1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to listen to mus…

"Do you want to listen to music now?"

Translation:¿Quieres escuchar música ahora?

June 18, 2018

30 Comments


JJ_Mang

Why why "la musica" and not "a musica" or "a la musica"?


doublelingot

do you want? = ¿quiere(s)?

to listen to = escuchar

music = música

now = ahora

do you want to listen to music now? = ¿quiere(s) escuchar música ahora?


Amelie820472

Thank you so much, exactly what i was wondering


George_Gibson_77

If you are talking about specific (definite) music, you would use the definite article. Do you want to listen to the music (that is playing right now)? Here you are not talking about specific music but any music so the article is n ot used.

And you do not use "a" because eschuar does not mean just to listen, it also means to listen to.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/escuchar


usrNameAlredyTkn

sometimes escuchar means to listen to. other times it seems to mean only to listen.


AmbergrisIsle

Duo is showing the correct answer as, "Quieres escuchar musica ahora?" Why is musica not preceded by "a" or "a la"? Does anyone know?


yydelilah

According to SD "escuchar" means "to listen to" not just "to listen". So "escuchar a la música" would translate to "to listen to to the music" - which is obviously wrong. And I fell into the same trap!


SaraGalesa

Some verbs in Spanish don't need prepositions where English ones do (and vice versa). escuchar is one of the verbs which doesn't need a preposition.


gurrlplease

Ayyy, but how is one supposed to know that? Damn languages. I vote we return to hieroglyphics.


CrashCrazE

I'm very, very confused on "la música italiana" vs. "música italiana." Sometimes people with similar questions get the answer "it's not a specific music." But other times we need the article for generalized subjects (ex: "Ir a la escuela" = to go to school [but not a specific school]). But I also see people saying we don't say "la música italiana" because it's "not all Italian music in general."

So which is it? Is it for specifics or for generalizations? If it's for both, what is the midpoint where we drop the article?


KayEff5

I don't understand, why is " ¿quiere usted escuchar música ahora?" wrong?


yydelilah

Nor me! Or the answer "¿quieren ustedes escuchar ...?" for that matter. Are we missing something?


Karlos676

'Quiere usted escuchar música ahora' still not accepted even though it should be correct. Reported on 22/12/19


JoshuaMack338888

"Escuchar" is the word we have learned, but the solution given after I mistakenly used "tocar" (yes, I know, that's "play," not "listen") was "oir," which we have not learned.


deb_cherry

Duo will often use a variant of the correct answer when you've changed a significant word in the answer. If you wait for the question to come up again and just hit skip.. or "check" without answering, it will show you what they have as the real correct answer for it. Happens to me frequently if I use need instead of want, etc..


SaraGalesa

oír means to hear, but I don't know why they didn't suggest escuchar instead.


HawwahResurgam

¿Quieren ustedes escuchar música ahora? was marked as incorrect on October/20/2019.


Mike739565

It marked it wrong on 11-4-19 as well but accepted "Ustedes quieren escuchar musica ahora?" I reported the inconsistency to Duo.


Daziegrl411

Why is tu quieres escuchar a musica wrong?


CrashCrazE

Escuchar has the same rule as "pagar" or "to pay [for]." You would say "Tú pagas el postre" which means "You pay [for] the dessert" rather than "Tú pagas PARA el postre "

Escuchar means "to listen [to]." So you can either listen in general (Tú escuchas = You listen/You are listening) or you can say "Tú escuchas música italiana," which means "You listen [to] Italian music."

Now I'm still learning why it's "música italiana" rather than "la música italiana," but at least I can help you with why we don't use "a."


lighting_jolteon

To me that doesn't make any sense


Andreaja69

'To listen to....' is 'escuchar', so you don't need to add 'a'.


lighting_jolteon

Does quisiera mean in the qustion do we want . then again probably not


TerriJustDoIt

"Quisiera" means "I would like", right?


IceX2Baby

Why is it "escuchar musica" but not "escuchar la musica"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.