1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi marido tiene un hermano m…

"Mi marido tiene un hermano mayor."

Translation:My husband has an older brother.

June 18, 2018

20 Comments


Andy743190

Hi, Any parricular difference between esposo and marido or are they interchangeable? Thanks!


Eneskcak

I know this : Esposo mean 'spouse' and marido mean 'married man' and that only difference between these


Kristi158287

I used to work at a nursing home. A lady whose first language is Spanish literally laughed at me when I used the word "marido.". She was from Mexico, and I wonder if marido is used more frequently elsewhere.


brukland

I'm wondering the same thing!


SaraGalesa

I think usage varies by region. When I was in Peru, I found that they just used esposo, whereas in Spain, they use marido. [Or at least the parts I visited] I can't specify any more, sorry!


MichaelBell0

Esposo means male spouse whereas marido means husband, you are right that they use the former in Peru and the latter in Espana. The one you have to watch is the word for wife. In Spain they say mujer, whereas in Peru you have to say esposa as Mujer mean a mistress or someone you live with.


JudgeHill

What is wrong with "elder brother"?


SaraGalesa

Nothing, but I assume it hasn't been added to the database yet.


ZhangtheGreat

Yes, I just noticed that the computer doesn't accept "elder" at this time. Hopefully, Duolingo corrects this.


Christine546191

I played this back 4 times and was convinced it was hermana. I admit I didn’t use the slow audio but the clarity is very poor


MiHacienda

I played it back numerous times in turtle speed and I could NOT understand the male speaker saying marido at all.


Sarah232988

As a beginner I'm fine knowing one way to say something. I'd rather learn new things rather than a second way to say something.....


Eve_Amor

Well since this the launguage you chose there are gonna be different ways to say stuff, its best to know what it means than to be clueless when someone from a different place comes and says it to you.


Jazzie.Monet

Im confusee about the difference between marido and esposo. Anyone?


JCKeasler

Is there any difference between older and big brother? Are both acceptable here?


0KyfnlOF

Big brother could just be a description, i.e. that he is large. Big how you use it is usually accepted as an older brother - you often hear it more in American English, but not exclusively - but this is trying to get the correct translation.


Nick_Pr

I would report it. They are interchangeable.


startrek14

Why not esposo


dgatchell

Other answers use the personal A, but this translation does not. Why?


lynx04

Why is "My husband has an older sibling" wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started