1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los hombres usan camisetas v…

"Los hombres usan camisetas verdes en el concierto."

Translation:The men are wearing green t-shirts to the concert.

June 18, 2018

113 Comments


CaroleStew1

shouldn't it be "at or in" the concert not "to"


Nick_Pr

"to" is perfectly fine, as "at" would be. "in" is also ok, but it sounds like they are performers rather than in attendance (and nothing in the sentence seems to indicate whether they are or are not performers, so I don't see why it wouldn't be ok.)


Karen324451

I was confused about this. The way the sentence was worded, I thought they were performers. I recall in high school band everyone had to wear white shirts. Is there a better way to differentiate between going to the concert and being in the concert?


Todd768104

Yes but why wasnt it "a el concierto"?


Brenda4849

It hasn't been introduced yet but you combine " a & el , and it becomes al " al= to the left


RosemaryHa550991

I agree. "at" and also "wear" should not be marked incorrect.


Chilidog22

So, "en" can actually translate to at, in, or to. It really just depends on the context of the sentence.


DBlomgren2

Yeah, which makes Spanish easy for English speakers. Try teaching Spanish speakers how and when to translate en as at, in, or on!


Naomi62705

Spanish words have several different meanings sometimes, as in all languages. I find that when you don't know which one to use, you can just tap on the word and the first/top translation is the one they want you to use. Just a tip that works for me.


atena.au

Yes I believe this way is better


Adamari194

thats exactly what I thought


jane936716

Th sentence is too long , spoken too fast and not well enough articulated to understand at my level. I had to write it down in order to finish the last pbrase of the lesson. I love my Spanish and have learned so much .thank you for all ive learned Duolingo!


Nikolay4l3

If those men was an artists we could use "for"


KayoriDean

It can be the three of them


.jrp

or for (ah no, that would translate to "para")


Hailey944079

How do you know when usen means "are wearing" vs just "wear". For example couldn't it say "the men wear" instead on"the men are wearing"?


AeF9FWYe

"Los hombres usan..." translates to both "the men wear" and "the men are wearing." Both are correct and should be accepted.


deku225828

would not "estan usando" be better than just "usan"


MattPotter4

only if you can see them at the concert wearing the t shirts NOW.

If the men wear green t shirts to the concert every year or they are wearing green t shirts to the concert next week then this must be llevan or usan--it is not a valid part of Spanish continuous tense.


Vee869551

hmm! I put "the men wear" and it was not accepted.


Deb308625

It didn't accept it for me either


Gina85350

That's really strange because it accepts "the men wear" from me.


Deb308625

It didn't accept it from me


Sarita198038

I thought it could be translated either are wearing or wear Both sound ok in English


Carolla2

as with always camisetas, DUO always uses the colors Green or red. There are so many nicer colors out there. How about some naranja or amarillo


hadiahamed

Omg yes. I'm fed up of red and green


Lenore322681

I've gotten almost exclusively green. Teach me some other colors. Haha.


SusanChase0

I was marked incorrect for typing "wear" instead of "are wearing". This should be changed.


MichaelCap874160

For what it's worth, that has been fixed. Duo now accepts "the men wear..."


Sarita198038

No they still mark wear as incorrect


M49913

No. It hasn't. I was marked incorrect for "the men wear"


AeF9FWYe

Maybe there was another error in your response that you did not notice. "The men wear..." is a correct response.


KatrynaAle

Usan means wearing? Isn't it lleva?


PapaGuap

Lots of different regional preferences and slight contextual stuff involved with it. I had to do quite a bit of research myself.

LLEVAR ROPA to wear clothes

USAR ROPA to wear clothes

VESTIRSE to dress oneself

PONERSE ROPA to put clothes on oneself

PROBARSE ROPA to try clothes on onself


Roamer4540

I vote for 'para el concierto' or 'al concierto' but not 'en el concierto'


taunya681527

When translating english to spanish i used al concierto, because the english said to, and got it right, but when asked to do the reverse, spanish to english, it said en el, so i assumed that meant at, and it checked wrong. Going to flag it


sunil617583

we send comments here but no official moderator responses...whats the sense in us rambling independently...


