"Ich danke dem Großvater."

Translation:I am thanking the grandfather.

March 26, 2013

19 Comments


pgoldrbx

Why is this dativ and not akkusativ? Is the grandfather not the direct object?

March 26, 2013

kyky

"danken" requires a dative object.

March 26, 2013

NealMcCall1

"I thank my grandfather" was not accepted even though "I thank grandfather" was one of Duo's accepted translations.

Based on one of my old German grammar books substituting the definite article for the possessive adjective is preferred when referring to persons or items in one's private sphere. Thus one says "Ich frage den Vater" rather than "Ich frage meinen Vater" when one wishes to say "I am asking my father." Duo does not appear to accept translations like this. Perhaps I am out of date on this matter.

December 31, 2015

caseif

This was what I was taught by my German teacher (a native German), so to my knowledge you are correct and DuoLingo is bugged.

February 18, 2016

DlDl

Shouldnt be also 'I thank to my grandpa' accepted as a correct answer?

February 11, 2014

AlanGalloway

No, that would be ungrammatical and unnatural in English. You could say "I thank the grandpa," but adding the word "to" before the direct object doesn't work here. If you really want to use the word "to," then you could also say "I give thanks to the grandfather," although that construction is a bit more formal and is less common, especially in everyday speech.

September 24, 2014

KittyKing3

That was how i replied and it was not accepted.

January 21, 2019

KittyKing3

I mean that i wrote " i give thanks to the grandfather". I know that sounds strange in english but i was going for as close a translation as possible to help me understand what is meant.

January 21, 2019

Gecast

When you use "den" and "dem" respectively? I'm having trouble with the dat/nom and things like that.

September 3, 2013

vfurmanov
Plus

Großvater is a masculine noun that is dative in this case, and the correct article for masculine dative nouns is DEM. DEM is also used for neuter dative nouns.

DEN, meanwhile, is used for masculine accusative.

Here's a chart that I think might help:

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Basic_Chart.html

I've also found that writing the chart out a few times on your own can be very helpful.

November 22, 2013

StevenCarver

I wrote "I'll thank the grandfather". Is this not also correct?

November 3, 2014

savourtardis

I haven't covered it yet, but "I'll thank the grandfather" means "I WILL thank the grandfather" (in the future) and I'd presume you'd say that differently in German than the present tense.

November 3, 2014

StevenCarver

As I understand it, in German the present tense is often used for things in the near-future, i.e., things that you're about to do. I might have got this wrong though.

December 21, 2014

thamboo

Can experts clarify why it is Dative in this sentence? I felt that it was Akkusativ

January 29, 2015

Ryan105847

I guess the only literal translation of this is "i am giving thanks to the grandfather" or "i give thanks to the grandfather", and not "i am thanking the grandfather" or "i thank the grandfather." Otherwise, it could be "den" instead of "dem".

May 17, 2016

Creatico

Greets from Germany. Grandfather = Großvater Grandpa = Opa.

young people mostly say 'Opa' and 'Oma' (Grandma)

February 20, 2017

Patremagne

"I thank the grandfather" is not accepted but "I am thanking the grandfather" is? Why is this any different from the other exercises that allow both "I do" and "I am doing"?

April 9, 2017

Aztec387782

I just said the same thing right now but I don't know why its not allowed yet.

November 27, 2018

Aztec387782

I wrote "I thank the grandfather" but it said I was wrong and that the correct answer is "I am thanking the grandfather". But can't you say "thank" instead of "thanking"?

November 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.