Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My Spanish teacher."

Translation:Mi maestro de español.

3 months ago

19 Comments


dmethvin
dmethvin

with "My Spanish teacher" does it mean my teacher who teacher Spanish, or my teacher who comes from Spain? That affects the translation, right?

3 months ago

Donald798622

I agree...but I bet you would be marked wrong if you left out the "de".

3 months ago

PortAlberni

Your bet is correct. I did, and I was.

2 months ago

StacyBursuk

I was!

2 months ago

Rebecca126402

"español" for Spanish (language), "España" for Spain. I have also noticed the "e" is lower case when referring to the language and upper case when referring to the country.

2 months ago

BeckyB450496

This is just a phrase...it would depend in the content of the rest of the sentence to know which one was being spoken about.

2 months ago

Trumaine7

What is "de" there for.

2 months ago

Rebecca126402

Think of it as "My teacher of Spanish", it is easier for me to remember if I just try to think of it that way. Likewise with other school subjects: "clase de ciencias" = "class of science" = "science class".

2 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

A teacher who teaches Spanish = Mi maestro de español.

A teacher born in Spanish = Mi maestro español (masc) / Mi maestra española (fem)

4 days ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

Is not profesor teacher?

3 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

One of my high school Spanish teachers had us call her "profesora". She had nothing other than a regular teaching credential.

3 months ago

Donald798622

my late mother-in-law, who was French Canadian, used to call me "professor", but I was just a teacher....

3 months ago

Teddybear71
Teddybear71

So how then would you say "My Spanish teacher" (as opposed to "my Venezuelan teacher"), not using the rewriting of the sentence to "Mi maestro es de España"? Would you still have to have the "de" there?

1 month ago

silregconer

How can I say 'mi maestro esoañol'? I think that 'my spanish teacher = mi maestro español' and 'my spanish teacher = mi maestro de español' or 'my teacher of Spanish', that I always think it is more correct...

2 weeks ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Duolingo please accept: My Spanish teacher = Mi maestra española OR Mi maestro español

4 days ago

RobertFairless

You do not ask for my teacher of Spanish but 'my Spanish Teacher' Therefore your answer is incorrect.

3 months ago

dmethvin
dmethvin

"my Spanish teacher" can also mean a teacher who comes from Spain, how would that be translated?

3 months ago

Donald798622

a good question for Robert

3 months ago

dnihilist

That would be "Mi maestro es de España"

1 month ago