1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi marido tiene un hermano m…

"Mi marido tiene un hermano mayor."

Translation:My husband has an older brother.

June 18, 2018

33 Comments


Andy743190

Hi, Any parricular difference between esposo and marido or are they interchangeable? Thanks!


Eneskcak

I know this : Esposo mean 'spouse' and marido mean 'married man' and that only difference between these


Kristi158287

I used to work at a nursing home. A lady whose first language is Spanish literally laughed at me when I used the word "marido.". She was from Mexico, and I wonder if marido is used more frequently elsewhere.


daniel87359

Esposo for S. and Latin America. Marido for Spain.


brukland

I'm wondering the same thing!


SaraGalesa

I think usage varies by region. When I was in Peru, I found that they just used esposo, whereas in Spain, they use marido. [Or at least the parts I visited] I can't specify any more, sorry!


JudgeHill

What is wrong with "elder brother"?


ZhangtheGreat

Yes, I just noticed that the computer doesn't accept "elder" at this time. Hopefully, Duolingo corrects this.


daniel87359

Accepted on 15 November 2020.


SaraGalesa

Nothing, but I assume it hasn't been added to the database yet.


Christine546191

I played this back 4 times and was convinced it was hermana. I admit I didn’t use the slow audio but the clarity is very poor


MiHacienda

I played it back numerous times in turtle speed and I could NOT understand the male speaker saying marido at all.


brianhstone

Same. Heard una hermana every time I played the normal speed audio.


JCKeasler

Is there any difference between older and big brother? Are both acceptable here?


Nick_Pr

I would report it. They are interchangeable.


0KyfnlOF

Big brother could just be a description, i.e. that he is large. Big how you use it is usually accepted as an older brother - you often hear it more in American English, but not exclusively - but this is trying to get the correct translation.


lynx04

Why is "My husband has an older sibling" wrong?


princessta16

My thoughts exactly. Same with grandparent = abuelo?


BonnieMagi

Hermano = brother. I think that the only time to use "sibling" is with "hermanos'


Sarah232988

As a beginner I'm fine knowing one way to say something. I'd rather learn new things rather than a second way to say something.....


Eve_Amor

Well since this the launguage you chose there are gonna be different ways to say stuff, its best to know what it means than to be clueless when someone from a different place comes and says it to you.


Jazzie.Monet

Im confusee about the difference between marido and esposo. Anyone?


startrek14

Why not esposo


dgatchell

Other answers use the personal A, but this translation does not. Why?


68EzbiYo

even with earphones almost impossible to understand, need to get someone else to do the speaking


devine340656

why is " my husband has an older sibling" wrong? how are you supposed to know which the computer has decided to use?


greg548057

Why do you use marido over esposo in this sentence? That is like torta and pastel, they both mean the same thing. And why are we putting a in front of the sentences now?


Blanca587823

I had the correct answer above and it was flagged as incorrect. Also took a heart away. Duo makes mistakes too. It forced me to repeat part 1 of a short story that I had read and completed. Wasting my time.


Craig622866

Please have a woman in the picture saying "My husband" and a woman's voice saying "My husband", "My esposo", "My novio", etc. Thank you.


beerzoe

Why? Gay couples exist, and same-sex marriage has been legal in Spain since 2005.


JackieB121

Cant remember seeing the word marido before!!!


FateFate8

Is "mayor" like "menore" as it doesnt matter what gender you are refering to?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.