1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My Spanish teacher."

"My Spanish teacher."

Translation:Mi maestro de español.

June 18, 2018

93 Comments


dmethvin

with "My Spanish teacher" does it mean my teacher who teacher Spanish, or my teacher who comes from Spain? That affects the translation, right?


damoestice

Mi profesor español - My Spanish Teacher (of spain origin, describes who he is) Mi profesor DE español - My Spanish (describes WHAT the professor does)


lltMDC

Very helpful.


DumbBumber

thanks, the whole "de" thing was killing me lol


Anner933674

´My Spanish teacher´ could mean either ´my teacher who teacher Spanish´ or ´my teacher of Spanish origin´. I interpreted it as the latter and answered ´mi maestra española´ which is correct for my interpretation of the English. I think Duo should accept both.


F4yY9kZj

Me, too. But on reflection, I think the first meaning is much more common.


Veronica395707

When does MAESTRA change from male to female?


Danielconcasco

Maestra is a female teacher.


Hola_Soy_Cheems

And for to say that the teacher is a man, you should to say "maestro"


SheetalPat568146

What the hell... really


Donald798622

I agree...but I bet you would be marked wrong if you left out the "de".


PortAlberni

Your bet is correct. I did, and I was.


Coco229783

I was marked wrong for leaving the de out


Gnaty1

Yeah and it was so annoying


._MarShmELlo828C

Yeah me too.... Aarghhhh!!!


Kboyer127

It was marked wrong and shouldn't have been


jason472064

I wasn't given the option of adding de


Amn0713

You are correct. I think it would be a good idea if Duolingo added a side-note to some of the questions to provide some context in cases like these, where the exact meaning is unclear.


eesan2

That's what the comments section is for


Berachot79

you cannot get to the comment section until you submit your answer, when it is already too late.


mykee753902

Yes, great idea, it would be very helpful


mykee753902

Yes, great idea, it would be very helpful


Rebecca126402

"español" for Spanish (language), "España" for Spain. I have also noticed the "e" is lower case when referring to the language and upper case when referring to the country.


Angela543180

Espanish speaking from México


Senora949444

How we know if its faminien or masculen like examen


LizaLuther

"Mi maestro de espanol" is my teacher of spanish. My teacher is from spain would be "mi maestro es de espana."


bolletjeb

You are right, but that is not the problem here... The sentence to be translated is NOT 'my teacher is from Spain' but 'My Spanish teacher.' - Still confusing today (April 2020)!


NiganiGilb

Since the sentence is talking about a teacher who teaches Spanish you would say "Mi maestro de Español" because you are saying he is teacher that teaches Spanish. "Mi maestro Español" would be your teacher is Spanish and you cant assume a Spanish teacher is of Spanish origin. That would be assumed if you said that. Not saying you assumed that, but thats what would be implied.


Normystormy

How could I know that the sentence talks about a teacher who teaches spanish ?


MicheleRaney1997

Super helpful. Gracias.


PadBur

Right! A bit confusing, i though they mean nationality here ))


BeckyB450496

This is just a phrase...it would depend in the content of the rest of the sentence to know which one was being spoken about.


Homayoun_shad

I thought it was supposed to be like "my teacher who's from Spain" but yeah... It counted wrong.


Kezminshki

yes correct dmethvin give me plz a lingot or a snke will bite you in the night


ProfesorAntonnio

Duolingo please accept: My Spanish teacher = Mi maestra española OR Mi maestro español


lucalu4

"mi profesor español" no aceptado aún a fecha 11/06/19 (8 meses después de tu, supongo, reporte). Reportado


Stephen898348

I reported that and I want Duolingo to accept it, but it is still not accepted.


julius443137

The problem here is "my Spanish teacher" could mean both of them "mi profesor español (from Spain)" and mi profesor DE español :/


Trumaine7

What is "de" there for.


ProfesorAntonnio

A teacher who teaches Spanish = Mi maestro de español.

A teacher born in Spanish = Mi maestro español (masc) / Mi maestra española (fem)


Rebecca126402

Think of it as "My teacher of Spanish", it is easier for me to remember if I just try to think of it that way. Likewise with other school subjects: "clase de ciencias" = "class of science" = "science class".


WhatAPotato

Couldn't you technically do "Mi maestro español?"


