"The boss has a letter for the woman."

Translation:El jefe tiene una carta para la mujer.

8 months ago

8 Comments


jimo54
Plus

Check out this page for a good explanation on the different uses of these words: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para And then try the quiz!

8 months ago

CynthiaSil187626

Thank you jimo54. The link was very helpful.

1 week ago

Ann-Marie322667

Why 'para' and not 'por'?

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877

One of the "tests" I use to determine which to use is to think of "por" as something like "in exchange for" or "per", a kind of comparison. Here a letter "in exchange for the woman" makes no sense, so it's "para". Another example: "85 percent" = "85 por ciento" = "85 per 100". There's a kind of weighing or comparison for "por". Mostly though, if you use the "in exchange for" test, and it makes no sense, then use "para".

Another test: "para" is used in phrases meaning "in order to".

5 months ago

AlejandroC654277

Generally, Por looks backwards, to the past or motives that prompt an action, also in exchange for... Para looks ahead to the future intents and destination

Thus, Por eso! =because of that, thats why Para eso=for that, a thing in the future or destination

1 week ago

thejiddy

I put "La jefa" for "the boss" and it was wrong. Why ? The sentence doesn't state the gender of the boss so I am free to pick one, right ?

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted La jefa tiene una carta para la mujer

What was the rest of you answer? There could have been something else wrong with it, like using por instead of para.

5 months ago

LW72666

Usually, when gender is unspecified, the default is the masculine form.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.