1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué tienes en la boca?"

"¿Qué tienes en la boca?"

Translation:What do you have in your mouth?

June 18, 2018

16 Comments


mrscoresby

Why is 'What do you have in THE mouth?' not correct?


Walt266139

Only two forms are accepted:

  • What do you have in your mouth?

  • What have you got in your mouth?


DoreenKheb

Why "la boca " and not tu boca or su boca


IanWitham1

In Spanish, like other romance languages, parts of the body are "la boca", "el pie", and "la oreja", not "my mouth", "his foot", or "your ear".


Isha_Satori

Every time something is different... in another sentence I put your hands as las manos and it was wrong , because they want me to put the hands... this time, remembering that episode, I wrote the mouth even in if my mind there was your mouth and obviously it's wrong... disappointing and frustrating...


Jim8161

Definite articles are often used with body parts and articles of clothing in Spanish. The definite article is used when a verb, pronoun, or context make it clear who the possessor is.

That is clearly the case for this sentence ('What do you have...') but without knowing the whole of the other sentence, it is not really possible to comment about it.


Maciekcabeza

Nothing about YOUR /TU....


Jim8161

The definite article is frequently used in place of the possessive adjective for body parts.

skill/es/Routines-3/tips

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish


PatrickSwe924189

you'r is not given as an option and I would have chosen same unless there were colloquialism issues!


Jim8161

"you'r" is not a word, but the possessive adjective does not use an apostrophe.

"your" - possessive adjective meaning belonging to you
"you're" - contraction of "you are"

«la boca» = "your mouth"


bob567768

So how do you know la means your instead of the usual the. What would you have in your mouth. help out Duo


Jim8161

'Spanish frequently uses the definite article (el/la/los/las) and not a possessive adjective when the identity of the possessor is obvious.'
- 9.1. A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish (6th Edition)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.