Danielconcasco

Then he'd be a teacher who is Spanish.


LizaLuther

No. Then it is my t


TGq76vGJ

my spanish teacher refers to his nationality in english please correct this


Danielconcasco

No it doesn't. In English, we call teachers by their subject.

Math teacher, History teacher, Spanish teacher.

It's understood to mean the subject. Even though it might look like it causes confusion, no one ever expects the English teacher to be from the UK.

In English, Spanish teacher means the subject taught by him or her is Spanish. When we mean a teacher from Spain, we say "the teacher from Spain".


eaganDan

I can't see the accents that I should be using. Where can I find them ?


PrincessKenny420

Hold down the letter on your keyboard, and a little window should pop up above the letter showing the different accents. (For phones)


Barbara201250

I entered Mi maestra de española. It came back Mi maestro de español. How would you say my female teacher who teaches Spanish?


Danielconcasco

The mi maestra is correct, but you don't change the gender of the Spanish language.


BruceBartk1

Why is mi maestro de espanol correct BUT un restaurante de espanol is wrong??


Danielconcasco

When you use de español, you're using it as a noun, meaning the Spanish language. The restaurant is Spanish in terms of culture, so it doesn't use the article.


Daniel543841

¿Hay algo de mal con "Mi profesor (o mi profesora) de Español. "? This was what I answered, and it was rejected.


alone.alpha

When we write A Spanish Restaurant in Spanish We write- Un restaurante espanol. Then why cant we write Un maestro espanol? Please help!!!


Stephen898348

The sentence to translate is "My Spanish teacher", not "A Spanish teacher". It is possible to say "Mi/Un maestro español" if Spanish means "from Spain". In Duolingo they accept only when Spanish is the subject the teacher teaches. This would be "Mi/Un maestro de español"


Sana102940

Can we say "mi maestro de español es muy inteligente" ?


Danielconcasco

There is no muy inteligente (very intelligent) in this sentence.


EldrinSMP

What is the difference between maestro and profesor? I took 2 years in high school and 4 semesters in college, and we never used it. Profesor was the default for teacher.


Lorenzo665880

The translation is stating where the teacher is from. But for us who speak English as our native tongue, we would think that it is the subject the teacher teaches. Until we replace the word "Spanish" with another subject like Math. Then it is obvious. (My teacher is / from Spanish) translating it can't be "My teacher from Math"


Isabelzabeth

Mi profe de español


14shivani

Why can't we say,mi español maestro.


DSutherland93

How do you know if the teacher is masc or fem in this instance if theirs not an kmage of them?


JoshAldrid4

I feel like both answers should be accepted (Mi maestro de espanol / Mi maestro espanol) since the English translation leaves it ambiguous as to what's being said in this context. It's essentially a guessing game without any additional context, but ah well :)


Cindy188733

With the use of "de" in spanish is there some rule the says that you use "de" when you are joining two nouns?


JaneneMare

words are reversed such as "the skirt blue" but in English it is the blue skirt. This rule is interchangable. How do you know the difference?


JaneneMare

This rule in the above post is the same for speaking spanish. For instance there are so many ways to say simple sentences.


LuCC491874

What the difference between (profesor . Maestro)


VanessaVal91632

How come in another question it didnt have de español?


Stephen898348

Because in the other question the object was definitely from Spain instead of being something that has Spanish language in it or a person that teaches the Spanish language. Here it is de español because teacher was not from Spain, she is just teaching Spanish.


mykee753902

Me to, de messes me up everytime because my teacher of Spanish just throws me off


EphraimQui1

How is "Mi maestra de española" wrong?


Stephen898348

Because when you have "maestra de" you have to add the subject the teacher teaches, not an adjective by itself. "Española" is not the correct way of saying the subject Spanish . "Española" is an adjective for feminine nouns that means it is from Spain or of the Spanish language. To talk about the subject or language Spanish you always have to say "español".


JaneneMare

I am really enjoying this course. I have been trying to get in contact with you. You tried to take out my 129$payment and I thought I could pay it off at about 12$ per month. I will have money at the beginning of october - about the second week. Can you write back to me please to confirm this otherwise I will have to stop. Please help. Janene Maree


JaneneMare

Can you please help me with what i have written above. I don't understand the message you sent to my inbox. I am trying to talk to someone about payment for your service

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.