Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo fui secretaria en esa oficina."

Translation:I was a secretary in that office.

1 month ago

5 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

I think 'era' is better in this sentence. Why fui? Perhaps they were a secretary for just one day. We need longer sentences that paint a clearer picture Duo.

1 month ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

"I think 'era' is better in this sentence."

Actually, both era and fui are completely acceptable in this sentence.

"Why fui?"

Because here, we consider the fact of being a secretary as an action. You performed as a secretary in that office.

1 month ago

crowflys

Why not, "Yo fui una secretaria...?"

2 weeks ago

Benjamin9274

Usually unless it has an adjective the article is omitted.

2 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

When referring to professions the article is omitted, so I assume that the "it" to which you refer is "secretaria."

5 days ago