"My grandparents are not very surprised."

Translation:Mis abuelos no están muy sorprendidos.

June 18, 2018

6 Comments


Galberko0o

Why "estan" and not "son"?

October 16, 2018

qhomee

estar is used for feeling like surprise, this site may help www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html

December 23, 2018

DodoJarmann

Would ”no están tan sorprendidos” work?

June 18, 2018

PhillipMcN2

Mis abuelos no estan tan sorprendidos.
― My grandparents aren't so surprised.

January 21, 2019

Bob.samwar

I have a gender question. I wrote "Mis abuelas no están muy sorprendidas" indicating that my grandmothers are not very surprised. When referring to Grandparents (plural) must you use the gender non specific abuelos or can you use the gender specific abuelas? I assume this applies to other nouns - amigos, padres, hermanos etc

April 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.