1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos demasiada comida en …

"Tenemos demasiada comida en la nevera."

Translation:We have too much food in the refrigerator.

June 18, 2018

89 Comments


danniellefrances

Is there a difference between nevera and refrigerador?


SaraGalesa

As far as I know, it's just a regional difference.


bdbarber

I'm glad to know there is an alternative to refrigerador. I could never say refrigerador.


Steve79123

Un frigorífico is a nice alternative which slips off the tongue easily.


AlNSPq

Just say "refrigerator" with a Spanish accent. ;-)


FrankNicho3

No, but be careful, Duolingo marked me wrong in one exercise for using "nevera". Different contributor, I suppose.


Nyagret

Which region uses which word? ¡Es importante!


RyagonIV

Nyagret, the Wikipedia has a nice list for these kinds of things (second-to-last column).


Mark359873

Very interesting and useful! Thanks!


TykaBooker

Very helpful link. Thank you!


Joy152507

Oy vey, so in some countries it's el refrigerador and in others it's la refrigeradora! EEEEKKK!! So when we go traveling, will people just think we're from some other country when we use the wrong one? Or immediately know from everything else we say that we just don't know much Spanish? The latter, I suspect.


James123018

And sometimes it's el tostador and sometimes it's la tostadora. You'll be understood either way. As far as knowing you're from another country? There are so many ways to determine that you couldn't hide it if you wanted to (accent, attire, phenotype, speech pattern, idiom, lost look).


elizadeux

I think in some place both words may be used. They are the same. Fridge, refrigerator. My grandmother used to call hers "the ice box."


cKf1r

That's because in your grandmother's day refrigeration technology was not invented yet.
They had ice boxes that ice blocks were delivered to.


AlNSPq

"...to which ice was delivered."


AlNSPq

Or, correctly, "...to which ice blocks were delivered." Grammar nag signing off. Over and out! ;-)


PatriciaJH

The "never end sentences with a preposition" idea is, in fact, an old incorrect myth. Following it can lead to awkward and confusing sentences. See, for instance; https://www.thoughtco.com/ending-sentence-with-preposition-4173131


Mdellie

I put 'fridge' and was marked wrong!


TykaBooker

You had an error in your sentence because "fridge" is accepted.


TerryBraun1

'Cooler' is also accepted.


Danielzabuski

We use at least in Argentina heladera, three of them are the same. But sometime we refer to the high part where is the ice like congelador or nevera. In other hand frigorífico we use more to reffer the bussiness places cold of course where carry the cows after they "harvest" them.


Steve79123

When I studied the beef industry of Argentina as a 14yr old at school. The sides of beef were transported in railway trucks labelled Frigorífico. I have called our 'fridge that ever since (50 years) because it sounded good.


ManuelVale311147

Thank you very much for the distinction. My mom is from Mexico, and she says "refigerado."


RyagonIV

Here is a handy table to see which terms are used in which country. (The terms for "refrigerator" are in the second-to-last column.)


Nyagret

¡Muy interesante!


ChicoMalo2

Well maybe if you didn't have the cat in there, there'd be enough room


cKf1r

Jajaja! I get the reference!


WilliamCorujo

a good problem to have..


TM_Zelley

I used fridge and it was rejected. Been calling it the fridge for 60 years.


TykaBooker

Fridge is accepted. You may have had an error somewhere in your response.


RoxaT

My only "mistake" was "fridge" and my answer was rejected. I truly believe that they should correct the possible answers to this question to include fridge.


TykaBooker

You had an error somewhere in your sentence, because fridge is accepted.


James30032

First world problems, baby¡ LOL


TJR811802

My thought exactly! I perused this discussion to say just that but glad to see that it was already expressed .


el-Canguro

this is similar to the "too much wine in the bottle", question jajajajaja


PinkyGreen

I hate it when I spelled the English word wrong and they count it wrong. I spelled " refridgerator" instead of "refrigerator". I think I should have had it counted right but noted that I had a spelling error.


RyagonIV

The issue is that what should be a misspelling often gets counted wrong if it matches another word in the course. Probably one of the accepted sentences in this course erroneously has "refridgerator" as part of an accepted translation, so the misspelt variant is counted as a valid English word, so Duo counts your misspelling as a wrong translation.

(I hope that was understandable. It's complicated and pretty dumb.)


TheEmood

yeah the same thing happens to me a lot


PaigeZogg

what's wrong with too much food?


