"Yo fui secretaria en esa oficina."

Translation:I was a secretary in that office.

4 months ago

9 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

I think 'era' is better in this sentence. Why fui? Perhaps they were a secretary for just one day. We need longer sentences that paint a clearer picture Duo.

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

"I think 'era' is better in this sentence."

Actually, both era and fui are completely acceptable in this sentence.

"Why fui?"

Because here, we consider the fact of being a secretary as an action. You performed as a secretary in that office.

4 months ago

crowflys

Why not, "Yo fui una secretaria...?"

2 months ago

Benjamin9274

Usually unless it has an adjective the article is omitted.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

When referring to professions the article is omitted, so I assume that the "it" to which you refer is "secretaria."

2 months ago

TheHandShand

I just had an "ahah" moment i thought I'd. I too was confused by the presence of 'fui' thinking it is from 'ir'. I had forgotten that it is not only the preterite past of ir, but also ser.

Arghhh!

In other words, 'I was' and 'I went' are the same when using this tense.

2 months ago

jdb200433

what determined "a" and not "the"?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think it's the un/una that gets dropped with professions/occupations, not the definite article. I was the secretary = Fui la secretaria.

1 month ago

Louis720474
Louis720474

The way it was written it could have been a secretary position for a political office, in which case secretary in general without an a would have been accepted

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.