1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My Spanish teacher."

"My Spanish teacher."

Translation:Mi maestro de español.

June 18, 2018

63 Comments


dmethvin

with "My Spanish teacher" does it mean my teacher who teacher Spanish, or my teacher who comes from Spain? That affects the translation, right?


damoestice

Mi profesor español - My Spanish Teacher (of spain origin, describes who he is) Mi profesor DE español - My Spanish (describes WHAT the professor does)


lltMDC

Very helpful.


Donald798622

I agree...but I bet you would be marked wrong if you left out the "de".


PortAlberni

Your bet is correct. I did, and I was.


Coco229783

I was marked wrong for leaving the de out


Gnaty1

Yeah and it was so annoying


Kboyer127

It was marked wrong and shouldn't have been


Jason472064

I wasn't given the option of adding de


Amn0713

You are correct. I think it would be a good idea if Duolingo added a side-note to some of the questions to provide some context in cases like these, where the exact meaning is unclear.


eesan2

That's what the comments section is for


Berachot79

you cannot get to the comment section until you submit your answer, when it is already too late.


Rebecca126402

"español" for Spanish (language), "España" for Spain. I have also noticed the "e" is lower case when referring to the language and upper case when referring to the country.


LizaLuther

"Mi maestro de espanol" is my teacher of spanish. My teacher is from spain would be "mi maestro es de espana."


bolletjeb

You are right, but that is not the problem here... The sentence to be translated is NOT 'my teacher is from Spain' but 'My Spanish teacher.' - Still confusing today (April 2020)!


BeckyB450496

This is just a phrase...it would depend in the content of the rest of the sentence to know which one was being spoken about.


PadBur

Right! A bit confusing, i though they mean nationality here ))


Homayoun_shad

I thought it was supposed to be like "my teacher who's from Spain" but yeah... It counted wrong.


ProfesorAntonnio

Duolingo please accept: My Spanish teacher = Mi maestra española OR Mi maestro español


lucalu4

"mi profesor español" no aceptado aún a fecha 11/06/19 (8 meses después de tu, supongo, reporte). Reportado


Stephen898348

I reported that and I want Duolingo to accept it, but it is still not accepted.


julius443137

The problem here is "my Spanish teacher" could mean both of them "mi profesor español (from Spain)" and mi profesor DE español :/


brackenwood3

Both interpretations should be accepted, given the lack of context. Reported


PhaniSrikar

I think it means 'my teacher of Spanish origin' in that context it should be 'de'.


Trumaine7

What is "de" there for.


ProfesorAntonnio

A teacher who teaches Spanish = Mi maestro de español.

A teacher born in Spanish = Mi maestro español (masc) / Mi maestra española (fem)


Rebecca126402

Think of it as "My teacher of Spanish", it is easier for me to remember if I just try to think of it that way. Likewise with other school subjects: "clase de ciencias" = "class of science" = "science class".


silregconer

How can I say 'mi maestro esoañol'? I think that 'my spanish teacher = mi maestro español' and 'my spanish teacher = mi maestro de español' or 'my teacher of Spanish', that I always think it is more correct...


TGq76vGJ

my spanish teacher refers to his nationality in english please correct this


Danielconcasco

No it doesn't. In English, we call teachers by their subject.

Math teacher, History teacher, Spanish teacher.

It's understood to mean the subject. Even though it might look like it causes confusion, no one ever expects the English teacher to be from the UK.

In English, Spanish teacher means the subject taught by him or her is Spanish. When we mean a teacher from Spain, we say "the teacher from Spain".


GrantLeVal

Why must it have to be out of order!?


CreepFaceEric

That always gets to me


WhatAPotato

Couldn't you technically do "Mi maestro español?"


Danielconcasco

Then he'd be a teacher who is Spanish.


LizaLuther

No. Then it is my t


Daniel72372

I can't see the accents that I should be using. Where can I find them ?


PrincessKenny420

Hold down the letter on your keyboard, and a little window should pop up above the letter showing the different accents. (For phones)


Alf827967

It could be both right: teacher from spain or teacher of Spanish language ...duolingo please correct this thanks


Lloyd199420

But how do you say "My Spanish teacher" as in, my teacher was born in Spain?


LoJo139076

Why am i getting teacher wrong when I use profesor instead of maestro


mQ4Sb

Why is 'Mi maestra de español' not accepted?


Kai706448

My spanish teacher taught me professadora for teacher instead of maestro


Ellen895528

Yes, I am thought the same!


Miloud934840

They seem both to be correct. My Spanish teacher could also teach Spanish but is not American?


Gnaty1

I did NOT like getting it wrong for not putting "de". :C


Ellen895528

Wasn't 'profesor' teacher? Maybe they have two words?


AllieRose138277

I got it wrong cause i left out the de But wouldn't it still be right without it


Peter807762

How do I insert Spanish accents?


Teddybear71

So how then would you say "My Spanish teacher" (as opposed to "my Venezuelan teacher"), not using the rewriting of the sentence to "Mi maestro es de España"? Would you still have to have the "de" there?


phoenixash4

Mi maestra española or mi maestro español both mean my spanish teacher when talking about my teacher from Spain but duolingo doesn't accept them.


Gaby917634

How do tou know when to use de somethinf or just out the adjective after the noun


Leila106035

I didnt put the de and it marked it wrong would that be wrong normally?


Taniza8

it's very confusing why we use de


VigneshR5

Need help, while i came across a tip from duolingo which states the following statement is correct ENG: my spanish teacher ESP: mi maestro de español But the statement below is also correct. ENG: yo no comprendo español ESP: i don't understand spanish Can anyone help me how to tackle such scenarios? The flipping the words scenario.


A.Lias

Obviously, the sentence /could/ mean "My teacher /from/ Spain" or "My teacher /of/Spainish" and since the sentence comes in a school lesson it'll be the latter, but, since there is no context, both should accepted. (04/24/20)


SelenaCruz633263

I put it the right way but it just marks it as wrong


hisnameisfoffy

WHO CARES ABOUT THE DE ITS STUPID

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.