1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The big fish is eating the s…

"The big fish is eating the small one."

Translation:Ta velká ryba žere tu malou.

June 18, 2018

6 Comments


orcj_77

why tu malou? why it is in feminine?


VladaFu

ryba is feminine


AbhiBernammers

Isn't "žerou" used when talking in third person?


VladaFu

In plural, here it is singular.


NRPL123

What is the difference between žere and ji? thank you!


AgnusOinas

Normally, "jíst" is used for people, while "žrát" is used for animals.

Some people use "jíst" with pets. And using "žrát" for people can be rude, it means eating messily and/or too much (like an animal).

  • Já jím. Ty jíš. František jí.
  • Kočka žere. Psi žerou.

German, for example, has the same distinction: "essen" and "fressen".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.