"She lives and works in Great Britain."

Translation:Sie lebt und arbeitet in Gro├čbritannien.

June 18, 2018

4 Comments


Straubarry23

Why is it lebt and not wohnt here please?

June 18, 2018

Raisinnoir

A native German speaker should correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe "leben" indicates permanence as in "what country do you live in?" whereas "wohnen" means more "where are you living now", eg. what street, what city? In brief, "wohnen" means "live, dwell".

June 18, 2018

Straubarry23

I see. I was under the impression leben meant she is alive. Thanks

June 18, 2018

Max.Em

That's correct. Wohnen refers to the address and all the necessary things done there, while leben includes family, friends, leisure activities, often also work.

June 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.