1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My grandparents are not very…

"My grandparents are not very surprised."

Translation:Mis abuelos no están muy sorprendidos.

June 18, 2018

6 Comments


Galberko0o

Why "estan" and not "son"?


qhomee

estar is used for feeling like surprise, this site may help www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html


Bob.samwar

I have a gender question. I wrote "Mis abuelas no están muy sorprendidas" indicating that my grandmothers are not very surprised. When referring to Grandparents (plural) must you use the gender non specific abuelos or can you use the gender specific abuelas? I assume this applies to other nouns - amigos, padres, hermanos etc


DodoJarmann

Would ”no están tan sorprendidos” work?


PhillipMcN2

Mis abuelos no estan tan sorprendidos.
― My grandparents aren't so surprised.


DodoJarmann

¡Gracias! Un lingot para ti.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.