"Tenemos demasiada comida en la nevera."

Translation:We have too much food in the refrigerator.

8 months ago

50 Comments


danniellefrances

Is there a difference between nevera and refrigerador?

8 months ago

SaraGalesa

As far as I know, it's just a regional difference.

8 months ago

bdbarber

I'm glad to know there is an alternative to refrigerador. I could never say refrigerador.

6 months ago

Steve79123

Un frigorífico is a nice alternative which slips off the tongue easily.

2 months ago

FrankNicho3

No, but be careful, Duolingo marked me wrong in one exercise for using "nevera". Different contributor, I suppose.

4 months ago

elizadeux

I think in some place both words may be used. They are the same. Fridge, refrigerator. My grandmother used to call hers "the ice box."

7 months ago

rogercchristie

My grandmother had an "ice box" and the ice-man delivered a fresh block of ice every few days.

Strictly "fridge" is an abbreviation. The equivalent colloquial word in Spain is "frigo" , though it might also be called "frigorífico"  .

"the refrigerator" should be translated to "la nevera"  or "el refrigerador" . In Argentina I understand it is "la heladera" , literally "ice chest", and now we've gone full circle. :-)

7 months ago

cKf1r

That's because in your grandmother's day refrigeration technology was not invented yet.
They had ice boxes that ice blocks were delivered to.

1 month ago

Danielzabuski

We use at least in Argentina heladera, three of them are the same. But sometime we refer to the high part where is the ice like congelador or nevera. In other hand frigorífico we use more to reffer the bussiness places cold of course where carry the cows after they "harvest" them.

5 months ago

Steve79123

When I studied the beef industry of Argentina as a 14yr old at school. The sides of beef were transported in railway trucks labelled Frigorífico. I have called our 'fridge that ever since (50 years) because it sounded good.

2 months ago

RyagonIV

Here is a handy table to see which terms are used in which country. (The terms for "refrigerator" are in the second-to-last column.)

3 weeks ago

ChicoMalo2

Well maybe if you didn't have the cat in there, there'd be enough room

5 months ago

cKf1r

Jajaja! I get the reference!

1 month ago

WilliamCorujo
Plus

a good problem to have..

4 months ago

TM_Zelley

I used fridge and it was rejected. Been calling it the fridge for 60 years.

4 months ago

TykaBooker

Fridge is accepted. You may have had a different error somewhere in your response.

4 months ago

Patricia15317

I could't use fridge ( was a mistake

5 months ago

PinkyGreen

I hate it when I spelled the English word wrong and they count it wrong. I spelled " refridgerator" instead of "refrigerator". I think I should have had it counted right but noted that I had a spelling error.

4 months ago

RyagonIV

The issue is that what should be a misspelling often gets counted wrong if it matches another word in the course. Probably one of the accepted sentences in this course erroneously has "refridgerator" as part of an accepted translation, so the misspelt variant is counted as a valid English word, so Duo counts your misspelling as a wrong translation.

(I hope that was understandable. It's complicated and pretty dumb.)

3 weeks ago

TheEmood

yeah the same thing happens to me a lot

4 months ago

Mark303298

I was marked wrong for saying fridge. Come on, everyone says fridge in the uk !

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Fridge worked for me.

1 month ago

riOZ3LtR

quite right;- FRIDGE is used in the United Kingdom (ie the whole of England, Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland.

3 days ago

NetwideOfficial

Ahh...mi papa probablemente se lo comera todo. xD

7 months ago

Helen208222

Jajaja! Necesitamos tener una fiesta y los vecinos pueden ayudar a comer la comida.

5 months ago

TheEmood

i'll take it

4 months ago

isieye

My fridge is empty

3 months ago

PaigeZogg

what's wrong with too much food?

2 months ago

RyagonIV

"Too much food" is part of the accepted translation.

3 weeks ago

TykaBooker

I think she was just asking what's wrong with having too much food, not that it was marked incorrect. (I think, not sure)

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV

Sometimes the intention is hard to read from text alone. :´)

3 weeks ago

James30032

First world problems, baby¡ LOL

2 months ago

sunantgarg

Why not a lot of food

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Mucha=a lot of/much/many, demasiada=too much

2 months ago

Ampus_Questor

Never a depleted nevera then.

2 months ago

el-Canguro

this is similar to the "too much wine in the bottle", question jajajajaja

1 month ago

JayBae12915

I'll take some of the food

4 weeks ago

mikeshinobi

Am I the only one who doesn't hear her say "en" unless I slow it down?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV

The en is there, but much too short. It should be pronounced more prominently.

2 weeks ago

mikeshinobi

I understand that sometimes words like that get cut in half/etc when spoken because, well, that's how spoken language works, but sometimes I don't even hear the word at all, which is strange, but I wonder if that too is simply the way native Spanish speakers would actually say the sentence or if it's just a flaw with Duolingo.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV

It's a flaw with the speech software here. The sound she makes is inhumanly short. You should at least hear something like "comidanla", but she pronounces the en more like a super-short 'e'.

2 weeks ago

riOZ3LtR

which in English would be " we have too much food in the fridge"

3 days ago

MavisClose1

I can't believe they would not allow "frig" instead of fridge" oh well....

6 months ago

TykaBooker

Ummm... No, definitely not the same!

4 months ago

Lia7Vh

lol

5 months ago

Helen208222

I can... doesn't "frig" refer to female maturbation? ;-)

5 months ago

DennisKayK

I used FRIG instead of FRIDGE. The english word refrigerator has no D in it!

2 months ago

TykaBooker

It is spelled fridge... frig is DEFINITELY NOT the word to use.

2 months ago

el-Canguro

Too Right Tyka ..... that has a VERY different meaning!

1 month ago

RyagonIV

It also seems to be a dated British spelling of "fridge". I never heard it before, though.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.