1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to listen to mus…

"Do you want to listen to music now?"

Translation:¿Quieres escuchar música ahora?

June 18, 2018

25 Comments


JJ_Mang

Why why "la musica" and not "a musica" or "a la musica"?


George_Gibson_77

If you are talking about specific (definite) music, you would use the definite article. Do you want to listen to the music (that is playing right now)? Here you are not talking about specific music but any music so the article is n ot used.

And you do not use "a" because eschuar does not mean just to listen, it also means to listen to.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/escuchar


markgjensen

sometimes escuchar means to listen to. other times it seems to mean only to listen.


DoubleLingot

do you want? = ¿quiere(s)?

to listen to = escuchar

music = música

now = ahora

do you want to listen to music now? = ¿quiere(s) escuchar música ahora?


AmbergrisIsle

Duo is showing the correct answer as, "Quieres escuchar musica ahora?" Why is musica not preceded by "a" or "a la"? Does anyone know?


yydelilah

According to SD "escuchar" means "to listen to" not just "to listen". So "escuchar a la música" would translate to "to listen to to the music" - which is obviously wrong. And I fell into the same trap!


SaraGalesa

Some verbs in Spanish don't need prepositions where English ones do (and vice versa). escuchar is one of the verbs which doesn't need a preposition.


gurrlplease

Ayyy, but how is one supposed to know that? Damn languages. I vote we return to hieroglyphics.


JoshuaMack338888

"Escuchar" is the word we have learned, but the solution given after I mistakenly used "tocar" (yes, I know, that's "play," not "listen") was "oir," which we have not learned.


deb_cherry

Duo will often use a variant of the correct answer when you've changed a significant word in the answer. If you wait for the question to come up again and just hit skip.. or "check" without answering, it will show you what they have as the real correct answer for it. Happens to me frequently if I use need instead of want, etc..


SaraGalesa

oír means to hear, but I don't know why they didn't suggest escuchar instead.


RobertFairless

Quiere usted is correct as well as tu quieres


David534325

I have the same question as JJ_Mang and why is it 'La musica' and not 'a musica' or 'a la musica'???


Daziegrl411

Seriously someone answer to this please...


KayEff5

I don't understand, why is " ¿quiere usted escuchar música ahora?" wrong?


yydelilah

Nor me! Or the answer "¿quieren ustedes escuchar ...?" for that matter. Are we missing something?


Karl173994

'Quiere usted escuchar música ahora' still not accepted even though it should be correct. Reported on 22/12/19


TerryDarby

why not tu quieres


George_Gibson_77

"¿Tú quieres?" or "¿Quieres tú?" would be OK but the tú would be redundant as it is the only subject pronoun that can go with quieres. Unless you want to use it for emphasis most speakers would drop the pronoun tú. I believe Duo is looking for the most common answer and are trying to get you in the habit of not using it when it is redundant. However, as you know by now, Duo is not always consistent. But I am glad they are around.


HawwahResurgam

¿Quieren ustedes escuchar música ahora? was marked as incorrect on October/20/2019.


Mike739565

It marked it wrong on 11-4-19 as well but accepted "Ustedes quieren escuchar musica ahora?" I reported the inconsistency to Duo.


Daziegrl411

Why is tu quieres escuchar a musica wrong?


Ikimon

Maybe because of "a" in front of música.


Radha656944

Whats wrong with usted quieres

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.