1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo fui secretaria en esa ofi…

"Yo fui secretaria en esa oficina."

Translation:I was a secretary in that office.

June 18, 2018

23 Comments


crowflys

Why not, "Yo fui una secretaria...?"


Benjamin9274

Usually unless it has an adjective the article is omitted.


Linda_from_NJ

When referring to professions the article is omitted, so I assume that the "it" to which you refer is "secretaria."


Donald798622

there is a difference between "a secretary: and "the secretary"....


Bob46196

It has to be 'a secretary' here, because the lack of an article in the Spanish version means the same as 'a secretary' in English. If it was supposed to be 'the secretary, then it would have been 'la secretaria' in the Spanish version.

As others have noted here, you don't use an indefinite article when talking about someone's profession. However, if a definite article is called for in Spanish when talking about someone's profession (e.g. Él es el ingeniero), then you don't drop the definite article.


ChinchetaDeAmor

I think 'era' is better in this sentence. Why fui? Perhaps they were a secretary for just one day. We need longer sentences that paint a clearer picture Duo.


AmineHadji1

"I think 'era' is better in this sentence."

Actually, both era and fui are completely acceptable in this sentence.

"Why fui?"

Because here, we consider the fact of being a secretary as an action. You performed as a secretary in that office.


TheHandShand

I just had an "ahah" moment i thought I'd. I too was confused by the presence of 'fui' thinking it is from 'ir'. I had forgotten that it is not only the preterite past of ir, but also ser.

Arghhh!

In other words, 'I was' and 'I went' are the same when using this tense.


Bob46196

It seems a bit weird to use a man's voice for the audio when the person speaking says secretaria.


Diana888898

A male voice suggests secretario, is secretaria always a feminine word?


JaJsemAdam

Indeed, a male secretary is "secretario". However, the Duo voices are chosen at random.


Georgeloui765237

Not all secretaries are female. What would you put for a male secretary?


RocattaTait

I want to know why not the masculine secretario.


jdb200433

what determined "a" and not "the"?


marcy65brown

I think it's the un/una that gets dropped with professions/occupations, not the definite article. I was the secretary = Fui la secretaria.


spike767dal

The way it was written it could have been a secretary position for a political office, in which case secretary in general without an a would have been accepted


susanellermann

In English a secretary would mean there was more than one secretary in the office. The secretary would be the one and only.


Rachenna

Getting the answer wrong just because of confusing "esa" god I hate it.


Bernice396648

I would expect una if it is to be "a".


Jim8161
Mod

The indefinite article is dropped when describing a profession or occupation unless it is modified by an adjective.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish


shewemail

Both the voice and the picture were male.


Jim8161
Mod

And should be ignored.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.