Scary__Mary

I believe that the general idea is for us to help each other by commenting on each other's posts - peer learning. However, people often don't scroll down to check if their question has already been answered before posting the question again themselves. Hence, the trail of comments on this question.

The moderators are here to make sure we all play together nicely! They're also volunteers.


JonBastian

If you want an issue fixed, use report, not comment.


Harley588854

Since duo got rid of clubs this is our only interaction with other students


pattymaboy

Why isnt it "Los hombres estan usando camisetas verdes al concierto"


AnnKidd4

I think that another acceptable answer could possibly be : - ' The men use (are using) green t-shirts at the concert.' I base this on Castillian usage, in Spain they might say: se ponen camisetas verdes - or - llevan camisetas verdes. I look forward to hearing your thoughts, thanks.


rollsrice

Why isn't: "The men wear green shirts at a concert" accepted?


Gina85350

Because they wore t shirts (t-shirts), not just shirts.


BarbInBereaKY

Another error in your answer, rollsrice, is that it is "the concert", not "a concert."


EddieJones227174

Why isn't " The men wear green t-shirts at the concert." a correct alternate?


Gina85350

Your sentence is fine. I remember submitting exactly that. Perhaps the system glitched, but whatever - you'll want to report it if it happens again.


R3alG

How many meanings does en have? En = in, on, at, for and now "to".


Lyza486374

I thought 'to' was 'a' and 'en' was 'at' or 'on'...? so why is it 'en'?


Paige392539

"En el" is confusing to me. "Al" seems clearer.


randymoore14

Since when did en equate to "to"?


SylviaKT

Shouldn't it be "at the concert"? "En" doesn't mean "to", as shown by the pull down meaning list.


Estevan447850

En means at, in, or on


GScottOliver

Blasonadas con una grande palabra amarilla: SEGURIDAD.


Ke-ela

Why 'are wearing' and not 'wears' I assumed it meant that whenever there's a concert, the men will wear green t-shirts


LouiseSinger

the men wear green tshirts at the concert. ... or... the men are wearing green tshirts at the concert. ibeleive both are accepted but WEARS ...wouldnt work. . The men WEARS green tshirts ...etc.

Usan. ..means (they) wear. Uso ( I ) wear etc.
also the plurals in the spanish sentence are.... the (los) men (hombres) green(s) (verdes) tshirts (camisetas).

i hope that helps.


AnneHenrik1

In a similar example i was marked wrong for writing 'are wearing' so this time I wrote ' wears' and that was marked wrong. Consistance please.


Gina85350

AnneHenrick1, in this instance, both "are wearing" & "wear" are correct and accepted. Men 'wears' is incorrect because in English, men wear and a man wears.


Oskari723164

In should be accepted


heena751055

Why not a for to? Why en?


LouisVanRe

At should also be correct


Vicki365811

I don't understand how to figure mutation is correct from:los hombres usan camisetas verdes en el concierto. Why not The men wear green t-shirts in the concert?


Estefania_99

Ellos no son músicos?

I assumed that they are wearing green shirts in the concert. Depending on the gig, musicians usually have to follow a dress code and dress alike.


Elvensong14

Why is "The men wears green t-shirts to the concert" marked wrong?


Danielconcasco

The men wear, not wears, since it's plural.


elley

How do you know if its "are wearing" vs just "wearing." "The men wearing green t-shirts at the concert." It sounds incomplete but it could be the answer to a question.


pady464949

Why not the men wear green T-shirts ...


Tom541529

Lousy enunciation of the same female voice gets me again. Listened to it 5 times even after being marked wrong and it still sounds like "un concierto" and not "el concierto". I realize the second makes more sense, but tried to type what it sounded like.


carolina128962

Answer covers my answer so I can't identify my error


Gerard12236

Thought it was " a el concierto". I didn't think


levities

I feel like allowing a word to have three meanings is too confusing. En = in, at, to. I just don't understand why "at" isn't accepted as a correct translation.


S1DD_COM

This read to me as the people performing are wearing green t-shirts not the people going to it. But i got it wrong when i said in the concert


MichaelWil283547

Would this not be "están usando" for present progressive, or is it implied in everyday speech?


