1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no practiqué deportes en …

"Yo no practiqué deportes en la universidad."

Translation:I didn't play sports in college.

June 18, 2018

29 Comments


Ray255367

Should "I did not practice sports at the university" be accepted?


laszlopanaflex

good Q, i entered that and it was marked incorrect


RyagonIV

Sounds a bit old-fashioned, but it should be okay.


Prabinv

Aren't you supposed to type the sentence in Spanish for this question?


RyagonIV

Prabinv, different people get different tasks for a specific sentence. This comment section here is for the Spanish source sentence, which means you can get this sentence as an Es-En translation, a listening task, speaking task, or a task to fill in the missing word.


KingDavidIII

I didn't play sports in the University was marked incorrect 8 July 2019


Angel822964

"I didn't play sports in the university." not accepted (Nov 2020). Flagged and suggested it be added to database of accepted translations.


SandraGrab17

AT the university asepted


1sLpibFl

'... in the university' marked as wrong. So, if you wanted to say '... in the university' what would you say? I'll report my answer as being acceptable


RyagonIV

"In the university" would be "en la universidad" as well.


Michael857352

Me too! The same thing happened to me.


kenyon919598

universidad has been university in every lesson up to now duo must have got out of bed on the wrong side today


julie630717

college? university? que es la diferencia?


MaryannePe3

Americans refer to university as college. In Canada university is more academic (research and theory) , where college is for business, trades, more hands on stuff, or more career focussed.


RyagonIV

"¿Cuál es la diferencia?"

In colloquial American English these terms are pretty interchangeable, but generally universities have a broader theme, usually offering many different fields of education. Colleges are either subject-specific sub-parts of a university, or university-like institutions with a narrower spectrum.


bweera

How do you know whether it is "college" or "university"? Translation for "college" according to Google... Translations of college noun el colegio school, college, schoolhouse, institute, house

la escuela school, college, schoolhouse, institute

el colegio universitario college


sri.kareti

i did not play sports in the university - given incorrect 12/15/2020


SandraGrab17

Should be AT the university


ChinchetaDeAmor

I think the imperfect would be better here


AmineHadji1

Both are correct here, but have slightly different meaning.


TonyStracey

Again a correct as nswer has been pronounced incorrect!


Babbaloo

why not: coute chere?


Danielconcasco

That's neither English, not Spanish, so I'm not sure what you mean.


Margarita681819

did not and didn't mean the same. Duo used the word university as universidad before this, why not now?


Marie752886

To practise sports is English! Play sports =NO


Danielconcasco

That's not true. It's very common to say play sports in English. It may just be uncommon where you live, but that doesn't make it wrong.


Barbara294826

What was wrong with what i said? (All colleges are not universities!)


Danielconcasco

We don't know what your answer was. This is a user forum. If you share it with us, we might be able to help you.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.