1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boss has a letter for th…

"The boss has a letter for the woman."

Translation:El jefe tiene una carta para la mujer.

June 18, 2018

19 Comments


thejiddy

I put "La jefa" for "the boss" and it was wrong. Why ? The sentence doesn't state the gender of the boss so I am free to pick one, right ?


Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted La jefa tiene una carta para la mujer

What was the rest of you answer? There could have been something else wrong with it, like using por instead of para.


LW72666

Usually, when gender is unspecified, the default is the masculine form.


Josca11

This also happened to me today!


frenchmari

La jefa was accepted for me 26APR2020


nakiyahall03

That's exactly what I'm asking, we should be free to use this . I'm reporting that it should be right


Ann-Marie322667

Why 'para' and not 'por'?


Jeffrey855877

One of the "tests" I use to determine which to use is to think of "por" as something like "in exchange for" or "per", a kind of comparison. Here a letter "in exchange for the woman" makes no sense, so it's "para". Another example: "85 percent" = "85 por ciento" = "85 per 100". There's a kind of weighing or comparison for "por". Mostly though, if you use the "in exchange for" test, and it makes no sense, then use "para".

Another test: "para" is used in phrases meaning "in order to".


AlejandroC654277

Generally, Por looks backwards, to the past or motives that prompt an action, also in exchange for... Para looks ahead to the future intents and destination

Thus, Por eso! =because of that, thats why Para eso=for that, a thing in the future or destination


jimo54

Check out this page for a good explanation on the different uses of these words: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para And then try the quiz!


CynthiaSil187626

Thank you jimo54. The link was very helpful.


eyjanice

When I put "la jefa", I get right but it shows the other option "el jefe." But when I put "el jefe" the other option doesn't appear. I hope both options appear :)


Ryelie3

Can't you also answer with, "La jefa?" Why not? It never said that it was a certain gender.


paula_vrs

Difference between por and para? And how can I get notified when someone commented sth about this?


ShaneL32792

Why does duo provide a masculine alternative translation but not a feminine one. If I "el jefe" for my responses the app says "correct." But if I use "la jefa" it passes me, but shows me the masculine sentence structure. It should either do this in all such instances or not at all.


ShaileshPa266477

Why la mujer and not el mujer


al1c14

"la" is feminine and "el" is masculine


AmyAboshel

Tener it's new word and tengo also have _tiene has-have

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.