puts the thing being liked as the subject. The person who likes becomes an indirect object. This is just how Spanish phrases it.

7 months ago

Alexander143652

Is this the standard 2nd person plural? Or is it the politness form? (Sorry for bad phrasing) I thought the normal 2nd person plural was 'vosotros'. But it hasn't shown up in any exercises yet.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That is because Duolingo teaches Latin American Spanish. In LatAm, the vosotros form is not used, but instead they use ustedes for any plural 2nd person. But if you are in Spain (or Equatorial Guinea, for that matter), the vosotros form is used as a familiar addressing, and ustedes is used for formal addressing.

2 months ago

Chris913144

Why js it ustedes when the zentence is not plural?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

The sentence can be plural, it says "you".

5 months ago

yydelilah

I thought "correr" was "to run". How did Duo make that "running"? Isn't the correct translation "Do you love to run"?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Infinitive forms and gerund forms are often interchangebale in English, and both these forms are represented by the Spanish infinitive.

  • I like running. = I like to run. - Me gusta correr.
  • Reading is good. = To read is good. - Leer es bueno.
2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.