1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, estos zapatos son un poc…

"Sí, estos zapatos son un poco pequeños."

Translation:Yes, these shoes are a little small.

June 18, 2018

29 Comments


Dayn17

Little and bit mean the same thing


Rick659160

I said, "Yes, these shoes are a bit small." And it was counted wrong.


duolingo38a

Am I the only one who has to listen to it slowly? If I listen to her fast speech I miss little words


stevieray5294

why is these shoes and not those shoes?


NotThatKate

Esos/Esas = Those

Estos/Estas = These


KeenaHutchens

Is poco used for amount and pequeno for size? Trying to better understand the difference.


NotThatKate

Poco = quantity
Pequeno = size


VengerR

In this sentence "un poco" translates to "a little" and "pequeños" to "small." So together "...un poco pequeños" means "...a little small." As opposed to "...muy pequeños" which means "...very small."


Sam558993

In English you would say "a little bit small


JohnBannis1

No you wouldn't. If they are close to the right size, but don't quite fit, they are a little small.


Michael307373

John, Sam, either would be commonly heard. 'a little small' OR 'a little bit small'.


y.ademas

Is poco ever plural?


Michael307373

In plural it would mean 'a few'.
unos pocos libros = a few books
unas pocas palabras = a few words


Nyagret

Too small, or just badly shaped?


Mingo2019

I put: yes, THOSE shoes are a little small. The answer was Yes, THESE shoes are a little small...1) seriously? marked me wrong. 2) If Estos cant equal These AND Those than what is the translation for "Those"?


Panward2

Esos, I suppose.


Panward2

I answered: 'Yes, these shoes are a bit small'. It was marked wrong. I wonder why.


John834875

Accepted "a bit small" for me today.


Treefrog986

WAIT!!! ESTOS???? WHY ESTOS AND NOT ESTES????? Isn't estos suppose to be for nouns that aren't specified in a sentence. for example. Do you like these? as apposed to Do you like these shoes?


jLDcP

I had that exact same reaction.

Turns out estes doesn't exist and estos is the plural for both este and esto. Likewise esos is the plural for both ese and eso and eses doesn't exist.


Opri-Amira

Tiny bit small wasn't accepted.... little small???


BeulahFern

Why do you have poco if it is not to be used? The recordings are not clear.


ian9114

cause you make me un poco loco


ian9114

duolingo makes me un poco loco


udid5

Little bit small?


Loreta457944

a little bit small is mistake, why?


JohnBannis1

The females voice is terrible. 90% of what i get wrong is because of her pronunciation. She had a bad dialect


TerrenceBe3

Why isn't 'poco' plural with poqueños and zapatos?


ksmukta

Why was "un poco" placed before pequeños and not after?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.