"Sí, estos zapatos son un poco pequeños."

Translation:Yes, these shoes are a little small.

8 months ago

9 Comments


Treefrog986

WAIT!!! ESTOS???? WHY ESTOS AND NOT ESTES????? Isn't estos suppose to be for nouns that aren't specified in a sentence. for example. Do you like these? as apposed to Do you like these shoes?

5 months ago

jLDcP

I had that exact same reaction.

Turns out estes doesn't exist and estos is the plural for both este and esto. Likewise esos is the plural for both ese and eso and eses doesn't exist.

4 months ago

Dayn17

Little and bit mean the same thing

1 month ago

mike692110

I'm a little confused. On a previous question we used estar to describe the shirt being small. But now we use ser to describe the shoes being small. Which one do we use? Ser or estar when dealing with size?

1 month ago

helen433516

When yo use ser this permanent where as estar is temporary

3 weeks ago

VengerR

What question used 'estar'? It should always be 'ser' here, I'm pretty sure. Perhaps you were confusing 'está' (with an accent) which is a conjugation of 'estar' with 'esta/estas' (without the accent) which means 'this/these.'

5 days ago

KeenaHutchens

Is poco used for amount and pequeno for size? Trying to better understand the difference.

1 month ago

VengerR

In this sentence "un poco" translates to "a little" and "pequeños" to "small." So together "...un poco pequeños" means "...a little small." As opposed to "...muy pequeños" which means "...very small."

5 days ago

iotaman

I cannot hear any S at the end of pequeños in either the regular or slow version

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.