1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She lives and works in Great…

"She lives and works in Great Britain."

Translation:Sie lebt und arbeitet in Großbritannien.

June 18, 2018

7 Comments


Straubarry23

Why is it lebt and not wohnt here please?


Raisinnoir

A native German speaker should correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe "leben" indicates permanence as in "what country do you live in?" whereas "wohnen" means more "where are you living now", eg. what street, what city? In brief, "wohnen" means "live, dwell".


Straubarry23

I see. I was under the impression leben meant she is alive. Thanks


Max.Em

That's correct. Wohnen refers to the address and all the necessary things done there, while leben includes family, friends, leisure activities, often also work.


Matt831766

Ugh, losing a heart for misspelling Grosbritannien with two Ts and one N is annoying.


Pete892156

Don't worry most Brits can't spell Britain either (and I'm British)! I've seen Brittain, Briton, Britton, Brittan, Britian... All from my fellow citizens. Sigh.


Frank915465

An error for misspelling Großbritannien? please Duo, no

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.