Harley588854

Not enough space for grog


RyagonIV

"Too much food" is part of the accepted translation.


TykaBooker

I think she was just asking what's wrong with having too much food, not that it was marked incorrect. (I think, not sure)


RyagonIV

Sometimes the intention is hard to read from text alone. :´)


mikeshinobi

Am I the only one who doesn't hear her say "en" unless I slow it down?


RyagonIV

The en is there, but much too short. It should be pronounced more prominently.


mikeshinobi

I understand that sometimes words like that get cut in half/etc when spoken because, well, that's how spoken language works, but sometimes I don't even hear the word at all, which is strange, but I wonder if that too is simply the way native Spanish speakers would actually say the sentence or if it's just a flaw with Duolingo.


RyagonIV

It's a flaw with the speech software here. The sound she makes is inhumanly short. You should at least hear something like "comidanla", but she pronounces the en more like a super-short 'e'.


TwicefanOncearmy

Ahh...mi papa probablemente se lo comera todo. xD


Helen208222

Jajaja! Necesitamos tener una fiesta y los vecinos pueden ayudar a comer la comida.


RogerDesmedt

Why is, in my fridge not correct?


RyagonIV

If "we" have something in the fridge, it could only be "our" fridge. If the container belongs to anyone else than what's obvious, you'll need to use the proper possessive.


TykaBooker

Mi nevera=my fridge, la nevera=the fridge


Betty189913

Saying fridge instead of refrigerator should be acceptable


TykaBooker

"Fridge" is accepted.


Vesundri

I thought demasiado doesn't change when used with feminine noun. But I guess I've been wrong?


RyagonIV

Vesundri, if you use demasiado as an adjective, meaning "too much (of something)", it'll change with the gender and number of the noun it describes, just like any other adjective:

  • demasiada comida - too much food
  • demasiados huevos - too many eggs

Demasiado can also be an adverb, though, in which case it won't change, just like any other adverb:

  • Estoy demasiado cansada. - I am too tired.
  • Estos vestidos son demasiado largos. - These dresses are too long.

sunantgarg

Why not a lot of food


TykaBooker

Mucha=a lot of/much/many, demasiada=too much


riOZ3LtR

which in English would be " we have too much food in the fridge"


pghbob

used frig because in the past Duolingo used nevera for frig. And it was marked wrong this time.


TykaBooker

"Fridge" not "frig"


pghbob

Ha, your correct.


James123018

They say "nevera" in Colombia, where I live. Or at least in this part - the Caribbean.


Kaspinka

Why wasn't this translation accepted? 'We have too much food in the fridge.'


TykaBooker

That's exactly what I wrote and it was accepted.


AnpadhVidv

I said fridge instead of refrigerator and was marked wrong. Does Spanish see fridge as a different thing from refrigerator?


TykaBooker

Fridge was accepted for me.


michellpiala

we have to much food in the fridge?


RyagonIV

"Too much". If you're tralking about something extreme, you need two 'o'.


leoniehazenberg

Fridge must be good


TykaBooker

Yes, "fridge" is accepted.


Laila392184

I put in the fridge. .marked wrong Why?


TykaBooker

You may have had an error in your sentence that you didn't notice, because "fridge" is accepted.


Ryayananan

What my mom tells me when I ask to go out to eat


larstost

Isn't "fridge" an aceptable short-term? This is a spanish course?


RyagonIV

Lars, "fridge" is a good translation for nevera.


FlixJouann

Why isn't fridge accepted?


TykaBooker

"Fridge" is accepted. Look for an error in your sentence.


RoyHart1

In all previous exercises la nevera has been the fridge. Only in this one do you have to say refrigerator. Get your act together Duolingo!


TykaBooker

"Fridge" is accepted. Check for an error somewhere in your sentence.


MavisClose1

I can't believe they would not allow "frig" instead of fridge" oh well....


TykaBooker

Ummm... No, definitely not the same!


DennisKayK

I used FRIG instead of FRIDGE. The english word refrigerator has no D in it!


TykaBooker

It is spelled fridge... frig is DEFINITELY NOT the word to use.


RyagonIV

It also seems to be a dated British spelling of "fridge". I never heard it before, though.


el-Canguro

Too Right Tyka ..... that has a VERY different meaning!


pghbob

As a retired appliance repair tech. And a Senior, I can tell you that the word Fridge short for refrigerator comes from Frigidaire one of the earliest manufacturers of the modern refrigerator.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.