1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, she needs the computer."

"Yes, she needs the computer."

Translation:Sí, ella necesita la computadora.

June 18, 2018

26 Comments


to7gzp4T

Sí, ella necesita la computadora. is the correct answer here, yet this is not accepted as the correct answer in my practice?????


SoyPappy

I'm seeing el computador and la computadora used in this lesson. Does the computer gender change with the subject?


six_strings6

Why isn't 'computadora' accepted


Stan1928

The translation of computadora is computer. Not computadora


TeeTeeLewi

my answer was "Ella necesita la computadora and i got it wrong. They said the correct answer was" Ella necesita la PC" WHATTTTT


Claudia675811

Me too! What the heck?


frobess

here we go again words that change but are the same meaning?


MarieRose131947

That's also what I said. Up to now, computadora has been accepted - why was it not on this occasion ? Any explanations would be welcome . I am quite flummoxed ...


Baylee919189

Why does it sometimes refer to it ad el computador, and others la computadora?


NatalyaWill

There are three different ways of saying computer in Spanish. It depends on where you are located. Spain: el ordenador Chile / Colombia: el computador Latin America: la computadora

The contributors are likely from different places


ValerieRoy13

Not familiar with that word other than necesito!!


Jules674415

my answer is correct but said it was wrong


Michael803627

Mine also, and it was triple checked Spelling and all.


Jorje599365

The answer is the same.


Dani357824

Got it right and has the same as Duo.. but Duo says wrong


ZoltanPekar

Why isn't necesita accepted? precisa hasn't been introduced before and even the dotted line translation states necesita.


ReggieLewi10

They are simply showing you another meaning of the word computadora. Once you give them the answer they are looking for the other acceptable translation is provided showing computadora.


Harley588854

Sí Ella necesita el ordenador. Accepted 01/12/2019


Ququ354571

It was counted not correct because of the grammer in necesita. Is it ok ? I did


SpanishBlur46

why do objects such as the computer have genders,somebody please explain


Sarya380238

i had a typo you don't have to count it as a mistake


skye145

it's not accepting my answer even though its right


JBoy_Advance

What's your answer?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.