"How much does a driver cost for a day?"

Translation:司机一天的费用多少?

June 18, 2018

5 Comments


ymaarrawi

I don't understand the use of 的 here. Can someone explain (the sentence literally perhaps)?

June 18, 2018

looli23

司机一天的费用(是)多少。

In Chinese, we usually put the subject before "how much", so it becomes "The cost (is) how much? 【费用是多少】" and not "How much is the cost?".

一天的费用 is "【one day's】 cost" or "cost 【of/for】 one day", that's the meaning of the “的” here.

司机一天的费用 = The cost of the driver for one day. (I cannot explain why we don't say 司机的一天的费用...I can only say that the first 的 is not necessary but the 的 in 一天的费用 is a must.)

The whole sentence: The cost of the driver for one day is how much?

June 21, 2018

jamtintraders

一天的司机多少...?

July 19, 2018

KX3.

That translates to something like "a day's driver how much"

September 7, 2018

LlamaScota

Why isn't there 钱 at the end of this question?

April 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.