"Do you want to listen to music now?"

Translation:¿Quieres escuchar música ahora?

7 months ago

7 Comments


JJ_Mang

Why why "la musica" and not "a musica" or "a la musica"?

4 months ago

David534325

I have the same question as JJ_Mang and why is it 'La musica' and not 'a musica' or 'a la musica'???

1 month ago

JoshuaMack338888

"Escuchar" is the word we have learned, but the solution given after I mistakenly used "tocar" (yes, I know, that's "play," not "listen") was "oir," which we have not learned.

7 months ago

SaraGalesa

oír means to hear, but I don't know why they didn't suggest escuchar instead.

7 months ago

deb_cherry

Duo will often use a variant of the correct answer when you've changed a significant word in the answer. If you wait for the question to come up again and just hit skip.. or "check" without answering, it will show you what they have as the real correct answer for it. Happens to me frequently if I use need instead of want, etc..

5 months ago

AmbergrisIsle

Duo is showing the correct answer as, "Quieres escuchar musica ahora?" Why is musica not preceded by "a" or "a la"? Does anyone know?

3 days ago

SaraGalesa

Some verbs in Spanish don't need prepositions where English ones do (and vice versa). escuchar is one of the verbs which doesn't need a preposition.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.