TamasJona

Any reason why the 'en' means 'to', and not 'on'?


Danielconcasco

Because on the concert makes no sense in English.


BigDaddy106225

Ok. At least I know Im not the only one confused by this one. The way its worded, I assumed they were performers (en el concierto=in the concert).


apGeraint

In proper English, it should be "The men wear green t-shirts FOR the concert."


Frank100ATlive

Why in the world is this not accepted as a correct translation??? "The men use green t-shirts at the concert"


Gina85350

FrankRavnH1, why would men use t-shirts at the concert? I dunno, but perhaps you are in a part of the world where 'use' and 'wear' are synonyms.


osusieq-._

Poor English sentence


Pratospicantes

There is nothing wrong with the sentence. Why would you think that.


JohnAnders46342

Would "The men are using green t-shirts at the concert" be a valid translation?


Le0HYl

They don't allow "use." It has to be "wears" despite "Usar." It's stupid.


Gina85350

I don't think it's stupid, LeOHYI. Spanish is not English. Could you please tell me how a group could use green t-shirts at a public event? Perhaps that would help me understand why you think it's stupid. You are certainly not the only one that interprets it that way!


Le0HYl

I've pointed at a shirt in the past and said "Is it okay if I use this?"

I've heard people say "She doesn't use green clothes" in the past. Likewise, "They're using green shirts at a concert" isn't particularly wrong.

Like you said, English isn't Spanish. Translations aren't 1 to 1, and there's often times more than one way to translate. Duo is just really inflexible. It has to be THEIR way.


Pratospicantes

I've heard people say "She doesn't use green clothes" in the past. Likewise, "They're using green shirts at a concert" isn't particularly wrong."

I'm sorry, but using clothing sounds completely unnatural to this native speaker. I've traveled across the US and Canada and never heard anyone "use clothing".

Duolingo isn't be inflexible. They are just using the language in a common way. You can't be mad that they didn't include an uncommon translation.


JonBastian

Just because you've heard it doesn't make it correct. Context is key. He uses a T-shirt to wash his car is fine. He uses a T-shirt to the concert is not.


Le0HYl

For example, "quieres leche?" would be akin to "want milk?" In conversational English, you can drop "do you" in "do you want milk," like how you drop "tú" in "tú quieres leche?"

However, duolingo will often times say "Quieres leche?" but the answer "want milk?" is wrong. It HAS to be "do you want milk," and the one sided leniency is irritating. The same goes for "necesitas un taxi?" I'd simply say "Need a taxi?" Nope, WRONG.


Cindy311700

The gentlemen wear green tshirts at the concert. Why is this wrong?


Gina85350

Cindy, I could be wrong, but I think it's either because tshirt is actually t-shirt. And/or, you made the same mistake that I did using 'gentlemen' instead of 'men'. Scroll up a tad and you'll see where Nick_Pr succinctly explains the difference.


Brenda259071

What I am wondering is if "en" means "at" or "in" or "to"... then why is "to" not listed when you click the little dropdown for "en" in the lesson?


Gina85350

Hey Brenda! I've found that the drop downs are frequently offering incorrect words. Hopefully, we'll get to the point where we don't use them anymore :-)


Gina85350

My incorrect answer was "the gentlemen are wearing green t-shirts at the concert". The word 'men' is underlined as the culprit to my error. My question is, why cannot the men be gentlemen? In the sentence regarding work, only 'gentlemen' is accepted, and 'men' is marked as incorrect.


Nick_Pr

hombre is only "man" while señor is often translated here as "gentleman". All of the exercises I've done accept "man" for señor" but I would agree with Duo that "gentleman" is not a correct translation for "hombre," which gives no indication of a class/status distinction.


Gina85350

You are absolutely correct Nick. I felt so foolish when I awoke before 6 a.m. thinking about this, realizing my mistake. Thank you for taking the time to respond to my silly question.


Brenda4849

Todd768104.. you would combine " a & el.. to create "al" " or al concierto


Ruuulezka

Why Present Continuous instead of Present Simple?


KaiwenZh

Cant i say the men "wears" instead of "is wearing"


nbrenn

Proper English would be “the man wears,” “the men wear,” or “the men are wearing.”

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.