"Yo no practiqué deportes en la universidad."

Translation:I didn't play sports in college.

June 18, 2018

13 Comments


Ray255367

Should "I did not practice sports at the university" be accepted?

June 25, 2018

laszlopanaflex

good Q, i entered that and it was marked incorrect

September 25, 2018

RyagonIV

Sounds a bit old-fashioned, but it should be okay.

March 17, 2019

1sLpibFl

'... in the university' marked as wrong. So, if you wanted to say '... in the university' what would you say? I'll report my answer as being acceptable

December 21, 2018

RyagonIV

"In the university" would be "en la universidad" as well.

March 17, 2019

BoredWithDuoNow

I think the imperfect would be better here

June 18, 2018

AmineHadji1

Both are correct here, but have slightly different meaning.

June 18, 2018

KingDavidIII

I didn't play sports in the University was marked incorrect 8 July 2019

July 7, 2019

julie630717

college? university? que es la diferencia?

April 1, 2019

RyagonIV

"¿Cuál es la diferencia?"

In colloquial American English these terms are pretty interchangeable, but generally universities have a broader theme, usually offering many different fields of education. Colleges are either subject-specific sub-parts of a university, or university-like institutions with a narrower spectrum.

April 1, 2019

MaryannePe3

Americans refer to university as college. In Canada university is more academic (research and theory) , where college is for business, trades, more hands on stuff, or more career focussed.

July 24, 2019

TonyStracey

Again a correct as nswer has been pronounced incorrect!

July 31, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.