"¡Tú fuiste un médico muy importante!"

Translation:You were a very important doctor!

4 months ago

9 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

This is odd. This sentence screams the imperfect tense. 'were', 'used to be', surely this sentence should use 'eras'!

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Actually, there is a slight difference between "Tú fuiste..." and "Tú eras...", even though both are translated into "You were...".

  • "Tú fuiste un médico..." sounds like an action in the past. It's used in biography when we cite all of the actions that someone did, and all of the jobs he had. It's a bit like the English "You have been ...", except it has no relations with the present.
  • "Tú eras un médico..." is a description in the past. In a story, all the actions would be performed while he was a doctor.
4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I would like a native Spanish speaker to back me up that the literal implication of using "fuiste" is that the person in question is no longer a doctor. However, perhaps the "doctor" is now retired, and for this reason, which is that this retirement is a permanent state, AmineHadji1 is right because the English words "you have been" can be used to speak not only of actions but also of states that occurred the past, with the present state being that you are no longer a "famous" doctor.

What is problematic here is that, in both English and Spanish, the conjugation "have been" is in the (present) perfect tense. However, the connotative meanings are different in each language because the Present Perfect Tense conjugation of the English infinitive "to be," which is "have been," can be translated as either "ha sido" or "ha estado."

If I understand the Spanish connotative meanings correctly, "estado" is used for an action that was ongoing in the past but may or may not have stopped. For this reason, I would translate "ha estado" as either the literal "has been" (the action stopped) or as the connotative "was being" (the action started in the past and is still continuing)."Sido," if I understand the nuance correctly, is used for states that occurred in the past and also ended in the past. That is, "you" are no longer a "famous" doctor. For this reason, I would translate "ha sido" as either the literal "has been" or as the connotative "used to be."

3 months ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

"You were a very important medic" is still not accepted as of August 22, 2018.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Probably because that's an unusual usage of the term "medic." I'm not saying you are wrong, but that usage is unlikely to be encountered in normal conversation. Usually when an English speaker says "medic" they are referring to someone who is trained as a first responder to give medical attention to someone in emergency situations and is not a licensed doctor. A médico is a health professional with formal certification equivalent to a doctor in the US.

2 months ago

Corbin120476

I wonder if 'mucho' would be aceppted instead of'muy'?

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Mucho becomes muy in front of adjectives, so it would not, the only exceptions are comparative adjectives.

1 month ago

George278921

Can this also translate as: You went to a very important doctor.

17 hours ago

therabbit86ed

So you stopped referring to Doctors as Medics? good for you.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.