1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I'm sorry, I do not speak Po…

"I'm sorry, I do not speak Portuguese."

Translation:Lo siento, yo no hablo portugués.

June 18, 2018

61 Comments


nrDHqU

No hablo and yo no hablo are the same. Why is is it marked wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, use the report button. Both are correct.


Kaye359021

yes, both are correct.


swim_bub

Isn't 'lo siento' a little over the top! Lo siento for the death of a loved one, maybe the loss of the big game. But "I feel your pain" because I do not speak Portuguese?!? Perdon or disculpe fit far better.


skepticalways

Ha! I see your point, but I guess Lo siento is not always used as seriously as the literal meaning!

I'm not very experienced with Spanish, but I think of perdon more like "pardon me" (for interrupting you while you're busy), and disculpe meaning more like some American slang, "My bad!" - (what an Am. Football kicker says when he hangs his head and pats his chest indicating he blames himself, and it's all his fault, for missing the winning Field Goal).

Disculpe reminds me of the words "culprit" and "culpability," both setting BLAME. (Just my opinion about the nuances.)


PERCE_NEIGE

@skepticalways.

For "pardon me" for interrupting you while you are busy, it would be "disculpe" (used to call someone's attention).

Disculpe is also used to ask for a permission.

When "lo siento" means "I'm sorry" (even for a mild offense), it's used for apologizing.

Perdón is stronger than "lo siento", but used the same way, to apologize about something, to say "sorry".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3714883/Usage-of-disculpe-vs-perdon-vs-lo-siento


shermstick

Yes I thought i remember cowork explainin disculpe as 'pardon me or excuse me . Like if you bumped into someone or even trying to past by someone. I think


PERCE_NEIGE

Bumping into someone, you would use "lo siento" (I am sorry/ I apologize for this).
Correct: “Perdón” or “Perdona” or “Lo siento“.
Not “Disculpe” in this case.

"Disculpe" is used to attract someone's attention.
Or for asking a permission.

https://letsgospanish.wordpress.com/2013/02/17/how-to-say-im-sorry-in-spanish-lo-siento-perdon-y-disculpe/


N1755L

Wouldn't "Disculpe", when you bump into someone, mean "My bad!"?

Like saying you're sorry, that it's you fault, that you weren't paying attention, that you're taking blame for the accidental bumping into one another?


ScottsDuoLingo

I used Disculpe here as well and got it wrong ?


shermstick

I think you use Disculpe as 'excuse me, as if you bumped into someone . Lo Siento is 'im sorry . I think someone pls correct me or explain.


PERCE_NEIGE

Disculpe is to ask a permission, or to call someone's attention.

If you bump into someone, you apologize, si you can say "lo siento", or Perdón/Perdona.


AceyBaby

Lo siento litterally just means I am sorry as far as I know.


sophia165479

I agree. Disculpe would be a better fit since it is a "mild" offense.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, generally a mild offense.
(However, we could imagine cases where it's a matter of death or life, if the person is sick, and tries to explain their problem.)

But even in Duolingo sentence we have here, "lo siento" is okay, because it can be applied to a mild offense.

Disculpe - you use it to call someone's attention, for example an employee in a store or you can also use "permiso", "Disculpa/permiso, ¿me puede decir dónde están las cámaras?" you also use permiso when you need to pass and there are people in the way.

Perdón/lo siento - This ones are for apologizing, perdón is basically the same thing as lo siento but with a heavier tone. You step on someone's foot you say "ay! perdoneme/perdoname" or "lo siento/ lo siento mucho!".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3714883/Usage-of-disculpe-vs-perdon-vs-lo-siento

Disculpe is not only used to attract someone's attention, but also to ask for a permission.

But: Disculpe is not used to apologize, or to say "I'm sorry" (about something).


BrigitteFr10341

Why is disculpe wrong in this sentence?


ProfesorAntonnio

In Mexico we use to say "discúlpeme, no [something]"

Q ¿sabe dónde está el banco?

A discúlpeme, no lo sé.

Some people would even say:

Disculpe, no sé / No sé, disculpe


PERCE_NEIGE

It's used for asking for a permission, or to attract someone's attention, but not to apologise about something.


JohnJohnso867984

I misspelled portuguese by one letter but was wrong,why is that?


Jim8161

"yo" = "I" (subject pronoun)
"lo" = "him" or "it" (object pronoun)

"lo siento" is an idiomatic phrase that is used in Spanish where English would use "I'm sorry"


Les80

I was marked wrong because I did not put the accent mark on portugués. That's harsh if you ask me!


FlawyerLawyer

Are you sure that your mistake wasn't something else? Because I never recall being punished for not putting the accents.


David597830

Adding to my last post, I also understand that if you wanted to ask the way to somewhere, "excuse me, I do not speak Portuguese, but can you tell me where the library is?" you would use disculpe. Even more confused!


Jim8161

That seems a correct usage - disculpe seems to be the word to use to seek attention (again, from reading the previous comments and the links)


David597830

Thanks Jim. For what it's worth I have marked it that my answer should be accepted.


Jim8161

Just to clarify: My take, from the other posts in this discussion, is that disculpe should NOT be accepted for the Duo presented sentence, but should be accepted for your sentence.

"excuse me" - requesting attention - disculpe

"sorry" - apologizing (for lack of knowledge or understanding) - lo siento or perdón


pierre-pedro

Disculpe is also correct


Jim8161

Yours is the 33rd occurrence of the word "disculpe" in this sentence discussion, so I think that your claim has already been dealt with.


SamiHuotar

I got marked wrong for using "no hablo". Says its "yo no hablo". Damn this app drives me nuts....


Jim8161

Answers without "yo" are accepted.

The app will drive you less-nuts if you know why your answer was really marked as incorrect, so if you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


SamiHuotar

The thing is that my answer was identical except I was missing the yo...


SallyVilla6

Did they mark me wrong just for mispelling "portugues"? Or for leaving out "yo"?


Jim8161

Answers without using "yo" are in the Correct Solutions list.

If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


Marjorieonduo

Why would it not be "me siento"?


Jim8161

«lo siento» is an idiomatic phrase that is used in Spanish where English would use "I'm sorry"


David597830

Surely we need to know more about why the person is apologising. There could be circumstances in which disculpe (which I put) would be correct. For example, if the person had said something insulting because of his/her weak Portuguese. To just say that disculpe is wrong is poor from an educational perspective. I now feel confused and my confidence is low.


Jim8161

disculpe is commented on in detail in this discussion, with the general advice being that it is not the appropriate word to us in this sentence.


perrymcox

Why is "portugués" not capitalized here?


alexisdcoleman

For feminine form, is habla not exceptable?


Jim8161

Verb forms change based on the subject (the person or thing performing the action of the verb).

yo hablo = "I speak"


Wolfiman

Why disqulpe is wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's "disculpe". It's used for asking for a permission, or to attract someone's attention, but not to apologise about something.


MargaretJe381332

I used “habla” because I am female.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.