1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, estos zapatos son un poc…

"Sí, estos zapatos son un poco pequeños."

Translation:Yes, these shoes are a little small.

June 18, 2018

62 Comments


duolingo38a

Am I the only one who has to listen to it slowly? If I listen to her fast speech I miss little words


Jennie891188

You are not the only one. With "her" I almost always have to do the slow version. in my opinion, she speaks to quickly for a learning situation.


Davefromthesix

100 % I agree with you. As I wrote here before her speed is ridiculous, I am know it's only computer generated but it's like they are speeding up the language so you do fail..


Davefromthesix

I agree 1000 %, frustrating


J.osiyo

yes, I have to do it alot, but I am doing better at it.


Dayn17

Little and bit mean the same thing


Rick659160

I said, "Yes, these shoes are a bit small." And it was counted wrong.


Jaxsen93

Same. At least we know our comprehension is there lol.


Andreaja69

That translation is now accepted. 25 March 2021


Amy730827

Me, too! Grrrrr!


Amy730827

Yes! I agree!


Amy730827

Yes! I agree! But then, Duo doesnt seem to understand standard English.


stevieray5294

why is these shoes and not those shoes?


NotThatKate

Esos/Esas = Those

Estos/Estas = These


Madeline762960

Thank you, just what I wanted to know


KeenaHutchens

Is poco used for amount and pequeno for size? Trying to better understand the difference.


NotThatKate

Poco = quantity
Pequeno = size


VengerR

In this sentence "un poco" translates to "a little" and "pequeños" to "small." So together "...un poco pequeños" means "...a little small." As opposed to "...muy pequeños" which means "...very small."


Sam558993

In English you would say "a little bit small


JohnBannis1

No you wouldn't. If they are close to the right size, but don't quite fit, they are a little small.


Michael307373

John, Sam, either would be commonly heard. 'a little small' OR 'a little bit small'.


y.ademas

Is poco ever plural?


Michael307373

In plural it would mean 'a few'.
unos pocos libros = a few books
unas pocas palabras = a few words


Mingo2019

I put: yes, THOSE shoes are a little small. The answer was Yes, THESE shoes are a little small...1) seriously? marked me wrong. 2) If Estos cant equal These AND Those than what is the translation for "Those"?


Panward2

Esos, I suppose.


TerrenceBe3

Why isn't 'poco' plural with poqueños and zapatos?


Linda_from_NJ

Because "poco" is being used as an adverb, it keeps the masculine singular form.


Panward2

I answered: 'Yes, these shoes are a bit small'. It was marked wrong. I wonder why.


John834875

Accepted "a bit small" for me today.


JohnBannis1

The females voice is terrible. 90% of what i get wrong is because of her pronunciation. She had a bad dialect


PtolemyAth

I hear you. I find both voices so bad I started using Pimsleur for practicing speaking out loud. It pretty much covers what Dolingo doesn't cover and Dolingo covers everything Pimsleur doesn't go over


ksmukta

Why was "un poco" placed before pequeños and not after?


Linda_from_NJ

Spanish adverbs usually precede Spanish adjectives.


PatrykK628665

Is "quite small" incorrect?


Linda_from_NJ

Because "quite" implies a large quantity and "poco" implies a small quantity, it is incorrect to use "quite small."


smileenEil

The phrase "a little small" and "a little bit" mean the same in English english however Duo doesn't know this


Linda_from_NJ

This is a good example of why it is good to report things that you know are correct, as well as to report things that you know are incorrect.


Reashawn2

I put a little small and was marked wrong, somewhat wasnt even an option


joEPQ9

a bit small means the same thing


luiza.prad

when to use ''esto'' vs ''este''?


Andreaja69

You use 'esto' when it doesn't refer to either a masculine or feminine noun: 'Esto es un desastre' = This is a disaster.


Amy730827

Yes! I agree! But then, Duo doesnt seem to understand. standard English.


Tink77777

Why estos? Duolingo says estos is used if, the noun or adjective is not mentioned.
But here estos is being used. Si estos zapatos son un poco pequenos.


AteretBrac

Why couldnt it be "pretty small"?


Vicki475986

I put the word 'bit' which means small


mike692110

I'm a little confused. On a previous question we used estar to describe the shirt being small. But now we use ser to describe the shoes being small. Which one do we use? Ser or estar when dealing with size?


VengerR

What question used 'estar'? It should always be 'ser' here, I'm pretty sure. Perhaps you were confusing 'está' (with an accent) which is a conjugation of 'estar' with 'esta/estas' (without the accent) which means 'this/these.'


Opri-Amira

Tiny bit small wasn't accepted.... little small???


LouiseBids

Not correct in english. A little small is wrong.


Andreaja69

I wonder whether English is your first language? At least in the UK, saying 'These shoes are a little small' is correct.


mrar_artwork

I wrote "This" instead of "These" and it was wrong


Andreaja69

It was wrong because the plural of 'this' is 'these': 'these shoes'.


Claire813253

Yes these shoes are QUITE small - same thing???


Esther800

Zapatos is male and plural, that is why they say estos. But the English translation is not correct. English people do not say: litty small, buy they will say: very small.


PabloShjor

I say "a little small". Not sure if its correct English form though. If its relevant Im from Scotland.


Andreaja69

'A little small' is perfectly correct.


Maria415107

So let me get this straight. son is plural (are) for objects and eres is plural (are) for person ????


spiceyokooko

No!

Ser is conjugated according to the subject/object. Zapatos is conjugated as son (they are) because zapatos is plural, it's not singular, there's more than one. So it would be estos zapatos son, these shoes are.

If it was singular ese zapato es, that shoe is, it would be the singular form of ser which is es (because es is the ser conjugation for she/he/it/you):

Ese zapato es... That shoe is... (or according to the ser conjugation - it is)

Estos zapatos son... Those shoes are... (or according to the ser conjugation - they are)

You'd never get yo soy, tú eres, nosotros somos for objects because they refer to subjects not objects: I, you, we.

More here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser


Brad796856

You can't have it both ways, these can't be both estes ans estos.


marcy65brown

There is no [estes].

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.