1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich danke dem Großvater."

"Ich danke dem Großvater."

Translation:I am thanking the grandfather.

March 26, 2013

21 Comments


pgoldrbx

Why is this dativ and not akkusativ? Is the grandfather not the direct object?


kyky

"danken" requires a dative object.


NealMcCall1

"I thank my grandfather" was not accepted even though "I thank grandfather" was one of Duo's accepted translations.

Based on one of my old German grammar books substituting the definite article for the possessive adjective is preferred when referring to persons or items in one's private sphere. Thus one says "Ich frage den Vater" rather than "Ich frage meinen Vater" when one wishes to say "I am asking my father." Duo does not appear to accept translations like this. Perhaps I am out of date on this matter.


caseif

This was what I was taught by my German teacher (a native German), so to my knowledge you are correct and DuoLingo is bugged.


DlDl

Shouldnt be also 'I thank to my grandpa' accepted as a correct answer?


AlanGalloway

No, that would be ungrammatical and unnatural in English. You could say "I thank the grandpa," but adding the word "to" before the direct object doesn't work here. If you really want to use the word "to," then you could also say "I give thanks to the grandfather," although that construction is a bit more formal and is less common, especially in everyday speech.


KittyKing3

That was how i replied and it was not accepted.


KittyKing3

I mean that i wrote " i give thanks to the grandfather". I know that sounds strange in english but i was going for as close a translation as possible to help me understand what is meant.


Gecast

When you use "den" and "dem" respectively? I'm having trouble with the dat/nom and things like that.


vfurmanov

Großvater is a masculine noun that is dative in this case, and the correct article for masculine dative nouns is DEM. DEM is also used for neuter dative nouns.

DEN, meanwhile, is used for masculine accusative.

Here's a chart that I think might help:

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Basic_Chart.html

I've also found that writing the chart out a few times on your own can be very helpful.


StevenCarver

I wrote "I'll thank the grandfather". Is this not also correct?


savourtardis

I haven't covered it yet, but "I'll thank the grandfather" means "I WILL thank the grandfather" (in the future) and I'd presume you'd say that differently in German than the present tense.


StevenCarver

As I understand it, in German the present tense is often used for things in the near-future, i.e., things that you're about to do. I might have got this wrong though.


thamboo

Can experts clarify why it is Dative in this sentence? I felt that it was Akkusativ


Ryan105847

I guess the only literal translation of this is "i am giving thanks to the grandfather" or "i give thanks to the grandfather", and not "i am thanking the grandfather" or "i thank the grandfather." Otherwise, it could be "den" instead of "dem".


Creatico

Greets from Germany. Grandfather = Großvater Grandpa = Opa.

young people mostly say 'Opa' and 'Oma' (Grandma)


Patremagne

"I thank the grandfather" is not accepted but "I am thanking the grandfather" is? Why is this any different from the other exercises that allow both "I do" and "I am doing"?


Azutech

I just said the same thing right now but I don't know why its not allowed yet.


Azutech

I wrote "I thank the grandfather" but it said I was wrong and that the correct answer is "I am thanking the grandfather". But can't you say "thank" instead of "thanking"?


maxcellerate

I give thanks tp the grandfather. Is correct not incorrect


cankerinahedge

it accepted "Ich danke DEN Grossvater"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.