"How much does a driver cost for a day?"

Translation:司机一天的费用多少?

June 18, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hidetouk

Is "司机一天的费用"是"多少?" right?


Kanayuki_Chan

Yes. And with 是, this sentence sounds more nature and native.


jamtintraders

一天的司机多少...?


KX3.

That translates to something like "a day's driver how much"


LlamaScota

Why isn't there 钱 at the end of this question?


Edasaur

Adding钱 vs not adding it is like the difference between "how much does it cost to rent a driver for a day?" vs "how much money does it cost to rent a driver for a day?"

钱 or money is implied/generally understood to be what the cost is, and totally optional


dddcaprio

to add on: "fei yong" already implies cost/money, so it's completely optional


JenniferCh444457

It does not sound right without "shi".


pBBite

Duo just accepted my 司機的費用一天多少


calistazhu

我平常说“一天司机的费用多少?”. 那也算不错吧


ymaarrawi

I don't understand the use of 的 here. Can someone explain (the sentence literally perhaps)?


looli23

司机一天的费用(是)多少。

In Chinese, we usually put the subject before "how much", so it becomes "The cost (is) how much? 【费用是多少】" and not "How much is the cost?".

一天的费用 is "【one day's】 cost" or "cost 【of/for】 one day", that's the meaning of the “的” here.

司机一天的费用 = The cost of the driver for one day. (I cannot explain why we don't say 司机的一天的费用...I can only say that the first 的 is not necessary but the 的 in 一天的费用 is a must.)

The whole sentence: The cost of the driver for one day is how much?


maiqilaiXVX

司机的一天费用多少 should also be fine


Beanys1

The options are too limited and translation was not accurate


brooknoe

I feel like 一天的司机费用多少 should also be accepted, any thoughts?


Rku5A4GF

What is this 司机一天 structure?


Rku5A4GF

Can I say 酒店一天的费用多少?for how much is the cost of one day hotel room?


Venti_--__

I was ON THE LAST question of the TEST to see if I can FINISH the WHOLE course of Chinese I had EVERY question RIGHT ( except 3 questions so I was without any hearts ) and because of a STUPID glitch of Duolingo, I got the answer wrong when it was RIGHT!!!!!!!!!!! ლ(ಠ益ಠლ) (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.