"The big fish is eating the small one."

Translation:Ta velká ryba žere tu malou.

June 18, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NRPL123

What is the difference between žere and ji? thank you!


AgnusOinas

Normally, "jíst" is used for people, while "žrát" is used for animals.

Some people use "jíst" with pets. And using "žrát" for people can be rude, it means eating messily and/or too much (like an animal).

  • Já jím. Ty jíš. František jí.
  • Kočka žere. Psi žerou.

German, for example, has the same distinction: "essen" and "fressen".


PlasticBiddy

Excellent explanation. I will never forget the difference between the two words now!


Filomena.Prvni

"Velká ryba požírá malou."?


orcj_77

why tu malou? why it is in feminine?


VladaFu

ryba is feminine


AbhiBernammers

Isn't "žerou" used when talking in third person?


VladaFu

In plural, here it is singular.


herissondemer

Why we use Inštrumentál case instead of Accusative (malou instead of malú) ?

https://www.kvizy.eu/slovensky-jazyk/tvary-slova/mal%C3%BD


nueby

This may not be the course you think it is.


herissondemer

Oh! Ok thanks a lot this is clearer for me


schmittybit

why is "ta velká ryba žere tu malého rybu" wrong?


VladaFu

ryba is feminine, malého is masculine animate

Also, "the small one" is directly just "tu malou" and "the small fish" is directly "tu malou rybu".


schmittybit

thank you so much!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.