"Los hombres usan camisetas verdes en el concierto."

Translation:The men are wearing green t-shirts to the concert.

7 months ago

49 Comments


CaroleStew1

shouldn't it be "at or in" the concert not "to"

7 months ago

Phil.C..

I thought so too, en el cencierto is in the concert, al concierto is to the concert.

6 months ago

MichaelBell0

In English there is a clear distinction but mi esposa says the Spanish could mean either and would need to be clarified.

2 weeks ago

Nick_Pr

"to" is perfectly fine, as "at" would be. "in" is also ok, but it sounds like they are performers rather than in attendance (and nothing in the sentence seems to indicate whether they are or are not performers, so I don't see why it wouldn't be ok.)

6 months ago

Karen324451

I was confused about this. The way the sentence was worded, I thought they were performers. I recall in high school band everyone had to wear white shirts. Is there a better way to differentiate between going to the concert and being in the concert?

5 months ago

ArtOfFrenchHP

Like Karen, I would like to know the answer to this one, if anyone can help, as I too always read such sentences as if the subjects are performers. How do you differentiate between stating that the subjects, 'Les hombres', are wearing green T-shirts going to/at the concert and are wearing green T-shirts in the concert?

3 months ago

Todd768104

Yes but why wasnt it "a el concierto"?

4 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

or for (ah no, that would translate to "para")

7 months ago

loly457748

no

3 months ago

Hailey944079

How do you know when usen means "are wearing" vs just "wear". For example couldn't it say "the men wear" instead on"the men are wearing"?

6 months ago

AeF9FWYe

"Los hombres usan..." translates to both "the men wear" and "the men are wearing." Both are correct and should be accepted.

6 months ago

deku225828

would not "estan usando" be better than just "usan"

6 months ago

MattPotter4

only if you can see them at the concert wearing the t shirts NOW.

If the men wear green t shirts to the concert every year or they are wearing green t shirts to the concert next week then this must be llevan or usan--it is not a valid part of Spanish continuous tense.

5 months ago

seanvtwin

Continuous has not been introduced at this stage of the DL tree, so I guess not

3 months ago

Fred499805

I agree

5 months ago

Carolla2

as with always camisetas, DUO always uses the colors Green or red. There are so many nicer colors out there. How about some naranja or amarillo

6 months ago

KatrynaAle

Usan means wearing? Isn't it lleva?

7 months ago

Roamer4540

I vote for 'para el concierto' or 'al concierto' but not 'en el concierto'

6 months ago

taunya681527

When translating english to spanish i used al concierto, because the english said to, and got it right, but when asked to do the reverse, spanish to english, it said en el, so i assumed that meant at, and it checked wrong. Going to flag it

3 months ago

SusanChase0

I was marked incorrect for typing "wear" instead of "are wearing". This should be changed.

5 months ago

Maria415107

Isn't to a

7 months ago

AndySwan

"are wearing" is an incorrect answer in this case. it should be "wear".

3 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

The word bank misses the word "in" here.

7 months ago

Lyza486374

I thought 'to' was 'a' and 'en' was 'at' or 'on'...? so why is it 'en'?

6 months ago

DonnaWhitt1

Doesn't "en" mean "in" or "on" and not "to"? Sounds funny to me.

6 months ago

Anastasiad571905

los hombres usan camisetas verdes en el concierto

5 months ago

markb_uk

A group of men all wearing green t-shirts at a concert? Some type of protest I assume!

3 months ago

tess2344

the men are wear green t shirts in the concert? as if they are performers?

7 months ago

IanWitham1

Perhaps they are environmentalists or Green Day fans.

6 months ago

jdrewy

lmao how many languages r u learning?

5 months ago

Paige392539

"En el" is confusing to me. "Al" seems clearer.

4 months ago

omurcekadamm

what the ❤❤❤❤ is to the concert lol

4 months ago

JohnAnders46342

Would "The men are using green t-shirts at the concert" be a valid translation?

3 months ago

Gina85350

My incorrect answer was "the gentlemen are wearing green t-shirts at the concert". The word 'men' is underlined as the culprit to my error. My question is, why cannot the men be gentlemen? In the sentence regarding work, only 'gentlemen' is accepted, and 'men' is marked as incorrect.

3 months ago

Nick_Pr

hombre is only "man" while señor is often translated here as "gentleman". All of the exercises I've done accept "man" for señor" but I would agree with Duo that "gentleman" is not a correct translation for "hombre," which gives no indication of a class/status distinction.

3 months ago

Gina85350

You are absolutely correct Nick. I felt so foolish when I awoke before 6 a.m. thinking about this, realizing my mistake. Thank you for taking the time to respond to my silly question.

3 months ago

DerekWestwood

Why not"The men wear green t-shirts for the concert"?

2 months ago

SylviaKT

Shouldn't it be "at the concert"? "En" doesn't mean "to", as shown by the pull down meaning list.

2 months ago

yeslowlow

So now "en" means "to" as well. I give up...

1 month ago

BigDaddy106225

Ok. At least I know Im not the only one confused by this one. The way its worded, I assumed they were performers (en el concierto=in the concert).

1 month ago

DaunitaSau

But if they were going to say to the concert how come "a" wasn't used for "to" instead of "en" because don't a=to?

2 weeks ago

Cindy311700

The gentlemen wear green tshirts at the concert. Why is this wrong?

2 weeks ago

Gina85350

Cindy, I could be wrong, but I think it's either because tshirt is actually t-shirt. And/or, you made the same mistake that I did using 'gentlemen' instead of 'men'. Scroll up a tad and you'll see where Nick_Pr succinctly explains the difference.

2 weeks ago

AndySalgad2

Yes.

7 months ago

auie13

Just wrong typed camesitas and camisetas ...then incorrect all the clause

5 months ago

randymoore14

Since when did en equate to "to"?

4 months ago

loly457748

Carole stew1

3 months ago

jdrewy

i am about ready to report bc i am frickin sick of green

5 months ago

p5NVd1Ju

What is this obsession with green?? Everything is green; t-shirts, shoes, purses (or handbags for those of us in the UK), pants (or trousers) and dresses. There are so many lovely colours out there but this insistence with green is becoming a real bore. I'm surprised that a language course isn't more diverse; sticking with one or two colours is not helping us learn Spanish, unless of course when we get to Spain we buy everything in green (or red, the other repeated colour). I can't wait to go into a shop and ask for green pants :-(

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.